Tuesday, October 21, 2014
   
Text Size

Sports Schedules

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 14—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls—Fifth

Boys—Second

Mar. 22—Kearney Indoor (boys)

No team scores

Mar. 23—Sidney Invite (girls)

CANCELED

Mar. 26—Cozad Triangular

No team scores

Mar. 28—Ogallala Invite

Girls—Second

Boys—Second

Apr. 2—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at No. Platte, 4:30

Apr. 5—Broken Bow Invite

Girls—Fourth

Boys—Fourth

Apr. 12—ZORN INVITE

Girls—Fourth

Boys—Seventh

Apr. 16—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r)

Cancelled

Apr. 18—Don Bader Invite at Lex

Cancelled

Apr. 27—SWC Meet at Broken Bow

Girls—First

Boys—Fifth (tie)

Apr. 30—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s)

Girls—First

Boys—Fifth

Apr. 30—Best of Midwest at Sutherland

Girls—First

Boys—Third

May 3—Cozad Invite, No team scoring

May 9—District Meet

Girls—Third

Boys—Seventh

May 17-18—State Meet at Omaha, TBA

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 22—North Platte Invite

Team—Eighth, 422

Mar. 28—LEXINGTON

L 181-196

Apr. 2—at Broken Bow, 4:30

April 4—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 3:00

W 194-205

Apr. 9—Lexington Invite, Cancelled

Apr. 11—OGALLALA, Cancelled

Apr. 15—Minden Invite (r)

Fifth, 444

Apr. 23—Holdrege Invite, Cancalled

Apr. 25—GOTHENBURG INVITE

13th, 423

Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite

6th, 394

Apr. 29—Cozad Invite (r)

6th, 238

Apr. 30—Dawson Co.

3rd, 423

May 3—SWC Meet at Cozad

6th, 375

May 6—Cozad Invite

8th, 401

May 9—Ogallala Invite

11th, 362

May 13—Districtat Scottsbluff

 

May 21-22—State Meet, TBA

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—at Lexington L 40-38 OT

Nov. 30—HERSHEY W 53-39

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY L 49-40

Dec. 8—at Perkins County L 51-41

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick L 58-41

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE L 56-48

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

Sidney L 58-49

Love Christian W 62-48

Chase County L 52-48

Jan. 4—at Sutherland W 63-35

Jan. 5—CENTURA 39-36

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE L 62-52

Jan. 10—at Cozad L 58-41

Jan. 11—CHASE CO. W 53-37

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow W 55-39

Jan. 22—SWC Tournament

at Minden L 52-46

Feb. 1—Valentine L 58-35

Feb. 2—at Minden L 65-47

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH L 58-55

Feb. 15—at Ogallala W 49-44

Feb. 19, 21—Subdistricts

Chase County W 50-40

Cozad W 52-49

Feb. 25—District Finals

Kimball L 51-40

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Nov. 29—at Lexington L 38-31

Nov. 30—HERSHEY L 54-31

Dec. 6—SOUTHERN VALLEY W 49-36

Dec. 8—at Perkins County W 46-37

Dec. 13—at NP St. Patrick L 58-37

Dec. 14—HOLDREGE L 59-36

Dec. 18—McCOOK, L 41-10

Dec. 27-29—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

Sidney L 46-43

Love Christian W 79-14

Gering L 41-39

Jan. 4—at Sutherland L 49-35

Jan. 5—CENTURA W 61-44

Jan. 8—ARAPAHOE W58-47

Jan. 10—at Cozad W 44-38

Jan. 11—CHASE CO. 49-16

Jan. 18—at Broken Bow W 38-30

Jan. 21—SWC Tournament

Ogallala W 38-34

Minden W 76-74 OT

Ainsworth W 57-46

Feb. 1—Valentine W 49-26

Feb. 2—at Minden L 66-41

Feb. 5—OGALLALA W 48-36

Feb. 8—AINSWORTH W43-37

Feb. 12, 14—Subdistricts

Chase County W 45-23

Ogallala W 45-27

Feb. 22—Distirct Finals

Chadron L 76-49

Feb. 28-Mar. 2—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

WRESTLING

Nov. 30—SIDNEY L 64-12

Winners—Tyler Alvares, Skyler Kottwitz and Dalton Goodwin

Dec. 1—Cozad Invite 11th 34.5

Tyler Alvares, third; Skyler Kottwitz, sixth; Dalton Goodwin, fourth

Dec. 7-8—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College

No medalists

Dec. 8—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 13—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 3:00

Dec. 14-15—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island

No individual medals awarded, team went 2-5 in dual action

Jan. 3—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 5—Ogallala Invite — 2-3 in dual action

Jan. 8—Perkins County Inv. (r) at Grant, 3 MT

Jan. 11—Lexington Duals —0-5 in dual action

Jan. 11—SEM Invite 13th as a team

Jan. 15—at Cozad L 50-30

Jan. 18—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Third with 3-2 dual record

Two champions—Seth Eggleston and Skyler Kottwitz

Jan. 24—HERSHEY W 42-40

Jan. 26—Mitchell Invite

Third as a team; Second—Tyler Alvarez, Dillon Larson, Skyler Kottwitz, Dalton Goodwin; Third—Seth Eggleston; Fourth—Brandon Stevens

Jan. 29—MAXWELL L 45-30

Feb. 1—SWC Meet at Ainsworth

Third as a team, 90 points

Second—Skyler Kottwitz; Third—Brandon Stevens, Tyler Alvarez, Seth Eggleston, Dillon Larson, Preston Franzen, Dalton Goodwin; Fourth—Hayden Hubbard, Jayden Miller, Tyson Miller, Dalton Sylvan

Feb. 4—Grand Island Northwest Inv. (r), 4:00

Feb. 8-9—District Meet

Ninth as a team, 49 points

State qualifiers—Skyler Kottwitz, second; Dalton Goodwin, third

Feb. 14-16—State Meet at Omaha

No medalists

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 24—at Ogallala, W 17-12

Aug. 31—at Mitchell, W 41-0

Sept. 7—BROKEN BOW L 15-14

Sept. 14—Open

Sept. 21—at Minden W 19-7

Sept. 28—Cozad L 42-7

Oct. 5—at Chase County L 20-17 3OT

Oct. 12—ORD W 30-14

Oct. 18—KNY. CATHOLIC L 31-0

Oct. 25—First Round State Playoffs

At Cozad W 23-0

Oct. 31—2nd Round State Playoffs

At Chadron W 12-0

Nov. 6—3rd Round State Playoffs

Boone Central/Newman Grove L 38-20

Nov. 20—Finals at Lincoln, TBA

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 30—BROKEN BOW

W 23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-15

Sept. 4—SW/Sutherland

Southwest W 25-17, 25-21

Sutherland W 25-16, 15-25, 25-21

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 8—SWC Tourney at Ogallala

Ainsworth W 25-18, 25-16

Ogallala L 25-13, 23-25, 25-16

Broken Bow W25-19, 25-17

Sept. 11—at NP St. Patrick L 24-26, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16

Sept. 13—Brady Invite (r), 4:30

Sept. 18—Minden, Axtell

Minden L 29-27. 25-16

Axtell W 22-25, 29-27, 25-10

Sept. 22—Hershey Invite

Bridgeport W 25-13, 25-20

Hershey W 25-12, 25-23

Ainsworth W25-15, 25-8

Sept. 24—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 5:00

Sept. 25—Perkins Co./Chase Co.

Chase CountyW 22-25, 25-14, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-12, 25-10

Sept. 29—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Ord W 25-23, 23-25, 25-22

Holdrege W 25-16, 22-25, 25-16

Perkins County W 25-20, 25-21

Oct. 2—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30

Oct. 4—Lex, McCook

McCook W 25-17, 25-21

Lexington W 25-9, 25-13

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f-r), 5:00

Oct. 11—SOUTHWEST W 25-14, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19

Oct. 16—Broken Bow Invite

Doniphan-Trumbull W 26-24, 25-21

Valentine W 25-22, 21-25, 25-23

Oct. 20—Cozad Invite

Cambridge W 25-12, 25-14

Sutherland L 25-21, 22-25, 25-20

Overton W 25-12, 25-16

Oct. 22—Quadrangular at Holdrege (r), 5:00

Oct. 23—at Cozad W 25-12, 25-16, 25-8

Oct. 26—Triangular at Ogallala

Valentine L 25-15, 16-25, 25-21

Ogallala L 25-14, 25-18

Oct. 30—Subdistrict

Chase County W 25-18, 20-25, 25-22, 21-25, 16-14

Ogallala L 25-13, 27-25, 25-15

Nov. 8-10—State tourney at Gr. Island, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 30—Cozad Invite

Girls: Seventh

Boys: No team score

Sept. 4—Lexington Invite

No team scores kept

Sept. 8—Broken Bow Invite

Girls: Sixth

Boys: 11th

Sept. 13—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva

Girls: Fourth

Boys: Seventh

Sept. 22—Minden Invite

Girls: Second

Boys: Sixth

Sept. 24—UNK Invite at Kearney

Girls: 12th

Boys: 15th

Sept. 27—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Girls: Seventh

Boys: Seventh

Oct. 4—SWC at Valentine

Girls: Fifth

Boys: Sixth

Oct. 11—District Meet

Girls: Sixth, no qualifiers

Boys: Seventh, no qualifiers

Oct. 19—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 23—Kearney Catholic Invite

Second 421

Aug. 31—North Platte Invite

Seventh 417

Sept. 6—Broken Bow Invite

Sixth 499

Sept. 7—Lexington Invite

Seventh 423

Sept. 11—GOTH. INVITE

Eighth 420

Sept. 14—Dawson County at Lex

First 501

Sept. 20—at North Platte L 201-206

Sept. 22—Holdrege Invite

Fifth 428

Sept. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow W 185

Sept. 28—SWC Meet Fourth 402

Oct. 1—District Meet Third 417

State qualifiers: Mallory McCoy, McKinley Harm, Taylour Marshall, Heidi Teahon, Andrea Coder

Oct. 8-9—State Meet at Columbus

11th 863

SOFTBALL

Aug. 16—at Southern Valley W 12-0

Aug. 17—at McCook W 7-2

Aug. 23—at Cozad W 10-5

Aug. 25—Lexington Invite

Grand Island JV L 10-4

Chadron W 10-0

Southern Valley W 7-2

Aug. 30—LEXINGTON W 4-3

Sept. 1—McCook Invite

Alliance W 18-3

North Platte L 3-1

Holdrege W 5-2

Sept. 7-8—Scottsbluff Invite

Scottsbluff W 8-0

Chadron W 11-1

Gering L 11-4

Chase County W 10-0

Alliance W 13-0

Sept. 13—HOLDREGE W 4-2

Sept. 15—GINW Invite

Central City W 10-2

Adams Central W 4-0

GI Northwest L 11-0

Sept. 18—Lex/Minden at Minden

Lexington L 8-0

Minden W 13-0

Sept. 20—Chadron/Chase Co. at Ogallala Chadron W 15-5

Chase County W 11-2

Sept. 22—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley W 8-0

Minden W 10-0

St. Paul W 14-4

Sept. 25—at North Platte L 8-5

Sept. 27—COZAD W 8-5

Oct. 4-5—District Meet

Chase County W 11-0

St. Paul W 10-0

Minden W 10-0

Oct. 10-12—State Meet at Hastings

Arlington L 4-1

Milford L 6-5

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Aug. 27—at N.P. St. Patrick (res), 6:00

Sept. 6—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 10—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 13—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 17—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 20—COZAD (9th), 6:30

Sept. 24—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (res.), 6:30

Oct. 8—SO. VALLEY (res), 6:00

Oct. 11—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 15—at Broken Bow (9th/10th) 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 6—at Ogallala, 4:00/6:00 MT

Sept. 11—Minden, 5:00/6:30

Sept. 17—Lexington, 4:00/5:30

Sept. 25—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 1—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 9—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 6—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00

Sept. 10—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 13—at Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (2 games), 5:00

Sept. 24—Eustis-Farnam, Cozad at Cozad, 5:00

Oct. 1—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 9—at Lexington (f/r-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 11—Minden/Holdrege at Holdrege, 4:30

Oct. 15—Broken Bow/Ord, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 15—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 17—McCOOK (8th), 4:00

Sept. 17—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 22—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 24—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 24—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 25—HERSHEY (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 1—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 2—BRADY (7th), 4:00

Oct. 8—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 16—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 4:00

Oct. 18—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00

 

 

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 3—MINDEN, 6:00

Dec. 13—OGALLALA, 4:00

Dec. 15—GOTH. Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 3—at Broken Bow, 6:00-7:30

Jan. 8—at Cozad, 6:00

Jan. 17—HOLDREGE (f-s), 6:00

Jan. 28—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 4—at Cozad, 6:00

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree at Lexington, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 17—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 22—COZAD, 4:00

Jan. 31—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 12—Jamboree, 9:00

Jan. 15—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 22—at Cozad, 4:00

Jan. 28—at Lexington, 4:00

Jan. 31—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 4—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at Minden, 10:00

Nov. 8—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—at McCook, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege R7 Elem., 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 3—Jamboree at McCook, 10:00

Nov. 8—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 13—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 20—McCOOK, 4:30

Nov. 27—at Cozad, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Holdrege MS, 4:30

Dec. 10—Broken Bow, 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 13—McCook, Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at Cozad, 4:30

Nov. 16—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 19—Cozad/Broken Bow, 6:30

Nov. 27—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 4—Gothenburg Invite, 4:00

Dec. 11—Lexington/NP Adams at Adams, 5:00

Dec. 15—Lexington Invite, 9:00

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 4—Ogallala/B. Bow at Ogallala, 5 MT

Apr. 9—Holdrege/McCook at Broken Bow, 4

Apr. 19—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 25—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 2—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 7—Minden Invite, 2:00

May 11—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters