Monday, October 20, 2014
   
Text Size

Swimmers splash competition winning two more team titles

The Gothenburg/Cozad Swim Team made more than a splash by winning two recent team titles of the summer season in the Plains tSunami Swim League.

The Gothenburg/Cozad team hosted its competitive meet at the Cozad Municipal Pool on June 15 and swam away with the No. 1 position against Elm Creek and Lexington with a total of 802 team points.

On June 8, Gothenburg team members scored 798 points to take the title against Elwood and Eustis/Farnam.

The final regular-season meet of the summer for the team will be Saturday in Lexington. The qualifying meet will be July 6 in Minden with championships scheduled at Lexington on July 13.

Team Results

EUSTIS MEET June 8

1. Gothenburg 798; 2. Elwood 316; 3. Eustis/Farnam 200.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

25 Butterfly—1. Karyn Burkholder, 31.28; 2. Aubrey O’Hare, 35.72.

50 Freestyle—1. Karyn Burkholder, 46.06; 3. Kelsey Shotkoski, 57.36.

25 Backstroke—1. Kelsey Shotkoski, 28.27; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 29.80; 3. Taryn O’Hare, 30.25; 4. Jorja Yocom, 33.56; 5. Ruby Kline, 39.43.

25 Breaststroke—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 32.73; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 33.31; 3. Jorja Yocom, 34.41.

25 Short Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 20.77; 2. Kelsey Shotkoski, 25.21; 3. Jorja Yocom, 27.15; 4. Taryn O’Hare, 27.97; 5. Ruby Kline, 36.25.

50 Individual Medley—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 65.29; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 66.24.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Jorja Yocum, Aubrey O’Hare, Karyn Burkholder, Kara Waskowiak), 122.36.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Aubrey O’Hare, Tayrn O’Hare, Kara Waskowiak, Karyn Burkholder), 100.29.

8 & Under Boys

25 Butterfly—2. Kai Jorgenson, 33.24.

50 Freestyle—1. Sam Hergenrader, 51.75; 2. Kai Jorgenson, 55.43.

25 Breaststroke—1. Sam Hergenrader, 32.71.

25 Short Free—1. Kai Jorgenson, 21.69.

100 Long Free—1. Sam Hergenrader, 113.45.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Bella Kline, Madeline Jorgenson, Ashley Lecher, Carly Jensen), 101.57.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Madeline Jorgenson, Bella Kline, Carly Jensen, Ashley Lecher), 87.01; 3. Gothenburg C (Tara Linn, Claire Kostrunek, Allyson Shotkoski, Alexa Nelsen), 107.78.

10 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Uriah Blauvelt, Sam Hergenrader, Jake Lindstedt, Kai Jorgenson), 112.44.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Uriah Blauvelt, Jake Lindstedt, Kai Jorgenson, Sam Hergenrader), 89.25; 2. Gothenburg B (Bailey Ryker, Crayton Ryker, Jacob Engel, Nathan Engel), 117.52.

9 & 10 Girls

25 Butterfly—1. Ashley Lecher, 24.69; 4. Janee Zarek, 39.48.

50 Freestyle—1. Bella Kline, 44.57; 3. Claire Kostrunek, 49.42; 6. Emily Johnson, 62.61.

25 Backstroke—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 24.68; 2. Ashley Lecher, 25.29; 4. Alexa Nelson, 28.29; 5. Ally Shotkoski, 28.95; 6. Emily Johnson, 29.18; 10. Bridget McEachern, 32.26; 11. Janee Zarek, 37.92.

25 Breaststroke—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 28.79; 2. Carly Jensen, 29.30; 3. Alexa Nelson, 30.76; 4. Ally Shotkoski, 30.78; 5. Bella Kline, 30.81; 7. Claire Kostrunek, 33.91; 9. Tara Linn, 34.77; 10. Bridget McEachern, 37.45; 11. Carson Lewis, 42.99.

25 Short Free—2. Carly Jensen, 20.95; 3. Claire Kostrunek, 21.69; 5. Ally Shotkoski, 23.89; 7. Alexa Nelson, 25.14; 8. Janee Zarek, 26.75; 10. Carson Lewis, 27.45; 11. Emily Johnson, 28.55; 14. Bridget McEachern, 32.43.

100 Long Free—1. Carly Jensen, 118.92; 3. Tara Linn, 156.48.

50 Individual Medley—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 55.78; 2. Ashley Lecher, 60.24; 3. Tara Linn, 85.07.

9 & 10 Boys

25 Butterfly—1. Jake Lindstedt, 32.59.

50 Freestyle—1. Jake Lindstedt, 48.36; 2. Uriah Blauvelt, 48.85; 4. Jacob Engel, 56.81; 5. Nathan Engel, 60.60.

25 Backstroke—2. Uriah Blauvelt, 25.22; 4. Nathan Engel, 29.99; 6. Crayton Ryker, 34.74; 7. Bailey Ryker, 35.98.

25 Breaststroke—1. Jacob Engel, 27.55.

25 Short Free—1. Jake Lindstedt, 18.40; 3. Uriah Blauvelt, 20.29; 4. Jacob Engel, 23.77; 6. Nathan Engel, 27.85; 7. Crayton Ryker, 28.83; 8. Bailey Ryker, 29.13.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Megan Burkholder, Carissa Jensen, Sydney Lindstedt, Natalie Engel), 83.69; 2. Gothenburg B (Liliana Sitorius, Lauren Johnson, Addy Hergenrader, Cassidy Mullen), 86.34; 3. Gothenburg C (Margaret McGinnis, Lauren Waskowiak, Abigail Nelsen, Rachel Hurst), 99.69.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Carissa Jensen, Sydney Lindstedt, Megan Burkholder, Lauren Johnson), 67.79; 2. Gothenburg B (Margaret McGinnis, Addy Hergenrader, Lauren Waskowiak, Natalie Engel), 75.37; 3. Gothenburg C (Rachel Hurst, Cassidy Mullen, Abigail Nelsen, Liliana Sitorius), 84.02.

12 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Bailey Ryker, Jeremy Pearson, Myles Halouska, Logan Halouska), 106.65.

11 & 12 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Sydney Lindstedt, 44.77; 3. Natalie Engel, 56.44.

100 Freestyle—1. Margaret McGinnis, 92.98; 2. Natalie Engel, 97.68; 3. Lauren Waskowiak, 102.23.

50 Backstroke—1. Carissa Jensen, 43.28; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 44.32; 3. Sydney Lindstedt, 46.39; 4. Liliana Sitorius, 46.74; 5. Lauren Johnson, 51.00; 6. Margaret McGinnis, 54.29; 7. Abigail Nelson, 57.19; 8. Cassidy Mullen, 62.28.

50 Breaststroke—1. Carissa Jensen, 51.19; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 51.27; 3. Lauren Johnson, 54.31; 4. Abigail Nelson, 54.84; 6. Lauren Waskowiak, 58.96.

50 Short Free—1. Carissa Jensen, 35.32; 3. Liliana Sitorius, 40.25; 4. Megan Burkholder, 40.65; 5. Margaret McGinnis, 42.76; 6. Ntalie Engel, 42.99; 7. Lauren Johnson, 44.33; 8. Abigail Nelson, 45.13; 9. Lauren Waskowiak, 46.47; 10. Cassidy Mullen, 48.35; 11. Rachel Hurst, 57.76.

200 Long Free—1. Megan Burkholder, 184.45; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 187.06.

100 Individual Medley—1. Sydney Lindstedt, 98.65; 2. Megan Burkholder, 100.82; 3. Liliana Sitorius, 107.85.

11 & 12 Boys

50 Butterfly—2. Myles Halouska, 58.78.

50 Backstroke—1. Logan Halouska, 59.96; 3. Jeremy Pearson, 66.22.

50 Breaststroke—1. Logan Halouska, 60.81; 2. Myles Halouska, 60.87; 4. Jeremy Pearson, 62.27.

50 Short Free—2. Logan Halouska, 45.64; 4. Myles Halouska, 48.06; 5. Jeremy Pearson, 52.62.

13 & 14 Girls

100 Freestyle—1. Emma Jorgenson, 82.74.

50 Breaststroke—1. Nataleagh Sitorius, 48.02; 2. Emma Jorgenson, 50.42; 3. Arleigh Costello, 58.56.

50 Short Free—1. Nataleagh Sitorius, 36.61.

100 Individual Medley—1. Nataleagh Sitorius, 96.06; 3. Emma Jorgenson, 107.07; 4. Arleigh Costello, 123.59.

13 & 14 Boys

50 Butterfly—2. Wyatt Anderson, 47.10.

100 Freestyle—2. Trevor Linn, 111.03.

50 Backstroke—1. Jaden Pearson, 58.71.

50 Breaststroke—2. Jaden Pearson, 59.72; 3. Trevor Linn, 62.51.

50 Short Free—2. Jaden Pearson, 45.46.

200 Long Free—1. Wyatt Anderson, 193.58.

100 Individual Medley—1. Wyatt Anderson, 103.28; 2. Trevor Linn, 138.48.

15-18 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Keely Lecher, 38.25.

100 Freestyle—1. Keely Lecher, 75.40.

50 Backstroke—1. Kayla Anderson, 52.95.

200 Long Free—1. Kayla Anderson, 211.98.

100 Individual Medley—1. Keely Lecher, 88.05; 2. Kayla Anderson, 116.39.

15-18 Boys

50 Backstroke—1. Hayden Hubbard, 58.33.

50 Short Free—1. Hayden Hubbard, 44.23.

18 & Under Women

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Nataleagh Sitorius, Emma Jorgenson, Keely Lecher, Arleigh Costello), 77.93.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Nataleagh Sitorius, Emma Jorgenson, Kelly Lecher, Arleigh Costello), 68.30.

18 & Under Men

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Hayden Hubbard, Trevor Linn, Wyatt Anderson, Jaden Pearson), 88.78.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Hayden Hubbard, Myles Halouska, Wyatt Anderson, Jaden Pearson), 75.30.

30 & Over Women

25 Butterfly—1. Jill Hergenrader, 18.40; 3. Gina Jensen, 23.81.

50 Freestyle—1. Gina Jensen, 43.80.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 17.22; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 22.16.

25 Breaststroke—1. Jill Hergenrader, 21.06; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 23.80.

25 Short Free—1. Jill Hergenrader, 15.68; 3. Gina Jensen, 18.11.

100 Long Free—1. Anne Burkholder, 71.61.

50 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 39.06; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 55.08.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Anne Burkholder, Lisa Jorgenson, Jill Hergenrader, Gina Jensen), 78.39.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Anne Burkholder, Lisa Jorgenson, Jill Hergenrader, Gina Jensen), 70.73.

Open Female

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Ruby Kline, Karyn Burkholder, Kelsey Shotkoski, Kayla Anderson), 101.18.

Team Results

GOTHENBURG/COZAD MEET

June 15

1. Gothenburg 802; 2.Lexington 495; 3. Elm Creek 220.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

25 Butterfly—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 32.26.

50 Freestyle—1. Karyn Burkholder, 48.16; 4. Kelsey Shotkoski, 65.93.

25 Backstroke—1. Kelsey Shotkoski, 27.49; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 31.06; 4. Taryn O’Hare, 32.57; 12. Ruby Kline, 45.96.

25 Breaststroke—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 30.52; 2. Jorja Yocom, 33.04; 3. Kara Waskosiak, 34.58.

25 Short Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 16.94; 4. Taryn O’Hare, 28.71; 5. Jorja Yocom, 29.49; 7. Kelsey Shotkoski, 32.66; 8. Ruby Kline, 33.18; 12. Callie Kostrunek, 39.70.

100 Long Free—1. Karyn Burkholder, 105.28.

50 Individual Medley—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 64.20; 2. Kara Waskowiak, 66.21; 3. Jorja Yocom, 74.76.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Kelsey Shotkoski, Aubrey O’Hare, Karyn Burkholder, Kara Waskowiak), 106.77.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Karyn Burkholder, Aubrey O’Hare, Kelsey Shotkoski, Kara Waskowiak), 91.00.

8 & Under Boys

50 Freestyle—1. Kai Jorgenson, 48.87; 2. Sam Hergenrader, 53.14.

25 Breaststroke—1. Sam Hergenrader, 33.56.

25 Short Free—1. Kai Jorgenson, 21.69.

100 Long Free—1. Sam Hergenrader, 117.49.

50 Individual Medley—1. Kai Jorgenson, 64.39.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Madeline Jorgenson, Carly Jensen, Ashley Lecher, Claire Kostrunek), 97.09; 3. Gothenburg C (Bridget McEachern, Tara Linn, Janee Zarek, Carson Lewis), 130.83.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Carly Jensen, Ashley Lecher, Bella Kline, Claire Kostrunek), 86.83; 3. Gothenburg B (Kynlee Strauser, Madeline Jorgenson, Ally Shotkoski, Alexa Nelsen), 98.46; 4. Gothenburg C (Janee Zarek, Carson Lewis, Bridget McEachern, Tara Linn), 114.81.

10 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg B (Nathan Engel, Sam Hergenrader, Kai Jorgenson, Sean Graff), 128.57.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Jake Lindstedt, Uriah Blauvelt, Kai Jorgenson, Jacob Engel), 90.51; 2. Gothenburg B (Brayden Wilkinson, Nathan Engel, Sam Hergenrader, Sean Graff), 102.52.

9 & 10 Girls

25 Butterfly—1. Ashley Lecher, 24.49.

50 Freestyle—2. Madeline Jorgenson, 42.03; 4. Bella Kline, 46.05; 7. Claire Kostrunek, 48.31; 12. Kynlee Strauser, 65.31.

25 Backstroke—1. Claire Kostrunek, 25.72; 2. Ashley Lecher, 25.92; 4. Bella Kline, 27.00; 5. Ally Shotkoski, 27.69; 8. Bridget McEachern, 32.30; 9. Janee Zarek, 33.33; 13. Carson Lewis, 37.59.

25 Breaststroke—2. Madeline Jorgenson, 26.92; 3. Carly Jensen, 27.31; 5. Ally Shotkoski, 28.06; 6. Alexa Nelson, 29.70; 7. Bella Kline, 30.71; 10. Bridget McEachern, 37.98; 11. Kynlee Strauser, 39.10.

25 Short Free—2. Carly Jensen, 20.04; 4. Claire Kostrunek, 21.28; 6. Janee Zarek, 23.13; 7. Alexa Nelson, 23.94; 9. Carson Lewis, 26.29; 11. Kynlee Strauser, 27.07; 13. Bridget McEachern, 32.19.

100 Long Free—4. Tara Linn, 158.59.

50 Individual Medley—1. Madeline Jorgenson, 53.43; 3. Ashley Lecher, 56.41; 4. Ally Shotkoski, 61.67; 5. Carly Jensen, 63.22; 6. Tara Linn, 79.19; 7. Carson Lewis, 80.04.

9 & 10 Boys

25 Butterfly—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 27.08; 2. Jake Lindstedt, 28.79.

50 Freestyle—1. Jake Lindstedt, 46.99; 2. Jacob Engel, 54.54; 5. Nathan Engel, 57.28; 9. Brayden Wilkinson, 59.52; 11. Sean Graff, 70.44.

25 Backstroke—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 27.91; 2. Nathan Engel, 29.28.

25 Breaststroke—1. Jacob Engel, 25.48; 2. Uriah Blauvelt, 35.24.

25 Short Free—1. Jake Lindstedt, 19.63; 2. Uriah Blauvelt, 21.44; 5. Jacob Engel, 23.71; 6. Nathan Engel, 23.97; 8. Brayden Wilkinson, 24.82; 12. Sean Graff, 31.68.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Addy Hergenrader, Carissa Jensen, Gracie Stienike, Megan Burkholder), 77.73; 2. Gothenburg B (Liliana Sitorius, Lauren Johnson, Sydney Lindstedt, Margaret McGinnis), 82.58; 3. Gothenburg C (Jamie Graff, Abigail Nelson, Natalie Engel, Lauren Waskowiak), 87.67.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg A (Carissa Jensen, Gracie Stienike, Sydney Lindstedt, Megan Burkholder), 64.62; 2. Gothenburg B (Liliana Sitorius, Margaret McGinnis, Natalie Engel, Jamie Graff), 72.99; 3. Gothenburg C (Lauren Johnson, Addy Hergenrader, Lauren Waskowiak, Cassidy Mullen), 75.01.

12 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Logan Halouska, Jeremy Pearson, Myles Halouska, Brody Stienike), 93.19.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Brody Stienike, Logan Halouska, Myles Halouska, Jeremy Pearson), 79.40.

11 & 12 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Gracie Stienike, 37.89; 2. Sydney Lindstedt, 46.71; 3. Margaret McGinnis, 52.97; 4. Abigail Nelson, 58.71.

100 Freestyle—1. Carissa Jensen, 78.45; 2. Margaret McGinnis, 90.18; 3. Lauren Waskowiak, 95.04.

50 Backstroke—1. Carissa Jensen, 40.10; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 42.67; 3. Megan Burkholder, 47.56; 5. Liliana Sitorius, 49.53; 6. Lauren Johnson, 52.96; 8. Natalie Engel, 53.73; 9. Cassidy Mullen, 59.77.

50 Breaststroke—2. Carissa Jensen, 46.89; 3. Adelyne Hergenrader, 49.17; 4. Lauren Johnson, 53.34; 5. Abigail Nelson, 53.76; 6. Jamie Graff, 54.32; 7. Lauren Waskowiak, 56.50; 9. Liliana Sitorius, 61.31.

50 Short Free—1. Gracie Stienike, 32.94; 2. Sydney Lindstedt, 35.53; 3. Natalie Engel, 39.95; 5. Lauren Johnson, 41.97; 6. Abigail Nelson, 42.15; 7. Jamie Graff, 42.55; 8. Liliana Sitorius, 43.66; 9. Lauren Waskowiak, 44.37; 11. Cassidy Mullen, 46.05.

200 Long Free—1. Megan Burkholder, 184.91; 2. Adelyne Hergenrader, 185.34.

100 Individual Medley—1. Gracie Stienike, 93.04; 2. Sydney Lindstedt, 95.43; 3. Megan Burkholder, 103.44; 5. Margaret McGinnis, 112.95.

11 & 12 Boys

50 Butterfly—2. Myles Halouska, 56.91; 3. Brody Stienike, 60.87.

100 Freestyle—3. Logan Halouska, 100.79.

50 Backstroke—3. Myles Halouska, 66.26; 4. Jeremy Pearson, 72.22.

50 Breaststroke—2. Brody Stienike, 57.06; 3. Myles Halouska, 57.15; 4. Logan Halouska, 58.88; 6. Jeremy Pearson, 62.84.

50 Short Free—1. Brody Stienike, 38.27; 2. Logan Halouska, 44.14; 6. Jeremy Pearson, 56.71; 7. Sam Advey, 67.77.

13 & 14 Girls

50 Butterfly—2. Arleigh Costello, 59.80.

100 Freestyle—1. Emma Jorgenson, 82.70.

50 Backstroke—1. Nataleagh Sitorius, 42.18; 2. Emma Jorgenson, 44.15.

50 Breaststroke—2. Nataleagh Sitorius, 46.69; 3. Emma Jorgenson, 52.02; 4. Arleigh Costello, 56.03.

50 Short Free—2. Arleigh Costello, 42.66.

100 Individual Medley—1. Nataleagh Sitorius, 92.65.

13 & 14 Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Wyatt Anderson, 48.06.

100 Freestyle—3. Trevor Linn, 116.50.

50 Backstroke—1. Wyatt Anderson, 42.61; 4. Jaden Pearson, 56.97.

50 Breaststroke—3. Jaden Pearson, 56.27; 5. Trevor Linn, 62.34.

50 Short Free—5. Jaden Pearson, 44.88.

200 Long Free—1. Wyatt Anderson, 193.37.

100 Individual Medley—1. Trevor Linn, 145.30.

15-18 Girls

100 Freestyle—2. Lauren Andres, 89.95.

50 Backstroke—1. Lauren Andres, 47.32; 2. Kayla Anderson, 47.40.

50 Breaststroke—3. Lauren Andres, 46.71; 6. Kayla Anderson, 63.59.

200 Long Free—2. Kayla Anderson, 202.58.

15-18 Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Roman Schmidt, 37.56.

100 Freestyle—1. Roman Schmidt, 70.89.

50 Backstroke—1. Roman Schmidt, 40.39; 2. Hayden Hubbard, 50.79.

50 Short Free—1. Hayden Hubbard, 41.02.

18 & Under Women

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Emma Jorgenson, Lauren Andres, Nataleagh Sitorius, Arleigh Costello), 80.73.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Emma Jorgenson, Lauren Andres, Nataleagh Sitorius, Kayla Anderson), 67.85.

18 & Under Men

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Roman Schmidt, Trevor Linn, Wyatt Anderson, Hayden Hubbard), 84.93.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Roman Schmidt, Wyatt Anderson, Hayden Hubbard, Jaden Pearson), 70.33.

19 & Over Women

50 Backstroke—1. Jill Hergenrader, 40.45.

100 Individual Medley—1. Anne Burkholder, 83.70.

30 & Over Women

25 Butterfly—1. Jill Hergenrader, 18.10.

50 Freestyle—1. Anne Burkholder, 33.15; 2. Gina Jensen, 42.58.

25 Backstroke—1. Anne Burkholder, 17.21.

25 Breaststroke—1. Jill Hergenrader, 20.86; 3. Lisa Jorgenson, 23.86.

25 Short Free—1. Gina Jensen, 17.96; 2. Lisa Jorgenson, 19.80.

50 Individual Medley—1. Jill Hergenrader, 40.88; 2. Gina Jensen, 49.58; 3. Lisa Jorgenson, 52.01.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Anne Burkholder, Lisa Jorgenson, Jill Hergenrader, Gina Jensen), 77.21.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Anne Burkholder, Jill Hergenrader, Gina Jensen, Lisa Jorgenson), 69.15.

30 & Over Men

25 Short Free—1. Ryan O’Hare, 13.30.

50 Individual Medley—1. Ryan O’Hare, 35.34.

Open Female

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Taryn O’Hare, Jorja Yocum, Kayla Anderson, Ruby Kline), 126.67.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Jorja Yocum, Taryn O’Hare, Ruby Kline, Arleigh Costello), 117.73.