Monday, September 01, 2014
   
Text Size

Nebraska Championship showcases best of best

Gothenburg junior high athletes among top in state, nation.

Across most of the state, junior high track athletes only get noticed by what Jim Clark calls “junkies.”

But a state championship meet in Gothenburg over the weekend may have opened some additional eyes to the upcoming talent of young Nebraska athletes.

The Nebraska Championship for track and field participants in seventh and eighth grades brought competitors from 56 different schools across the state.

 

“Response was amazing,” said Clark, meet organizer. “There’s no question this will become an annual event.”

 

With the state’s top 16 performances matched against each other, competition was fierce, Clark said. It also helped push some individuals to improve.

At the weekend competition, 65 performances ranked in the top 25 nationally, including three youngsters who hold the top spots in their events.

In the boys discus, Jake Bartling of Elm Creek threw 141 feet even. That’s the longest distance recorded by a junior high competitor in the nation.

On the girls side, Audrey Malone of Fillmore Central ran the 200-meter hurdles in 30.2 seconds to take over the No. 1 spot nationally in that event.

And Gothenburg’s own Tiani Reeves, who has earned All-America honors through her Junior Olympics competitions, posted the best 400-meter time at 57.75 seconds.

“We’ve always known we had those nationally ranked kids in Nebraska,” Clark said. “This meet allows us to spotlight them and give them the recognition they deserve.”

Individual results follow. National Top 25 ranking follows height/distance/time. An asterisk indicates national ranking with a previous better performance.

Boys results

100—1. Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 11.35 (6th); 2. Josh Coyle, West Holt, 11.63 (13th); 3. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview, 11.71; 4. Josiah Madison, Lexington, 11.94; 5. Augustin Palma, Schuyler, 12.11; 6. Giovanny Rodriguez, Lexington, 12.13.

200—1. Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 23.53 (3rd); 2. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview, 23.98 (11th); 3. Josiah Madison, Lexington, 24.84; 4. Jared Tomjack, O’Neill St. Mary, :24.98; 5. Giovanny Rodriguez, Lexington, 25.02; 6. Taylor Hill, DC West, 25.25.

400—1. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview, 52.38 (3rd); 2. Josh Coyle, West Holt, 54.33 (18th); 3. Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 55.31; 4. Clay Trejo, Cozad, 56.23; 5. Patrick Garcia, Mitchell, 56.68; 6. Clinton Bialas, Seward, 56.97; Seth Eggleston, Gothenburg, 58.54.

800—1. Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 2:09.87 (5th); 2. Kyle Pierce, South Loup, 2:11.39 (12th); 3. Ty Danielson, York, 2:14.94; 4. Adam Voichoski, Lincoln Pound, 2:15.24; 5. Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 2:15.89; 6. Joe Schulz, Seward, 2:17.77.

1600—1. Kyle Pierce, South Loup, 4:54.42 (7th); 2. Christian Lacey, North Bend Central, 4:56.26 (14th); 3. Jackson VanSkiver, St. Cecilia, 4:58.67 (21st); 4. Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport, 5:03.87; 5. Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 5:05.66; 6. Anthony Parra, Scottsbluff, 5:08.76.

100 hurdles—1. Tyler Gillen, Kearney Horizon, 14.54; 2. Steven Horrocks, Hay Springs, 14.92; 3. Chris Wenzl, Sterling, 15.58; 4. Jared Tomjack, O’Neill St. Mary, 15.72; 5. Bryan Alvidez, Lexington, 15.77; 6. Alex Boryca, Cozad, 15.79.

200 hurdles—1. Tyler Gillion, Kearney Horizon, 26.67; 2. Steven Horrocks, Hay Springs, 26.88; 3. Mark Alspaugh, McCook, 27.10; 4. Jared Tomjack, O’Neill St. Mary, 27.41; 5. Brian Sunblade, Holdrege, 27.94; 6. Brennan Settles, Schuyler, 28.55; Blake Ristine, Gothenburg, 30.04.

4x100 relay—1. Holdrege “A,” 48.36; 2. Bridgeport “A,” 49.17; 3. Lexington “A,” 49.65; 4. Elm Creek “A,” 49.85; 5. Cozad “A,” 49.87; 6. Schuyler “A,” 50.61; Gothenburg “A,” 52.87.

4x400 relay—1. Schuyler “A,” 3:56.54 (21st); 2. Seward “A,” 3:58.93; 3. McCook “A,” 3:59.33; 4. Lexington “A,” 4:00.10; 5. Cozad “A,” 4:02.46; 6. Lincoln Pound “A,” 4:03.12; Gothenburg “A,” 4:18.75.

Long jump—1. Adam Masis, Scottsbluff, 19-3.75 (T14th); 2. Augustin Palma, Schuyler, 18-0.25; 3. Josh Coyle, West Holt, 17-11.75; 4. Chris Wenzl, Sterling, 17-11; 5. Giovanny Rodriguez, Lexington, 17-10.5; 6. Evan Neville, York St. Joseph, 17-8.75.

Triple jump—1. Kyle Beck, Elm Creek, 37-4.5 (T21st); 2. Austin Wright, McCook, 36-0; 3. Dakota Fulk, Holdrege, 35-11; 4. Connor Barr, Lewiston, 35-10.25; 5. Ryan Halouska, Anselmo-Merna, 35-3.25; 6. Jack Shadley, Columbus Lakeview, 34-5.25.

High jump—1. Jake Paulsen, Cozad, 5-11 (T7th); 2. Ryan Halouska, Anselmo-Merna, 5-7; 3. Connor Barr, Lewiston, 5-6; 4. (tie) Mack Alspaugh, McCook, Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 5-6; 6. Jack Shadley, Columbus Lakeview, 5-4; Seth Eggleston, Gothenburg, 5-4; Blake Ristine, Gothenburg, 5-2.

Pole vault—1. Dylan Fochert, Ogallala, 10-4 (13th); 2. Skyler Kott-witz, Gothenburg, 10-0 (T16th); 3. Javier Figueroa, Kimball, 9-8; 4. Troy Taylor, York St. Joseph, 9-8; 5. Landon Welke, Ainsworth, 9-8; 6. Jon Marvin, O’Neill, 9-8; Blake Ristine, Gothenburg, 8-6.

Shot—1. Kody Benson, Sterling, 46-8.25 (2nd); 2. Josh Coyle, West Holt, 46-0.75 (4th); 3. Jacob Christian, Seward, 45-5 (7th); 4. Richard Sweeney, Omaha Christian, 43-1.75 (10th); 5. Jake Bartling, Elm Creek, 42-9.5 (11th); 6. Simon Rangel, Cozad, 42-2 (15th); Tanner Borchardt, Gothenburg, 39-10.25; Roy Slack, Gothenburg, 36-4.25.

Discus—1. Jake Bartling, Elm Creek, 141-0 (1st); 2. Luis Nunez, Lexington, 130-7 (7th*); 3. Jacob Christian, Seward, 129-8 (T9th); 4. Richard Sweeney, Oakland-Craig, 129-2 (T12th); 5. Kody Benson, Sterling, 126-4 (15th); 6. Brandon Slack, Sutherland, 124-2 (23rd); Tanner Borchardt, Gothenburg, 122-4.

Girls results

100—1. Jessi Simons, O’Neill St. Mary, 13.31; 2. Hannah Rittscher, Clearwater-Orchard, 13.36; 3. Jalyne Schuster, Sutherland, 13.39; 4. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus, 13.43; 5. Mercedes Lassan, St. Paul, 13.48; 6. Sara Allen, Adams Central, 13.88.

200—1. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 26.10 (3rd); 2. Molly Sughroue, McCook, 27.50; 3. Jessi Simons, O’Neill St. Mary, 27.76; 4. Jalyne Schuster, Sutherland, 28.14; 5. Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe, 28.22; 6. Mikayla Gasper, Columbus Scotus, 28.31.

400—1. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 57.75 (1st); 2. Molly Sughroue, McCook, 59.33 (4th); 3. Jessi Simons, O’Neill St. Mary, 1:01.11 (10th); 4. Mikayla Gasper, Columbus Scotus, 1:02.94; 5. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus, 1:02.98; 6. Shelbi Sloup, Seward, 1:03.78.

800—1. Molly Sughroue, McCook, 2:25.50 (6th); 2. Alli Ehlers, Sidney, 2:28.13 (11th); 3. Ashlea Kerr, Chadron, 2:30.55 (12th); 4. Ellie Carr, Ainsworth, 2:30.66 (13th); 5. Taylor Peters, Mitchell, 2:31.35 (19th); 6. Regan Geiken, Gothenburg, 2:31.85 (22nd).

1600—1. JacQuelyn Dam, Fremont Bergan, 5:23.74 (5th); 2. Alli Ehlers, Sidney, 5:38.53 (20th); 3. Gabby Gracia, Holdrege, 5:40.21 (23rd); 4. Shelbi Sloup, Seward, 5:44.31; 5. Alejandra Vergara, O’Neill, 5:47.14; 6. Stephanie Paulsen, Arapahoe, 5:48.83; Abby Mazour, Gothenburg, 6:06.62.

100 hurdles—1. Audrey Maline, Fillmore Central, 16.03 (13th); 2. Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 16.04 (14th); 3. Carley Poston, Arapahoe, 16.49 (21st); 4. Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary, 17.12; 5. Jolene Shotkoski, Fullerton, 17.18; 6. Stasia Nielsen, Sterling, 17.34; Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg, 18.12.

200 hurdles—1. Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 30.20 (1st); 2. Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 30.99 (2nd); 3. Carley Poston, Arapahoe, 31.51; 4. Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary, 31.69; 5. Jolene Shotkoski, Fullerton, 32.54; 6. Melissa Thalkin, Col. Sco., 32.63; Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg, 32.93.

4x100 relay—1. Holdrege “A, ” 52.94 (T10th); 2. Grand Island Westridge “A,” 53.85; 3. Gothenburg “A,” 54.80; 4. McCook “A,” 54.90; 5. Northwest “A,” 55.07; 6. Oakland-Craig “A,” 55.89.

4x400 relay—1. Gothenburg “A,” 4:17.66 (2nd); 2. Columbus Scotus “A,” 4:19.93 (3rd); 3. Holdrege “A,” 4:20.24 (4th); 4. Lexington “A,” 4:29.98 (18th); 5. Chadron “A,” 4:32.25; 6. Arapahoe “A,” 4:32.59.

Long jump—1. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 17-6 (2nd); 2. Sara Allen, Adams Central, 16-3 (10th); 3. Payton Peterson, Bertrand, 16-0.25 (14th); 4. Mercedes Lassan, St. Paul, 15-4.5; 5. Abigal Mohr, McCook, 15-1.25; 6. Shelby Hinman, Oakland-Craig, 14-7.25.

Triple jump—1. Audrey Maline, Fillmore Central, 33-4.5 (5th); 2. Mercedes Lassan, St. Paul, 33-4.5 (2nd*); 3. Sarah Allen, 33-2 (T6th); 4. Rachel Phinney, GI Northwest, 32-4.5 (11th); 5. Shelby Hinman, Oakland-Craig, 32-3; 6. Tamara Myers, Anselmo-Merna, 30-11.75.

High jump—1. Emily Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary, 5-1 (T2nd*); 2. Megan Hiatt, Hershey, 5-1 (T9th); 3. Katie Sorensen, Fremont, 4-10; 4. Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe, 4-10; 5. Emily Filsinger, Clearwater-Orchard, 4-9; 6. Machenzie McKeone, Lexington, 4-8; Rebecca Anderson, Gothenburg, 4-4.

Pole vault—1. Abagail Mohr, McCook, 9-0 (T3rd); 2. Megan Hiatt, Hershey, 8-8 (T5th); 3.Trenda Hoilertz, Holdrege, 8-0 (T12th); 4. (tie) Aryn Meisinger, Gothenburg, Ashley Scherer, GI Northwest, Maggie Gardner, Holdrege, Jody Skallberg, Holdrege, Sara Vonasek, Holdrege, Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary, 7-6.

Shot—1. Shandon Platte, Ainsworth, 34-8.75 (9th); 2. Danca Ray, Chadron, 32-0.75 (18th); 3. Sylvia Wilson, Oakland-Craig, 30-1; 4. Emily Franzen, Gothenburg, 29-11; 5. Kenzi Walker, Arthur County, 29-3; 6. Maddie Elder, McCook, 28-5; Kyndal Holmes, Gothenburg, 27-8; Ashley Eskew, Gothenburg, 26-4.75.

Discus—1. Shandon Platte, Ainsworth, 101-6 (4th); 2. Asylyn Hanson, Seward, 94-6 (20th); 3. Maddie Elder, McCook, 92-0; 4. Megan Max, Anselmo-Merna, 85-2; 5. Jessica Hanks, Kimball, 84-10; 6. Emily Franzen, Gothenburg, 84-1; Kyndal Holmes, Gothenburg, 75-5; Ashley Eskew, Gothenburg, 70-7.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login