Tuesday, December 23, 2014
   
Text Size

Gothenburg wrestlers do well at home

Swedes finish third with three dual wins

Sometimes, getting off on the right foot can make all the difference in the world.

Gothenburg senior Dalton Goodwin established the attitude for Swede wrestlers early at their home invite on Friday.

In the first match of the first dual at the Gothenburg Invite, Goodwin took a never-back-down stance to the limit.

Matched against Chase Christiansen of Holdrege, Goodwin fought off several close calls to finish the regulation six minutes with a tie score of 10-10.

In the first one-minute overtime, neither wrestler was able to get a takedown.

In the next two frames, 30 seconds each, the score remained unchanged as again, neither was able to get an edge.

Then came the sudden victory conclusion. The first wrestler to score wins the match.

Goodwin started on the bottom and wiggled free in just a few seconds to finish with an 11-10 overtime victory.

“Dalton started the dual off right,” said coach Tom Scott. “He set the tone early and the kids wrestled well overall.”

Gothenburg went 3-2 in dual action defeating Broken Bow, Ainsworth and High Plains to finish third as a team with two weight class champions, three runners-up and two third places.

“We were aggressive against Holdrege, even though we lost,” Scott said of the 53-26 dual score. “And the Broken Bow dual was probably our best dual of the year.”

Gothenburg had seven pins against a full Indian team to win 60-27.

The Swedes also had a pair of pins against High Plains, one of which made the difference between winning and losing the dual.

“Preston (Franzen) had a huge win against High Plains,” Scott said. “The dual was closer than we wanted it to be.”

Franzen pinned Matthew Pedarek in 1:39. Had he beaten Pedarek by decision, the dual score would have been tied and a tie-breaker would have likely gone to High Plains.

Weight class champions were Seth Eggleston at 126 pounds and Skyler Kottwitz at 170.

Dade Brock, Dillon Larson and Goodwin were all second-place finishers while Brandon Stevens and Franzen finished third.

“To have seven of our kids get medals and five of them be first or second is very good,” Scott said. “We probably couldn’t have done that without the sacrifice of some other members of our team.”

Seth Portiner, Dirk Earll and Keyan Anderson all weighed in as back-ups but didn’t get on the mat.

Scott said invite rules state that if a wrestler doesn’t compete in all five duals, he is not eligible for a medal.

“We could have split weights to get more kids on the mat but they were unselfish enough to make it possible for others to place,” the coach said.

The Swedes will compete twice this week. They host Hershey in head-to-head action beginning at 7 p.m. on Thursday before making a trip west to Mitchell on Saturday.

The Mitchell Invite is a bracket-format tournament, similar to the district meet, that includes 17 schools.

“I think we should do pretty well at this meet,” Scott said. “The bracket format is good this time of year since the only other meet like it was the first one at Cozad.”

Scott said he hopes his wrestlers are reaching toward their peak, as only two weeks remain until the B-4 district meet at Gering.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login