Thursday, October 23, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS coaches present athletes with honors

Gothenburg High School coaches presented Swede athletes with awards and honored all letter winners during a banquet on May 16.

Highlighting the event was the announcement of the 2012 special award winners, including 12-sport honorees.

Kersten Nelson and Alec Foster received the Dutch Zorn Award. The honor is presented annually to the top three-sport senior girl and boy letter winner.

Nelson lettered in volleyball, basketball and track while Foster was a letter winner in cross country, basketball and track.

Levi Walker earned the Jack Logan Award for football excellence. The award is given to an outstanding senior two-year football letterman.

The 12-sport award is presented to high school athletes who have been involved in a sport during each season of their high school career.

Six seniors qualified: Kersten Nelson (volleyball, basketball, track), Payton Prall (softball, basketball, track), Brett Dockweiler (cross country, basketball, track), Bryce Eggleston (cross country, wrestling, track), Jeramie VanAcker (football, basketball, golf) and Alec Foster (cross country, football, basketball, track).

Following are past winners of the Dutch Zorn Award and awards for the various sports. Fall athletes were recognized earlier this year.

Zorn award history

BOYS—2011, Tanner Schwanz; 2010, Mark Hilderbrand; 2009, Aaron Demoret; 2008, Alex Paul; 2007, Justin Wilson; 2006, Levi Fickenscher; 2005, Dustin Walker; 2004, Jordon Folkers and Matt Hilderbrand; 2003, Jeff Neujahr; 2002, Nathan Cheetsos; 2001, Brandon Koch and Blake Lambert; 2000, Pat Clark; 1999, Ross Hicken and Joe Johnson; 1998, Jeff Ellis; 1997, J.P. Thomalla; 1996, Shane Butterfield; 1995, Jeff Pramberg; 1994, Danny Kreis; 1993, Tony Brass; 1992, Heath Haynes; 1991, Willie Leahy; 1990, Adam Plank; 1989, Wade Fleischer; 1988, Joe Hudson and David Stevens; 1987, Shane Geiken; 1986, Rod Lohse and Travis Brock; 1985, Bump Novacek; 1984, Yancey Keiser; 1983, Terry Pramberg; 1982, Bob Edson; 1981, Jay Novacek; 1980, Lennie Ambler; 1979, Steve Dudley.

GIRLS—2011, Ali Clark; 2010, Emily Max; 2009, Brooke Ballmer, 2008, Katie Keiser; 2007, no qualifying recipient; 2006, Kaitlyn Peterson; 2005, Kiley Peterson; 2004, Jamie Gonzalez; 2003, Cara Fisher; 2002, Jamie Jorgensen; 2001, Cassie Holmes; 2000,no qualifying recipient; 1999, Rachel Neujahr; 1998, Michelle Sitorius and Lindsey Stevens; 1997, Alison Bryant and Crystal Jareske; 1996, no qualifying recipient; 1995, Trina Franzen, Hallie Stevens and Stacy Hicken; 1994, Amber Schlichenmaier; 1993, Kim Ritola; 1992, Kara Fecht; 1991, Tina Peterson; 1990, Mary Karol Raymond and Rebecca Hecox; 1989, Elizabeth Healey; 1988, Cassie Janssen; 1987, Kristi Wahlgren; 1986, no qualifying recipient; 1985, Tricia Dudley; 1984, Brenda Peterson; 1983, Shelly Block; 1982, Michelle Wiggins; 1981, Lisa Franzen; 1980, Lori Miller.

Boys Basketball

Mr. Hustle—Alec Foster

All-Around—Logan Koehler

Most Improved—Alix Meisinger

Best Teammate—Brett Dockweiler, Logan Sheets

Southwest Conferece first team—Logan Koehler

Southwest Conferece second team—Korey Ahlenstorf

Southwest Conference third team—Brett Dockweiler

Lincoln Journal Star and Associated Press honorable mention all-state—Logan Koehler, Korey Ahlenstorf

Omaha World-Herald honorable mention all-state—Logan Koehler

North Platte Telegraph all-area first team—Logan Koehler

North Platte Telegraph all-area honorable mention—Korey Ahlenstorf, Brett Dockweiler

Academic All-State—Alix Meisinger, Blake Ristine

Letter Winners—Korey Ahlenstorf, Brett Dockweiler, Alec Foster, Jackson Graham, Trey Kolbo, Dillon Linegar, Alix Meisinger, Jeramie VanAcker, Aaron Collins, Logan Koehler, Logan Sheets, Trent Long, Blake Ristine, Tanner Borchardt, Chase Ostergard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player—Brittyn Munster

Swede Hustle Award—Payton Prall

Most Improved—Hanna Wolf

Southwest Conference second team—Brittyn Munster

Southwest Conference third team—Jacey Wiggins

Academic All-State—Brittyn Munster, Hanna Wolf

Letter Winners—Kersten Nelson, Payton Prall, Jacey Wiggins, Brittyn Munster, Hanna Wolf, Taylor Wolf, Regan Geiken, Emily Franzen, Aryn Meisinger, Rebecca Anderson, MaKaela Franzen

Wrestling

Freshman of the year—Tyler Alvarez

Sophomore of the year—Skyler Kottwitz

Junior of the year—Dalton Goodwin

Most Valuable Wrestler JV—Tyler Block

Most Improved—Tyson Miller

Teammate Award—Dillon Larson

Most Valuable Varsity—Justin Larson

Career Award—Mitch Spiegel

Thor Award—Bryce Eggleston

State Medalists—Dane Ehlers, third; Mitch Spiegel, fourth

Letter Winners—Dane Ehlers, Dillon Larson. Tyler Alvarez, Dirk Earll, Skyler Kottwitz, Tyler Block, Tyson Miller, Dalton Goodwin, Justin Larson, Mitch Spiegel, Bryce Eggleston, Levi Walker

Boys Track

Most Valuable—Alec Foster

Outstanding Performance—Brett Dockweiler

Most Versatile—Brandon Wlasiuk

Most Improved—Blake Ristine

Chris Metzger Award—Tanner Borchardt

Rookie of the Year—Seth Eggleston

Academic All-State—Blake Ristine, Logan Sheets

Letter Winners—Brett Dockweiler, Bryce Eggleston, Alec Foster, Ernie Galvin, Paxton Gruber, Brandon Wlasiuk, Eric Cole, Aaron Collins, Preston Franzen, Dillon Gartner, Logan Koehler, Jake Matthies, Logan Sheets, Alex Spencer, Skyler Kottwitz, Ross Ostendorf, Blake Ristine, Roy Slack, Mason Ackerman, Tanner Borchardt, Jacob Clark, Seth Eggleston, Jacob Franzen

Girls Track

Most Valuable—Tiani Reeves

Outstanding Performance—Erica Houchin

Most Versatile—Aryn Meisinger

Chris Metzger Award—Emily Franzen

Rookie of the Year—MaKaela Franzen

Most Improved—Payton Prall

Academic All-State—Payton Prall, Morgan Kowalewski

Letter Winners—Erica Houchin, Kersten Nelson, Payton Prall, Kelsey Wahlgren, Kenzie Hiebner, Morgan Kowalewski, Brittyn Munster, Siera Schwanz, Taylor Wolf, Emily Franzen, Regan Geiken, Kyndal Holmes, Shelby Mannel, Abbie Mazour, Aryn Meisinger, Taylor Mroczek, Kennedy Wahlgren, Joslyn Baker, Bailey Baxter, Haley Cline, Alayna Collins, Ashley Eskew, MaKaela Franzen, McKinley Harm, Amanda Kowalewski, Shelby Loostrom, Tiani Reeves, Madison Costello, Carlie Stevens

Boys Golf

Most Valuable Player—Jackson Graham

Most Improved Player—Dillon Linegar

Southwest Conference First Team—Jackson Graham, Jeramie VanAcker

Southwest Conference Third Team—Dillon Linegar

Academic All-State—Jeramie VanAcker, Alix Meisinger

Letter Winners—Jackson Graham, Jeramie VanAcker, Alix Meisinger, Trenton Long, Dillon Linegar, Cale Moore