Tuesday, December 23, 2014
   
Text Size

Swimmers earn awards, records in league championship

Burkholder, O’Hare establish new marks.

LEXINGTON—Two individual Gothenburg swimmers and two relay teams won gold medals as best in the league during the Plains tSunami championship meet in Lexington on Saturday.

Two individual swimmers also set new league records in four events.

Four girls in the 8 and under age division won gold medals in both the 100 medley relay and the 100 free relay.

Swimmers on both relays were Megan Burkholder, Jamie Graff, Madeline Jorgenson and Liliana Sitorius.

In addition, adult swimmers Ryan O’Hare and Anne Burk-holder won gold medals in individual events.

O’Hare won four golds setting new league recrods in the 50 freestyle and the 50 individual medley.

Burkholder earned three golds and established new league records in both the 50 freestyle and the 25 backstroke.

As a team, Gothenburg placed 11th of the 21 teams participating with 724 total points.

Minden was the league’s team champion with 1,805 points followed by Atwood, KS, with 1,367.

Participants had to finish in the top 16 among all qualifying meets the previous week. Gothenburg swimmers competed in Minden on July 10.

Those results are listed after the championship meet.

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET RESULTS

JULY 17

8 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Megan Burkholder, Jamie Graff, Madeline Jorgenson and Liliana Sitorius), 120.53.

25 Backstroke—2. Liliana Sitorius, 26.69; 4. Megan Burkholder, 27.95; 5. Jamie Graff, 28.47.

25 Breaststroke—4. Jamie Graff, 35.16; 11. Madeline Jorgenson, 41.84.

50 Freestyle—8. Madeline Jorgenson, 58.41.

50 Individual Medley—4. Madeline Jorgenson, 74.55.

25 Short Free—3. Megan Burkholder, 21.68; 7. Liliana Sitorius, 22.97; 12. Tessa Oliver, 25.12; 13. Jamie Graff, 25.24.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Megan Burkholder, Jamie Graff, Madeline Jorgenson and Liliana Sitorius), 99.99.

8 & Under Boys

50 Freestyle—9. Brody Stienike, 55.47.

25 Backstroke—2. Brodie Stienike, 31.08.

25 Short Free—5. Brodie Stienike, 22.43.

9 & 10 Year Old Girls

100 Long Free—3. Ashley Burk-holder, 93.63; 6. Gracie Stienike, 101.07; 8. Emma Jorgenson, 107.81.

25 Butterfly—4. Gracie Stienike, 24.37; 12. Madison Coulter, 30.75.

50 Freestyle—4. Ashley Burkholder, 42.56.

25 Backstroke—3. Gracie Stienike, 24.46; 10. Madison Coulter, 25.59; 13. Nataleagh Sitorius, 27.34.

25 Breaststroke—3. Lauren Johnson, 26.63; 7. Emma Jorgenson, 28.45; 8. Ashley Burkholder, 28.75.

25 Short Free—5. Gracie Stienike, 19.17; 8. Emma Jorgenson, 19.67; 9. Nataleagh Sitorius, 20.17.

50 Individual Medley—9. Emma Jorgenson, 57.41; 12. Lauren Johnson, 62.88.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—3. Gothenburg (Ashley Burkholder, Madison Coulter, Emma Jorgenson, Gracie Stienike), 98.20.

200 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Ashley Burkholder, Madison Coulter, Emma Jorgenson, Gracie Stienike), 193.79.

100 Free Relay—4. Gothenburg (Madison Coulter, Lauren Johnson, Tessa Oliver, Nataleagh Sitorius), 91.23.

11 & 12 Year Old Boys

50 Butterfly—2. Wyatt Anderson, 65.95.

100 Freestyle—12. Wyatt Anderson, 110.62.

50 Breaststroke—13. Wyatt Anderson, 74.87.

100 Individual Medley—6. Wyatt Anderson, 124.12.

13 & 14 Year Old Girls

200 Long Free—9. Kayla Anderson, 223.09.

13 & 14 Year Old Boys

100 Freestyle—7. Roman Schmidt, 86.70.

50 Backstroke—8. Roman Schmidt, 49.81.

50 Breaststroke—9. Roman Schmidt, 53.06.

50 Short Free—14. Roman Schmidt, 40.76.

19 & Over Women

100 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 82.65.

19 & Over Men

200 Long Free—1. Ryan O’Hare, 143.47.

30 & Over Women

50 Freestyle—1. Anne Burkholder, 32.19 (new record); 7. Lisa Jorgenson, 46.72.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 16.29 (new record); 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 22.73.

25 Breaststroke—2. Lisa Jorgenson, 24.40.

25 Short Free—7. Lisa Jorgenson, 20.85.

30 & Over Men

50 Freestyle—1. Ryan O’Hare, 27.27 (new record).

25 Short Free—1. Ryan O’Hare, 12.97.

50 Individual Medley—1. Ryan O’Hare, 31.95 (new record).

Boys Open Age

100 Medley Relay—3. Gothenburg (Wyatt Anderson, Ryan O’Hare, Roman Schmidt, Brody Stienike), 89.93.

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Wyatt Anderson, Ryan O’Hare, Roman Schmidt, Brody Stienike), 74.33.

QUALIFYING MEET RESULTS

JULY 10

8 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Megan Burkholder, Jamie Graff, Madeline Jorgenson, Liliana Sitorius), 122.57.

25 Backstroke—3. Megan Burkholder, 27.10; 4. Liliana Sitorius, 28.72; 5. Jamie Graff, 30.71; 7. Ashley Lecher, 32.45; 8. Madeline Jorgenson, 33.47; 9. Tessa Oliver, 33.72.

25 Breaststroke—2. Jamie Graff, 37.08; 3. Madeline Jorgenson, 40.53; 4. Tessa Oliver, 40.97.

50 Freestyle—5. Madeline Jorgenson, 66.06.

50 Individual Medley—3. Madeline Jorgenson, 81.27.

25 Short Free—3. Megan Burkholder, 21.24; 5. Jamie Graff, 24.47; 6. Liliana Sitorius, 25.00; 7. Tessa Oliver, 25.18; 12. Ashley Lecher, 27.96.

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Megan Burkholder, Jamie Graff, Madeline Jorgenson, Liliana Sitorius), 104.42.

8 & Under Boys

50 Freestyle—1. Brodie Stienike, 56.93.

25 Backstroke—1. Brodie Stienike, 33.02.

25 Short Free—1. Brodie Stienike, 23.51.

9 & 10 Year Old Girls

100 Long Free—2. Ashley Burkholder, 93.12; 3. Gracie Stienike, 102.47; 4. Emma Jorgenson, 114.69.

25 Butterfly—1. Gracie Stienike, 24.96; 4. Adelyne Hergenrader, 31.05; 5. Madison Coulter, 32.92.

50 Freestyle—2. Ashley Burkholder, 42.30; 6. Adelyne Hergenrader, 51.27; 7. Madison Coulter, 53.13.

25 Backstroke—1. Gracie Stienike, 33.02; 3. Madison Coulter, 26.04; 5. Nataleagh, Sitorius, 26.57; 8. Lauren Johnson, 28.22; 9. Ashley Burkholder, 28.70.

25 Breaststroke—4. Emma Jorgenson, 27.06; 5. Ashley Burkholder, 27.88; 6. Lauren Johnson, 28.17; 10. Adelyne Hergenrader, 31.21.

25 Short Free—2. Emma Jorgenson, 19.66; 4. Nataleagh Sitorius, 20.61; 5. Gracie Stienike, 20.88; 6. Madison Coulter, 21.74.

50 Individual Medley—1. Emma Jorgenson, 57.35; 5. Lauren Johnson, 62.43; 6. Adelyne Hergenrader, 62.65.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Ashley Burkholder, Madison Coulter, Emma Jorgenson, Gracie Stienike), 100.28; 4. Gothenburg B, 111.15.

200 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Ashley Burkholder, Madison Coulter, Emma Jorgenson, Gracie Stienike), 190.12.

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Madison Coulter, Lauren Johnson, Tessa Oliver, Nataleagh Sitorius), 98.37.

11 & 12 Year Old Girls

100 Freestyle—1. Keely Lecher, 92.38.

50 Backstroke—1. Keely Lecher, 48.09.

50 Short Free—1. Keely Lecher, 36.72.

11 & 12 Year Old Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Wyatt Anderson, 73.49.

100 Freestyle—5. Wyatt Anderson, 112.15.

50 Breaststroke—3. Wyatt Anderson, 73.80.

100 Individual Medley—4. Wyatt Anderson, 128.94.

13 & 14 Year Old Girls

200 Long Free—2. Kayla Anderson, 227.97.

50 Butterfly—5. Kayla Anderson, 66.23.

100 Freestyle—5. Kayla Anderson, 102.57.

50 Short Free—8. Kayla Anderson, 43.63.

13 & 14 Year Old Boys

100 Freestyle—3. Roman Schmidt, 91.59.

50 Backstroke—3. Roman Schmidt, 49.45.

50 Breaststroke—3. Roman Schmidt, 55.26.

50 Short Free—4. Roman Schmidt, 39.65.

19 & Over Women

100 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 83.19.

19 & Over Men

200 Long Free—1. Ryan O’Hare, 150.70.

30 & Over Women

50 Freestyle—1. Anne Burkholder, 33.35; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 47.29.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burk-holder, 17.17; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 23.35.

25 Breaststroke—1. Lisa Jorgenson, 24.24.

25 Short Free—1. Lisa Jorgenson, 19.72.

30 & Over Men

50 Freestyle—1. Ryan O’Hare, 29.17.

25 Short Free—.1. Ryan O’Hare, 13.28.

50 Individual Medley—1. Ryan O’Hare, 35.23.

Boys Open Age

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Wyatt Anderson, Ryan O’Hare, Roman Schmidt and Brody Stienike), 130.48.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Wyatt Anderson, Ryan O’Hare, Roman Schmidt, Brody Stienike), 77.80.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login