Wednesday, April 23, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedules/Results as of 09-07-10

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 27—ORD W 14-6

Sept. 3—at Minden W 24-21

Sept. 10—Open

Sept. 17—at Kimball, 7:00

Sept. 24—VALENTINE, 7:00

Oct. 1—at Cozad, 7:00

Oct. 8—BROKEN BOW, Homecoming, 7

Oct. 15—at Ainsworth, 3:00

Oct. 21—OGALLALA, 7:00

Oct. 28—First Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 3—2nd Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 9—3rd Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 16—Semi Finals State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 23—Finals at Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 2—BROKEN BOW

W 25-16, 22-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-12

Sept. 7—SW/Sutherland at Sutherland (r-v), 5

Sept. 9—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 11—SWC Tourney at Valentine, 11

Sept. 14—at NP St. Patrick (f-r-v), 5:00

Sept. 16—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 21—Minden, Axtell at Minden (r-v), 5

Sept. 25—Hershey Invite (r-v), 11:00

Sept. 27—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 4:00

Sept. 28—PERKENS CO., CHASE CO., 6

Oct. 2—GOTHENBURG INV., 11:00

Oct. 5—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 7—Lex, McCook at McCook (r-v), 4:30

Oct. 12—at Lexington (f-r), 6:00

Oct. 14—SOUTHWEST (r-v), 6:00

Oct. 19—Broken Bow Invite (r-v), 4:00

Oct. 23—Cozad Invite, 12:30

Oct. 25—COZAD, HOLDREGE, B. BOW (r), 5

Oct. 26—at Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Oct. 29—Valentine, Ogallala at Valentine (r-v), 5

Nov. 1 & 2—Subdistrict, TBA

Nov. 4—District Finals, TBA

Nov. 11-13—State tourney at Gr. Island, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 2—Cozad Invite

Boys—3rd, Girls—8th

Sept. 7—Lex Invite, 5:15

Sept. 11—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 16—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva, 5

Sept. 21—Dawson County at Lex 5:00

Sept. 25—Minden Invite, 10:00

Sept. 27—UNK Invite at Kearney, TBD

Sept. 30—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 4

Oct. 7—SWC at Minden, 4:00

Oct. 14—District Meet TBD

Oct. 22—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 26—Kearney Catholic Invite, 8th

Sept. 3—North Platte Invite, 9th

Sept. 9—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 10—Lexington Invite, 9:30

Sept. 14—GOTH. INVITE, 9:00

Sept. 17—Dawson County at Cozad, 1:00

Sept. 23—at North Platte, 4:30

Sept. 25—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Sept. 28—Cozad/Broken Bow at B. Bow, 4

Sept. 30—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 10 MT

Oct. 4 or 5—District Meet, TBA

Oct. 11-12—State Meet, TBA

SOFTBALL

Aug. 19—at Southern Valley W 8-1

Aug. 26—at Cozad, L 4-3

Aug. 28—Lex/Holdrege Inv. at Lex

Chadron W 9-0

Blue Hill W 7-0

Scottsbluff L 4-0

Sept. 2—LEXINGTON W 10-0

Sept. 4—McCook Invite

Gering L 6-3

Chadron W 13-2

Holdrege L 8-1

Sept. 9—at McCook (r-v), 4:15

Sept. 10-11—Scottsbluff Invite (r-v), TBD

Sept. 16—HOLDREGE (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 18—GINW Invite, 9:00

Sept. 21—ST. PAUL (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 23—Gering/Scottsbluff (2V) at Ogallala, 3:00/4:30 MT

Sept. 25—GOTHENBURG INV (v), 11

Sept. 28—at North Platte (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 30—GINW (r-v), 5:00

Oct. 7-8—District at St. Paul

Oct. 13-14-15—State Meet at Hastings, TBA

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 9—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 13—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 16—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 20—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 23—COZAD (9th), 6:30

Sept. 27—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 4—COZAD (res), 6:30

OCT. 11—SO. VALLEY (res.), 6:00

Oct. 14—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 18—at Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 7—INTRASQUAD, 6:30

Sept. 14—LEXINGTON (8th), 5:00

Sept. 20—at Lexington (7th), 5:00

Sept. 28—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 4—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 12—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 9—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 13—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 16—at Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 27—EUSTIS-FARNAM, COZAD, 5

Oct. 4—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 6:00

Oct. 12—at Lexington (f/s-2 games), 6:00

Oct. 14—Minden/Holdrege at Minden, 4:30

Oct. 18—Broken Bow/Ord at B. Bow, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 18—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 20—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 20—at McCook (7th), 4:00

Sept. 25—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 27—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 27—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 28—HERSHEY (8th), 6:00

Oct. 4—at Cozad (8th), 6:00

Oct. 4—COZAD (7th), 6:00

Oct. 7—BRADY (7th), 4:00

Oct. 11—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 18—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 6:00

Oct. 21—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00

 

 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 7:30

Dec. 3—HERSHEY, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 4—at Lexington, 3:00-6:00

Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-7

Dec. 11—Perkins County at Grant, 2-5

Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 28—Holiday Tournament at Albion, TBA

Dec. 29—Holiday Tournament at Albion, TBA

Jan. 7—at Sutherland, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 8—CENTURA, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 13—at Cozad, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 14—CHASE CO., 4:30-7:30

Jan. 21—at Broken Bow, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC, 2:30-5:30

Jan. 25—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 28—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 29—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 4—at Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 5—at Minden, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 11—AINSWORTH, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 18—at Ogallala, 6:00-7:30 MT

Feb. 21-22, 24—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 10-11-12—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 6:00

Dec. 3—HERSHEY, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 4—at Lexington, 3:00-4:30

Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-5:30

Dec. 11—Perkins Co. at Grant, 2:00-3:30

Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 28—Holiday Tny at Albion, TBA

Dec. 29—Holiday Tny at Albion, TBA

Jan. 7—at Sutherland, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 8—CENTURA, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 13—at Cozad, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 14—CHASE CO., 4:30-6:00

Jan. 21—at Broken Bow, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC, 2:30-4

Jan. 24—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 27—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 29—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA

Feb. 4—at Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 5—at Minden, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 8—OGALLALA, 5:00-6:30

Feb. 11—AINSWORTH, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 14-15-17—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 25—Distirct Finals, TBA

Mar. 3-4-5—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 4—Lex Tourney (Boys Only), 9:00

Dec. 7—MINDEN, 6:00

Dec. 16—OGALLALA, 4:00

Dec. 18—Kearney Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 6—at Broken Bow, 6:00

Jan. 11—at Cozad, 6:00

Jan. 20—HOLDREGE, 4:30

Jan. 31—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 7—at Cozad, 6:00

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 15—Jamboree at Minden, 9:00

Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 20—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 25—COZAD, 4:00

Feb. 3—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 15—Jamboree at McCook, 9:00

Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 25—at Cozad, 4:00

Jan. 31—at Lexington, 4:00

Feb. 3—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 6—JAMBOREE, 10:00

Nov. 11—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 23—at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege R7, 4:30

Dec. 14—at Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 6—Jamboree at Lexington, 10:00

Nov. 11—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 23—McCOOK, 4:30

Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege MS, 4:30

Dec. 14—at Broken Bow, 6:00

WRESTLING

Dec. 3—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00

Dec. 4—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30

Dec. 11—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 10—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College, 2:00

Dec. 11—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College, 9:00

Dec. 16—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 4:00

Dec. 17—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 1:00

Dec. 18—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 10:00

Dec. 29—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva, 9

Jan. 6—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 7—High Plains Invite at Clarks, 11:30

Jan. 8—High Plains Invite at Clarks, 10:00

Jan. 8—East Butler Inv. (r) at Brainard, 10

Jan. 11—Sutherland Invite (r), 4:00

Jan. 14—Lexington Duals (v), 4:00

Jan. 14—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00

Jan. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 29—Hastings High Invite (r-v), 10:00

Feb. 3—Lexington Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 5—SW High Inv (r) at Indianola, 9:30

Feb. 5—SWC at Cozad, 10:00

Feb. 11-12—District Meet, TBD

Feb. 17-18-19—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 16—Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 19—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 22—Cozad/B. Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30

Dec. 2—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 7—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 14—Lexington/NP Adams, 6:30

Dec. 18—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 25— North Platte Invite, 9:00

Mar. 31—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Apr. 5—at Broken Bow, 4:30

April 7—ST. PAT’S, 3:00

Apr. 12—Lexington Invite, 10:00

Apr. 14—OGALLALA, 4:00

Apr. 18—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 26—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 28—Dawson Co. Inv. at Cozad, 2:30

Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

May 2—Cozad Invite, 2:00

May 5—SWC Meet at Valentine 11:00

May 9—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 12—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

May 16 or 17—District, TBA

May 25-26—State at Lincoln, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 19—UNK Invite at Kearney, 9:00

Mar. 25—Kearney Indoor (boys), 5:00

Mar. 29—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Apr. 2—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

Apr. 5—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at Kearney, 4:30

Apr. 8—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 12—Dawson County at Cozad, 4:30

Apr. 15—ZORN INVITE, 2:00

Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r), 3

Apr. 21—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 1:00

Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 30—SWC Meet at GOTHENBURG, 11

May 3—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10

May 3—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, 3

May 6—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 12—District Meet, TBA

May 20-21—State Meet at Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 7 —Ogallala/B. Bow at B. Bow, 5:00

Apr. 12—HOLDREGE/B. BOW/MCCOOK, 4

Apr. 19—Cozad/NP Adams/NP Madison at North Platte, 4:15

Apr. 21—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 28—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 5—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 14—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 12

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login