Tuesday, September 16, 2014
   
Text Size

Brady student achievements recognized at awards night

Brady students received honors for their academic and athletic achievements for the 2009-10 school year during the annual honors night Monday.

Athletic letters and special activity recognition were presented as well as individual course awards.

Five students were inducted into the school’s chapter of National Honor Society. They were sophomore Tyrel Grasz, juniors Kyle Pohlman and Taina Taullie, and seniors Danielle Gutherless and Chevas Shaw.

Letters for high school track will be given when the season is over.

The following students in grades 7-12 were recognized:

NINTH GRADE

Kaleb Arterburn—Letter winner in band, quiz bowl and speech; participant in football, basketball, track, FCCLA

Brittney Christophersen—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, quiz bowl; participant in track; top beginning computer student; English award

Mikaela Eckholt—Letter winner in band, flag team; participant in volleyball, basketball, track

Preston Franzen—Letter winner in band, speech; participant in football, basketball, track, FCCLA

Haley Frederickson—Letter winner in band; participant in volleyball

Molly Hannon—Letter winner in band, flag team; participant in volleyball, basketball, track, Student Council; top shelf award

Abby Hansen—Participant in band

Krystan Hood—Letter winner in band, flag team; participant in volleyball, basketball, track

Krista Klienow—Participant in track; top FCS student

Marc Kramer-Davis—Letter winner in band; participant in basketball, track; Algebra II award

Matt Litzenberger—Letter winner in band; participant in football, track; most improved FCS student

Zach Mann—Letter winner in band, speech; participant in football, basketball, track, FCCLA, Student Council; English award

Michael Neiman—Letter winner in band, football; participant in basketball, track, FCCLA

Sierra Quadhamer—Letter winner in band, speech; participant in Student Council

Bryley Roper—participant in basketball, track; Algebra I award

Dakota Terry—Letter winner in band, volleyball, basketball; participant in track; Algebra II most improved

Cole Viter—Participant in football, basketball, track

Jacob Walter—Participant in high school weights

10TH GRADE

Lincoln Blede—Letter winner in football, band, basketball, speech; participant in track, FCCLA, Student Council; most improved world history student; beginning welder award

Josh Boone—Participant in high school weights

Tyler Egenberger—Letter winner in band, football, basketball, speech, quiz bowl, one-act play; participant in track, Student Council, FCCLA, state FCCLA qualifier

Tyrel Grasz—Letter winner in football, band, quiz bowl; participant in basketball, track; top world history student; geometry award; English award

Ryan Kleinow—Participant in computers; most improved Art I student; most improved advanced computers

Tyler Kleinow—Participant in track

Shelby McClellen—Participant in band, track; housing and interior design award

Russell Miller—Participant in track

Micah Most—Letter winner in band, speech; participant in football, basketball, track, Student Council; geometry award

Thomas Palmer—Participant in shop

Justin Parker—Participant in FCCLA; English award

Megan Polt—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball; participant in track, FCCLA; all-conference volleyball and basketball; English award; top adult living student

Ryan Porter—Letter winner in football, speech, one-act play, band; participant in basketball, track

Jacob Warren—Participant in football, track

Courtney Widick—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball; participant in track, FCCLA; all-conference volleyball and basketball; most improved geometry student

Levi Widick—Participant in football, track

11TH GRADE

Christian Arterburn—Letter winner in football, basketball; all-district football; all-conference basketball; mentor

Kaitlyn Black—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball; participant in chorus, FCCLA

Kristen Boden—Letter winner in band, chorus, one-act play; participant in FCCLA, mentor; most improved history student; most improved TECHS student; most improved high school chorus

Jacob Bourge—Participant in track; outstanding Art II student; woodworking award

Ethan Callahan—Letter winner in speech, quiz bowl, band, one-act play, basketball; participant in FCCLA, mentor; top history student; trigonometry award; English award

Stephanie Finnell—Letter winner in band, flag team; participant in volleyball; most improved Algebra I student; most improved accounting student; top TECHS student

Ashley Frederickson—Participant in volleyball; most improved Applied Math II student; most improved graphic design student

Amanda Lunkwitz—Letter winner in one-act play, basketball, chorus, speech, quiz bowl; participant in FCCLA

Brittany Melcher—Participant in track; Applied Math II award; most improved beginning computer student; most improved housing and interior design student

Kyle Pohlman—Letter winner in football, basketball, band, one-act play, speech, quiz bowl; participant in FCCLA, track, Student Council; all-district football, all-conference basketball; state FCCLA qualifier

Dalton Riedel—Letter winner in football, basketball, one-act play; participant in track; all-district football

Jessica Schrad—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, speech, quiz bowl, one-act play; participant in track, FCCLA, mentor; all-conference volleyball; English award

Jeffrey Simants—Letter winner in football, speech, quiz bowl, band, one-act play; participant in track, FCCLA, Student Council, mentor; state FCCLA qualifier

Erin Smith—Letter winner in band; participant in volleyball, track

Brodie Sullivan-Bock— Letter winner in band, quiz bowl, speech, one-act play; top modern problems student

Taina Taullie—Letter winner in volleyball, speech, band, chorus, one-act play; participant in FCCLA, Student Council; state FCCLA qualifier; most improved band student; most improved high school chorus; creative writing

Natasha Walter—Letter winner in band; participant in track, mentor

Brad Ward—Letter winner in football, basketball, band, speech, one-act play; participant in quiz bowl, track; all-district football

Jynai Zimmerman—participant in chorus

12TH GRADE

Beccah Barnes—Letter winner in band, quiz bowl, one-act play; participant in Student Council; top government student; most improved trigonometry student; American literature award

Ethann Barnes—Letter winner in football, quiz bowl, one-act play; all-district football; most improved government student; college English award

Corbin Blede—Letter winner in football, band, basketball, one-act play; participant in track,; all-district football; all-conference basketball

Austin Brittenham—Participant in shop

Ricky Dewey—Participant in custodial work

Shelby Diehl—Participant in computers, track; top advanced computer student; top graphic design student; top accounting student; college English award

Shawn Finnell—Letter winner in basketball, band; John Phillip Sousa Award; most improved foods student; English award

Danielle Gutherless—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, band, speech, flag team, one-act play, chorus; all-conference volleyball; participant in Student Council, mentor; creative writing award

Jamie Kleinow—Letter winner in chorus; most improved Art II student

Alvin Lunkwitz—Letter winner in football; participant in basketball; master welder award

Nathan Montoya—Letter winner in football, basketball, quiz bowl, one-act play; participant in track

Melissa Neiman—Letter winner in band, chorus; National Choral Award; participant in FCCLA;

Megan Pfeifer—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, band, flag team, chorus; all-conference volleyball and basketball; English award

Devan Polt—Letter winner in football, basketball, one-act play; participant in quiz bowl; top foods student; best of show award for pool table

Shaunna Scarrow—Letter winner in volleyball, basketball, band, flag team, chorus; all-conference volleyball; English award

Chevas Shaw—Letter winner in football, speech, band, quiz bowl, one-act play; participant in FCCLA, Student Council, mentor; creative writing award; most improved band student

Daniel Splane—Letter winner in speech, one-act play; outstanding Art I student; most improved adult living student

Shelby Widick—Letter winner in band, volleyball, chorus

Find information on seventh and eighth grade, see our print edition. Receive the entire issue of the Gothenburg Times on-line in PDF format each Wednesday for only $25 per year. Call 308-537-3636 to subscribe.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login