Wednesday, September 17, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS SPORTS SCHEDULE 5-23-11

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 25— North Platte Invite, 10th 402

Mar. 31—LEXINGTON, L 176-188

Apr. 5—at Broken Bow, 4:30

April 7—ST. PAT’S W 180-181

Apr. 12—Lexington Invite, 10th 365

Apr. 14—OGALLALA, Canceled

Apr. 18—Minden Invite, Sixth

Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Varsity—11th 389

JV—12th 424

Apr. 26—Holdrege Invite, 10th 345

Apr. 28—Dawson County, 3rd, 374

Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite, 6th 370

May 2—Cozad Invite, Fifth 346

May 5—SWC Meet at Valentine 11:00

May 12—Ogallala Invite, 8th 368

May 16 or 17—District, Eighth 353

May 25-26—State at Lincoln, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 19—UNK Invite at Kearney

Boys—First

Girls—Fourth

Mar. 25—Kearney Indoor (boys), no team scores

Mar. 31—Cozad Triangular

No team scores

Apr. 2—Ogallala Invite

Boys—First

Girls—Fourth

Apr. 5—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at Kearney, 4:30

Apr. 8—Broken Bow Invite

Boys—Second

Girls—Fourth

Apr. 12—Dawson County at Cozad

Boys—First

Girls—Second

Apr. 15—ZORN INVITE

Boys—Second

Girls—Third

Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG/BRADY

Boys JV—Third

Girls JV—Fifth

Apr. 21—Don Bader Invite at Lex, non-scoring

Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 30—SWC at GOTHENBURG

Boys—First

Girls—Third

May 3—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10

May 3—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, No team scores

May 6—Cozad Invite, No team scores

May 12—District Meet

Boys—Second

Girls—Sixth

May 20-21—State Meet at Omaha

Boys—Fifth

Girls—31st

 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 7:30

Dec. 3—HERSHEY, L 53-41

Dec. 4—at Lexington, L 44-42

Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY W 57-46

Dec. 11—Perkins County at Grant W 56-43

Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, L 66-47

Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, L 51-35

Dec. 28-29—Holiday Tournament at Albion

Boone Central W 43-32

Ord L 59-37

Jan. 7—at Sutherland, L 73-58

Jan. 8—CENTURA, L 59-45

Jan. 13—at Cozad, W 58-44

Jan. 14—CHASE CO. L 57-44

Jan. 21—at Broken Bow L 39-35

Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC

L 78-43

Jan. 25-29—SWC Tournament

Ogallala L 54-51

Feb. 4—at Valentine L 56-38

Feb. 5—at Minden L 68-42

Feb. 11—AINSWORTH L 61-56

Feb. 18—at Ogallala L 56-55

Feb. 21-22, 24—Subdistricts

Cozad W 45-30

Hershey L 43-29

Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 10-11-12—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 6:00

Dec. 3—HERSHEY, L 60-33

Dec. 4—at Lexington, L 64-32

Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY L 55-48

Dec. 11—Perkins Co. at Grant L 49-39

Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, L 56-22

Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, L 77-32

Dec. 28-29—Holiday Tournament at Albion

Boone Central L 74-31

St. Paul W49-44

Jan. 7—at Sutherland, L 47-32

Jan. 8—CENTURA, L 65-26

Jan. 13—at Cozad L 38-20

Jan. 14—CHASE CO W 46-43

Jan. 21—at Broken Bow L 37-31

Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC

L 52-31

Jan. 24-29—SWC Tournament

Ogallala W 49-43

Minden L 76-22

Broken Bow L 38-33

Feb. 4—at Valentine L 51-42

Feb. 5—at Minden L 72-28

Feb. 8—OGALLALA W 53-30

Feb. 11—AINSWORTH L 57-48 OT

Feb. 14-15-17—Subdistricts

Broken Bow L 38-33

 

WRESTLING

Dec. 2—Dual at Kearney L 72-12

Dec. 3—SIDNEY W 43-27

Dec. 4—Cozad Invite, FIFTH

Dec. 11—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 10-11—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus

Dec. 16—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 4:00

Dec. 17—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 1:00

Dec. 18—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 10:00

Dec. 29—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva, (r) 9

Jan. 6—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 7-8—High Plains Invite at Clarks, Six medalists

Jan. 8—East Butler Inv. (r) at Brainard, 10

Jan. 11—Sutherland Invite (r), 4:00

Jan. 14—Lexington Duals 2-2

Jan. 14—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00

Jan. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITEFirst (5-0) Six champions

Jan. 28—DUAL WITH HERSHEY, W 42-25

Jan. 29—Hastings High Invite

Champions 4-0

Feb. 3—Lexington Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 5—SW High Inv (r) at Indianola, 9:30

Feb. 4—SWC at Cozad, Third

Feb. 11-12—District Meet

State Qualifiers: Mitch Spiegel (103), Tanner Schwanz (130), Kyle Demoret (160), Tre Ostergard (215), Dane Ehlers (HWT)

Feb. 17-18-19—State Meet at Omaha, Mitch Spiegel, fifth

Tanner Schwanz, sixth

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 4—Lex Tourney (Boys Only), 9:00

Dec. 7—MINDEN, 6:00

Dec. 16—OGALLALA, 4:00

Dec. 18—Kearney Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 6—at Broken Bow, 6:00

Jan. 11—at Cozad, 6:00

Jan. 20—HOLDREGE, 4:30

Jan. 31—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 7—at Cozad, 6:00

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 15—Jamboree at Minden, 9:00

Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 20—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 25—COZAD, 4:00

Feb. 3—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 15—Jamboree at McCook, 9:00

Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 25—at Cozad, 4:00

Jan. 31—at Lexington, 4:00

Feb. 3—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 6—JAMBOREE, 10:00

Nov. 11—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 23—at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege R7, 4:30

Dec. 13—Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 6—Jamboree at Lexington, 10:00

Nov. 11—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 23—McCOOK, 4:30

Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege MS, 4:30

Dec. 13—Broken Bow, 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 16—Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 19—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 22—Cozad/B. Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30

Dec. 2—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 7—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 14—Lexington/NP Adams, 6:30

Dec. 18—Lexington Invite, 9:00

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 7 —Ogallala/B. Bow at B. Bow, 5:00

Apr. 12—HOLDREGE/B. BOW/MCCOOK, 4

Apr. 19—Cozad/NP Adams/NP Madison at North Platte, 4:15

Apr. 21—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 28—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 5—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 14—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 12

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 27—ORD W 14-6

Sept. 3—at Minden W 24-21

Sept. 17—at Kimball, W 35-14

Sept. 24—VALENTINE, W 24-15

Oct. 1—at Cozad W 41-19

Oct. 8—BROKEN BOW L 21-7

Oct. 15—at Ainsworth, W 46-0

Oct. 21—OGALLALA, L 28-7

Oct. 28—First Round State Playoffs

Gibbon W 40-12

Nov. 3—2nd Round State Playoffs

Grand Island Central Catholic L 24-14

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 2—BROKEN BOW

W 25-16, 22-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-12

Sept. 7—SW/Sutherland at Sutherland (r-v)

Sutherland L 25-21, 23-25, 25-16

Southwest L 25-26, 25-10

Sept. 11—SWC Tourney at Valentine

Cozad W 25-18, 25-22

Minden L 25-17, 25-11

Broken Bow L 25-18, 21-25, 25-22

Sept. 14—at NP St. Patrick

L 25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-20

Sept. 21—Minden, Axtell at Minden

Axtell L 25-20, 25-18

Minden L 25-15, 25-19

Sept. 25—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport L 23-25, 26-24, 25-16

Hershey L25-11, 25-19

Ainsworth W 25-15, 25-15

Sept. 27—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 4:00

Sept. 28—PERKINS CO., CHASE CO.

Chase County L 25-14, 25-22

Perkins County L 25-22, 25-23

Oct. 2—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Ord L 25-20, 25-21

Holdrege L 25-11, 25-15

Perkins County W 25-21, 25-13

Oct. 5—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 7—Lex, McCook at McCook

Lexington L 25-21, 25-22

McCook W 23-25, 28-26, 25-16

Oct. 12—at Lexington (f-r), 6:00

Oct. 14—SOUTHWEST L 20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-12

Oct. 19—Broken Bow Invite

Doniphan-Trumbull L 25-13, 25-21

Broken Bow W 25-15, 25-20

Oct. 23—Cozad Invite

Perkins County L26-24, 25-22

Overton W 25-20, 25-23

Alma L 25-11, 25-22

Oct. 25—COZAD, HOLDREGE, B. BOW (r), 5

Oct. 26—at Cozad W 24-26, 25-18, 25-16, 25-21

Oct. 29—Valentine, Ogallala at Valentine

Ogallala L 25-11, 25-10

Valentine L 24-26, 25-21, 25-14

Nov. 1 & 2—Subdistrict

Southern Valley W 16-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-16, 15-11

Hershey L 25-14, 25-16, 25-19

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 2—Cozad Invite

Boys—3rd, Girls—8th

Sept. 7—Lex Invite, No Team Scores

Sept. 11—Broken Bow Invite

Boys—1st, Girls—6th

Sept. 16—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva

Boys—1st, Girls—6th

Sept. 25—Minden Invite

Boys—1st, Girls—7th

Sept. 27—UNK Invite at Kearney

Boys—2nd, Girls—13th

Sept. 30—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Boys 2nd, Girls 9th

Oct. 7—SWC at Minden

Boys 5th, Girls 4th

Oct. 14—District Meet

Boys 3rd, Girls 8th

Oct. 22—State Meet at Kearney

Boys 7th

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 26—Kearney Catholic Invite, 8th

Sept. 3—North Platte Invite, 9th

Sept. 9—Broken Bow Invite, 5th

Sept. 10—Lexington Invite, 9th

Sept. 14—GOTH. INVITE, 10th

Sept. 17—Dawson County at Cozad, 3rd

Sept. 23—at North Platte dual, L 206-234

Sept. 25—Holdrege Invite, 7th

Sept. 28—Cozad/Broken Bow at B. Bow, 2nd

Sept. 30—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 6th

Oct. 4 or 5—District Meet, 8th

SOFTBALL

Aug. 19—at Southern Valley W 8-1

Aug. 26—at Cozad, L 4-3

Aug. 28—Lex/Holdrege Inv. at Lex

Chadron W 9-0

Blue Hill W 7-0

Scottsbluff L 4-0

Sept. 2—LEXINGTON W 10-0

Sept. 4—McCook Invite

Gering L 6-3

Chadron W 13-2

Holdrege L 8-1

Sept. 9—at McCook L 9-2

Sept. 10-11—Scottsbluff Invite

Chase County W 5-3

Scottsbluff L 8-5

Gering L 4-3

Alliance W 11-1

Chadron W 13-3

Sept. 16—HOLDREGE W 5-3

Sept. 21—ST. PAUL L 4-6

Sept. 23—Gering/Scottsbluff

Gering W 9-4

Scottsbluff W 7-5

Sept. 25—GOTHENBURG INV

Southern Valley W 12-0

Minden W 14-0

St. Paul L 5-1

Sept. 28—at North Platte L 11-2

Sept. 30—GINWW 4-2

Oct. 7-8—District at St. Paul

Minden W 13-0

Southern Valley W 13-1

St. Paul W 6-0

St. Paul L 6-1

St. Paul L 6-0

 

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 9—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 13—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 16—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 20—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 23—COZAD (9th), 6:30

Sept. 27—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 4—COZAD (res), 6:30

OCT. 11—SO. VALLEY (res.), 6:00

Oct. 14—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 18—at Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 7—INTRASQUAD, 6:30

Sept. 14—LEXINGTON (8th), 5:00

Sept. 20—at Lexington (7th), 5:00

Sept. 28—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 4—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 12—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 9—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 13—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 16—at Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 27—EUSTIS-FARNAM, COZAD, 5

Oct. 4—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 6:00

Oct. 12—at Lexington (f/s-2 games), 6:00

Oct. 14—Minden/Holdrege at Minden, 4:30

Oct. 18—Broken Bow/Ord at B. Bow, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 18—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 20—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 20—at McCook (7th), 4:00

Sept. 25—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 27—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 27—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 28—HERSHEY (8th), 6:00

Oct. 4—at Cozad (8th), 6:00

Oct. 4—COZAD (7th), 6:00

Oct. 7—BRADY (7th), 4:00

Oct. 11—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 18—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 6:00

Oct. 21—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login