Saturday, November 01, 2014
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 17—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls—Fifth; Boys—Fifth

Mar. 23—Kearney Indoor (Boys), No team score

Mar. 24—Sidney Invite (Girls), Second place

Mar. 27—Cozad Triangular, No team score

Mar. 31—Ogallala Invite

Boys—second

Girls—second

Apr. 3—Lex/NP/Kearney (r), 4:30

Apr. 5—Broken Bow Invite

Boys—Third

Girls—Fourth

Apr. 13—DUTCH ZORN INVITE

Boys—Third

Girls—Fourth

Apr. 17—GOTH./BRADY INVITE

Boys—Third

Girls—Second

Apr. 20—Don Bader Invite at Lex,No team scores

Apr. 24—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 28—SWC at Minden

Boys—First

Girls—First

May 1—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 1—Best of Midwest at Sutherland

No team scores

May 4—Cozad Invite

No team scores

May 10—District

Boys—Fourth

Girls—Fourth

May 18-19—State Meet, Omaha

Boys—18th; Alec Foster, 2nd in 110 hurdles; Dillon Gartner 4th in discus; Brett Dockweiler 8th in 3200

Girls—Ninth; Tiani Reeves, 1st in long jump and second in 200; Erica Houchin, 5th in pole vault; 4x400 relay, fourth (Regan Geiken, Aryn Meisinger, Payton Prall, Tiani Reeves)

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 23—No. Platte Invite (Iron Eagle)

Team—9th place; Jackson Graham—3rd place

March 29—at Lexington (Lakeside)—W 189-205

Apr. 3— BROKEN BOW—L 169-190

Apr. 5—at St. Pat’s (Iron Eagle) W—183-186

Apr. 10—Lexington Invite (Lakeside)

Team—7th place; Jackson Graham, 4th place

Apr. 12—at Ogallala (West Wind), Cancelled

Apr. 16—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 17—McCook Invite

Team—Fifth place, 354; Jackson Graham, third; Jeramie VanAcker, 15th

Apr. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Team—12th 382, no medalists

Apr. 24—Holdrege Invite

Team—12th 388; Jackson Graham, 13th

Apr. 26—Dawson County

Team—First; Jeramie VanAcker, first; Jackson Graham, second; Alix Meisinger, fourth

April 30—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 1—Broken Bow Invite

Team—Third 331; Jackson Graham, fifth, Jeramie VanAcker, sixth

May 4—SWC Tourney at Cozad

Team—First, 318; Jeramie VanAcker second, Jackson Graham third; Dillon Linegar 11th

May 7—Cozad Invite

Team—Seventh 363; Jeramie VanAcker, second

May 10—Ogallala Inv. (West Wind)

Team—Third 333; Jeramie VanAcker, fifth

May 15—District

Team—Eighth, 364; Jackson Graham, seventh

May 22-23—State Meet, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 5—Ogallala/Br. Bow, 5:00

Apr. 10—Holdrege/Br. Bow at McCook, 4:00

Apr. 20—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 26—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 3—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 8—Minden Invite, 2:00

May 12—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HGHI CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00

BOYS varsity BASKETBALL

Nov. 28—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamboree), 7:30

Dec. 1—LEXINGTON, W 48-30

Dec. 2—at Hershey, W 42-36

Dec. 8—at Southern Valley, W 54-45

Dec. 10—PERKINS CONTY, W 66-34

Dec. 15—N.P. ST. PATRICK, W 45-44

Dec. 16—at Holdrege, W 32-29

Dec. 29-30—Holiday Tourney at Ord

Boone Central L 54-47

Ord W 57-48

Jan. 6—SUTHERLAND, W 44-31

Jan. 7—at Centura, W 49-42

Jan. 10—at Arapahoe, L 40-30

Jan. 12—COZAD, L 39-37

Jan. 13—Chase Co. at Imperial, W 65-41

Jan. 20—BROKEN BOW, W 58-42

Jan. 21—at Kearney Catholic, L 59-39

Jan. 23—SWC Tourney

Broken Bow W 35-31

Valentine L 55-46

Ogallala W 52-40

Feb. 3—VALENTINE L 49-46

Feb. 10—at Ainsworth, W 82-49

Feb. 14—MINDEN, L 68-49

Feb. 17—OGALLALA, W. 67-62

Feb. 20-21, 23—Subdistricts

Chase County W 41-25

Hershey L 59-44

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 28—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamboree), 6:00

Dec. 1—LEXINGTON, L 59-44

Dec. 2—at Hershey, L 77-36

Dec. 8—at Southern Valley, L 58-41

Dec. 10—Perkins County, W 47-41

Dec. 15—N.P. ST. PATRICK, L 63-32

Dec. 16—at Holdrege, L 57-30

Dec. 29-30—HOLIDAY TOURNEY

Boone Central L 75-28

St. Paul L 55-43

Jan. 6—SUTHERLAND, L 57-42

Jan. 7—at Centura, L 55-37

Jan. 10—at Arapahoe, L 53-49

Jan. 12—cozad, W 37-32

Jan. 13—at Chase County, W 41-26

Jan. 20—BROKEN BOW, L 32-30

Jan. 21—at Kearney Catholic, L 56-27

Jan. 24—SWC Tourney

Cozad W 44-42

Minden L 65-29

Ogallala W 50-44 OT

Feb. 3—VALENTINE, L 56-29

Feb. 4—MINDEN, CANCELLED

Feb. 7—at Ogallala, W 40-29

Feb. 10—at Ainsworth, W 71-51

Feb. 13, 14, 16—Subdistricts

Cozad L 48-31

WRESTLING

Dec. 1—KEARNEY, L 60-21

Dec. 2—SIDNEY (r-v), : 47-30

Dec. 3—Cozad Invite (r-v), 7th

Dec. 9—Sargent Invite (r), 2:00

Dec. 9-10—Nebraska Dual Invite at Columbus

Eggleston, Larson -- First

Dec. 15—McCook Invite (f-s), 3:00

Dec. 16-17—Flatwater Fracas at G.I.

No medals awarded

Jan. 5—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 6-7—High Plains Invite at Clarks,

12th place as a team

Jan. 7—East Butler Invite at Brainard (r), 10:00

Jan. 10—Perkins Co. Invite (r), 3:00 MT

Jan. 13—at Lexington Duals (v), 4:00

Jan. 13—SEM Invite at Sumner (r), 1:00

Jan. 20—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Second—Larson, Ehlers, first

Jan. 27—at Hershey W 39-30

Jan. 28—Hastings High Invite

Justin Larson, Dane Ehlers—first

Feb. 3—SWC at Ogallala, tie for Fourth

Champs—Larson, Ehlers

Feb. 6—G.I. Northwest Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 10-11—Disctrict Meet

10th—Spiegel, Eggleston & Ehlers qualify for state

Feb. 16-18—State Meet at Omaha

Ehlers—Third

Spiegel—Fourth

7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 14—Jamboree (7th), 9:00

Jan. 14—Jamboree at Lex (8th), 9:00

Jan. 17—at Holdrege (7th-8th), 4:30

Jan. 19—at Lexington (7th), 4:00

Jan. 24—COZAD (7th), at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Jan. 30—LEXINGTON (8th), 6:00

Feb. 2—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Feb. 2—McCOOK (8th), 4:30

Feb. 6—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00

Feb. 11—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 3—Lexington Tourney (Boys Only), 9:30

Dec. 6—at Minden, 6:00

Dec. 15—at Ogallala, 4:00 MT

Dec. 17—Minden Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 5—Broken Bow, 6:00-7:30

Jan. 10—COZAD, 6:00

Jan. 19—at Holdrege, 5:30

Jan. 30—at Lexington, 6:00

Feb. 6—COZAD, 6:00

7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 5—Jamboree at Lexington (7th), 10:00

Nov. 5—Jamboree (8th), 10:00

Nov. 10—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00

Nov. 10—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Nov. 15—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MT

Nov. 22—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Nov. 22—McCOOK (8th), 4:30

Nov. 29—COZAD (7th), 6:00

Nov. 29—at Cozad (8th), 6:00

Dec. 6—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 13—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 15—McCook/Holdrege/Cozad/

Minden/Gothenburg at Holdrege, 4:30

Nov. 18—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00

Nov. 21—Cozad/Broken Bow at Cozad, 6:30

Nov. 29—NP Madison/NP Adams/Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 6—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 13—Lexington/NP Adams at Lex, 5:00

Dec. 17—Lexington Invite, 9:00

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 26—at Ord L 12-0

Sept. 2—Minden L 34-7

Sept. 9—OPEN

Sept. 16—KIMBALL W 19-7

Sept. 23—at Valentine L 25-7

Sept. 30—Cozad W 14-0

Oct. 7—at Broken Bow W 21-20 (3OT)

Oct. 14—Ainsworth W 46-13

Oct. 20—at Ogallala L 21-0

Oct. 27—State Playoffs, 1st Round

Sandy Creek W 33-30 OT

Nov. 2—State Playoffs, 2nd Round

Ogallala W 36-35 4OT

Nov. 8—State Playoffs, Quarter-finals

Minden L 35-6

Nov. 15—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA

Nov. 22—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 1—at Broken Bow

W 25-17, 27-25, 25-23

Sept. 6—Sutherland L 25-14, 25-13

Southwest L 25-17, 25-11

Sept. 8—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 10—SWC Tourney at Cozad

Cozad W 25-16, 25-12

Minden L 25-16, 25-9

Valentine L 24-26, 25-20, 25-23

Sept. 13—N.P. St. Patrick

L 25-22, 25-22, 25-23

Sept. 15—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 20—Minden/Axtell at Axtel

Axtell L 26-24, 22-25, 25-23

Minden L 25-19, 25-15

Sept. 24—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport L 25-10, 25-17

Hershey L25-22, 25-16

Ainsworth W 25-17, 25-17

Sept. 26—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 4:00

Sept. 27—Perkins Co./Chase Co.

Chase County L 25-18, 23-25, 25-22

Perkins County L 25-14, 13-25, 25-19

Oct. 1—GOTHENBURG invite

Ord L 25-16, 25-19

Holdrege L25-23, 21-25, 25-23

Perkins County 24-26, 25-17, 25-16

Oct. 4—at McCook (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 6—Lex/McCook at Lex

McCook W 22-25, 25-16, 25-16

Lexington W 25-14, 20-25, 25-13

Oct. 11—Lexington (f-r), 6:00

Oct. 13—at Southwest

L 25-19, 27-25, 25-15

Oct. 18—Broken Bow Invite

Broken Bow W 25-12, 25-16

Doniphan-Trumbull L 26-24, 25-12

Oct. 22—Cozad Invite

Alma W 25-23, 23-25, 26-24

Sutherland L 25-19, 26-28, 25-17

Perkins County W 25-16, 25-19

Oct. 24—Quad at Southern Valley (r), 5:00

Oct. 25—Cozad W 25-16, 25-18, 22-25, 25-12

Oct. 28—Valentine/OgalLALA

Valentine W25-20, 15-25, 25-15

Ogallala L 22-25, 25-13, 25-7

Oct. 31—Subdistrict at North Platte

Cozad W 25-14, 25-14, 25-21

Ogallala L 25-23, 25-16, 25-9

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 1—Cozad Invite

Boys 4th, Girls 9th

Sept. 6—Lexington Invite (at golf course)

Non-scoring

Sept. 10—Broken Bow Invite

Boys 2nd, Girls 6th

Sept. 15—Filmore Central Invite

Boys 2nd, Girls 7th

Sept. 24—Minden Invite

Boys 1st, Girls 4th

Sept. 26—UNK Invite at Kearney

Boys 7th , Girls 13th

Sept. 29—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Boys 3rd, Girls 5th

Oct. 6—SWC at Broken Bow

Boys 2nd, Girls 5th

Oct. 13—District Meet at Ogallala

Boys 2nd, Girls 6th

Oct. 21—State Meet at Kearney

Brett Dockweiler 2nd

Boys team, 6th

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 25—Kearney Catholic Invite 7th 505

Sept. 2—North Platte Invite 7th 501

Sept. 8—Broken Bow Invite 5th 495

Sept. 9—Lexington Invite 7th 437

Sept. 13—GOTHENBURG INVITE 7th 445

Sept. 20—Dawson County 1st 580

Sept. 22—NORTH PLATTE L 181-219

Sept. 24—Holdrege Invite 7th 454

Sept. 27—Cozad/Broken Bow 1ST 212

Sept. 29—SWC Meet at Ainsworth 4th 460

Oct. 3—District Meet at Hastings

5th 455 — Heidi Teahon qualifies for state with 104

Oct. 10-11—State Meet at Columbus

Day 1—106 Day 2—104

SOFTBALL

Aug. 18—SOUTHERN VALLEY

W 8-0

Aug. 19—McCOOK W 13-5

Aug. 25—COZAD L 5-4

Aug. 27—Lex/Holdrege Invite at Lex

Alliance W 14-2

Scottsbluff W 6-0

Adams Central W 9-8

Sept. 1—at Lexington W 8-0

Sept. 3—McCook Invite

Alliance W 7-1

North Platte W 2-1

Chadron W 10-7

Sept. 9-10—Scottsbluff Invite

Chase Co. W 14-2

Alliance W 7-4

Chadron W 3-0

Gering W 11-2

Scottsbluff L 4-1

Sept. 15—at Holdrege, canceled

Sept. 17—Gr. Island Northwest Invite

Central City W 7-5

Aurora W 5-0

GI Northwest L 6-5

Sept. 20—at St. Paul W 15-6

Sept. 22—Alliance/Gering at Ogallala (2v)

Alliance W 13-1

Gering W 10-5

Sept. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley W 13-4

Minden W 13-0

St. Paul L 5-4

Sept. 27—NORTH PLATTE L 2-1

Sept. 29—at Gr. Island Northwest W 8-3

Oct. 6-7—District TournEY

Blue Hill W 10-0

Southern Valley W 8-0

Southern Valley W 12-0

Oct. 12-13-14—State Softball at Hastings

Raymond Central W 1-0

Wahoo L 11-4

Fairbury L 3-2

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Aug. 29—N.P. ST. PATRICK (r), 6:00

Sept. 8—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 12—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00

Sept. 15—Adams Central at Hastings (9th), 5:30

Sept. 19—lexington (r), 6:30

Sept. 22—at Cozad (9th), 6:30

Sept. 26—Hershey (r), 6:00

Oct. 3—at Cozad (r), 6:30

Oct. 10—at Southern Valley (r), 6:00

Oct. 13—Ogallala (9th), 5:30

Oct. 17—Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

7th/8th FOOTBALL

Sept. 6—Intrasquad, 6:30

Sept. 13—at Lexington (8th), 5:00

Sept. 19—Lexington (7th), 5:00

Sept. 27—at Holdrege, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 3—Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 11—Cozad, 5:00/6:30

(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 8—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 12—Eustis/Farnam, 6:30

Sept. 15—Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 26—Eustis Farnam/Cozad at Eustis, 5:00

Oct. 3—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 5:00

Oct. 11—Lexington (f-r, 2 games), 6:00

Oct. 13—Minden/Holdrege, 4:30

Oct. 17—Broken Bow/Ord at Ord, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 17—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 19—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 19—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 24—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 26—Holdrege (8th), 4:30

Sept. 26—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 27—at Hershey (8th), 5:00

Oct. 3—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 3—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 6—at Brady (7th), 6:00

Oct. 10—Broken Bow (7th/8th), 6:00

Oct. 17—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MT

Oct. 20—at Lexington (7th/8th), 4:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 23—No. Platte Invite (Iron Eagle), 9:00

March 29—at Lexington (Lakeside), 4:00

Apr. 3— BROKEN BOW, 4:30

Apr. 5—at St. Pat’s (Iron Eagle), 3:00

Apr. 10—Lexington Invite (Lakeside), 10:00

Apr. 12—at Ogallala (West Wind), 4:00 MT

Apr. 16—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 24—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 26—Dawson County, 2:30

Apr. 27—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

April 30—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 4—SWC Tourney at Cozad, 11:00

May 7—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 10—Ogallala Inv. (West Wind), 9 MT

May 14 or 15—District, TBA

May 22-23—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 17—UNK Invite at Kearney, 4:30

Mar. 23—Kearney Indoor (Boys), 5:00

Mar. 24—Sidney Invite (Girls), 9:30 MT

Mar. 27—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Mar. 31—Ogallala Invite, 9:30 MT

Apr. 3—Lex/NP/Kearney (r), 4:30

Apr. 5—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 10—Dawson County, 4:30

Apr. 13—DUTCH ZORN INVITE, 2:00

Apr. 17—GOTH./BRADY INVITE (r), 3:00

Apr. 20—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 12:00

Apr. 24—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

Apr. 28—SWC at Minden, 11:00

May 1—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 1—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, 3:00

May 4—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 10—District, TBA

May 18-19—State Meet, Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 5—Ogallala/Br. Bow, 5:00

Apr. 10—Holdrege/Br. Bow at McCook, 4:00

Apr. 20—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 26—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 3—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 8—Minden Invite, 2:00

May 12—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HGHI CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00

Home Events in

CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login