Tuesday, September 16, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes return to state cross country meet

Boys team finishes second at C-4 district.

OGALLALA—Gothenburg runners can put a great big check mark next to another one of their team goals for the season.

The Swede boys cross country team qualified for this week’s state meet by finishing second in the C-4 district at Ogallala on Thursday.

It was the first time Gothenburg coach Steve Reeves has had five medalists at a district meet.

“The kids ran a solid race and they got the team to state,” Reeves said. “I think our district will show well in Kearney.”

The Swede team finished runner-up behind Ogallala which had four medalists including individual first- and second-place finishers Chance Miller and Samuel Adams.

“We knew Ogallala was going to be tough to beat, especially at home,” Reeves said. “Their one-two punch is difficult to overcome.”

Still, the Swedes gave it their best shot.

Sophomore Brett Dockweiler led Gothenburg crossing the finish line in seventh place in a time of 17:01. Senior Andrew Collins was right behind in eighth in 17:02.

Bryce Eggleston, Joshua Clark and Luke Rehmert finished out the Swede medalists in 11th, 13th and 14th place, respectively.

Clark and Rehmert battled at the finish, clocking times just four-tenths of a second apart.

Eric Stevens was 11 places back in 26th.

It will be the second straight year to run at the state meet for five of the six Swede boys.

Collins, Rehmert, Dockweiler, Eggleston and Clark were on the 2008 team that finished second in Class C last fall.

It is the third consecutive year Rehmert has qualified and a fourth time for Collins.

“Andrew ran as an individual his freshman and sophomore seasons,” Reeves said. “He’s had an outstanding career and he tends to run well at state so we’ll hope he can bring home a medal.”

Reeves said while there are a variety of variables involved with running at state, he believes the Swedes will rise to the occasion.

“There are only a couple of teams in Class C that we have not beaten yet this year,” he said.

Norfolk Catholic and Wayne teams have been rated by coaches at or near the top of Class C all season.

At state, Reeves said, there is no margin for error.

“We’ll have to be at the top of our game,” he said.

On the girls side of the district meet, the Swedes finished fifth of 10 teams but missed out on qualifying anyone for state.

“The girls try hard,” Reeves said. “The effort is definitely there they just don’t have the times to be in the upper echelon with the medalists.”

Senior Tabitha Paul finished 23rd with freshman Morgan Kowalewski barely behind in 24th.

“The girls did everything I’ve asked them to do this year,” Reeves said. “I’m proud of them.”

Broken Bow easily won the girls team title with 16 points and five medalists including the individual champion and runner-up.

Jenna Miller finished first and Elizabeth Shada was second. The Indians also took fourth, ninth and 13th.

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. Ogallala 30; 2. Gothenburg 39; 3. Broken Bow 52; 4. Cozad 77; 5. Chadron 82; 6. Valentine 113; 7. Minden 133; 8. Gordon-Rushville 133; 9. Mitchell 172; Hershey, no team score.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

7. Brett Dockweiler 17:01.0

8. Andrew Collins 17:12.0

11. Bryce Eggleston 17:35.0

13. Joshua Clark 17:40.0

14. Luke Rehmert 17:40.4

Eric Stevens 18:41.0

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. Broken Bow 16; 2. Minden 36; 3. Valentine 47; 4. Chadron 83; 5. Gothenburg 85; 6. Mitchell 90; 7. Cozad 111; Ogallala, Hershey and Gordon-Rushville, no team score.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

Tabitha Paul 18:04.0

Morgan Kowalewski 18:04.9

Lauren Schmeitt 18:08.0

Emily Hult 18:39.0

Ashlee Bruntz 19:23.0

Theresa Richey 19:27.0

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login