Friday, August 29, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedule 2013-14

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Aug. 30—OGALLALA, L 20-7
Sept. 6—MiTCHELL, W 59-20
Sept. 13—at Broken Bow, W 3-0
Sept. 20—Open
Sept. 27—MINDEN,  W 35-0
Oct. 4—at Cozad,, L 19-0
Oct. 11—CHASE COUNTY, 7:00
Oct. 18—at Ord, 7:00
Oct. 24—at Kearney Catholic, 7:00
Oct. 31—State Playoffs, 1st Round, TBA
Nov. 6—State Playoffs, 2nd Round, TBA
Nov. 12—State Playoffs, 3rd Round, TBA
Nov. 19—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA
Nov. 26—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA
RESERVE FOOTBALL
Sept. 9—N.P. ST. PATRICK (r), 6:00
Sept. 12—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00
Sept. 16—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00
Sept. 19—Adams Central at Hastings (9th), 5:30
Sept. 23—lexington (r), 6:00
Sept. 30—Hershey (r), 6:00
Oct. 7—at Cozad (r), 6:30
Oct. 14—at Southern Valley (r), 6:00
Oct. 17—Ogallala (9th/10th), 5:30
Oct. 21—Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00
7th/8th FOOTBALL
Sept. 10—OGALLALA,, W 26-0, 38-0
Sept. 17—at Minden, 5:00/6:30
Sept. 24—at Lexington, 4:00/5:30
Oct. 1—at Holdrege, 5:00/6:30
Oct. 7—Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00
Oct. 15—Cozad, 5:00/6:30
(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 5—at Broken Bow
    W 25-9, 25-23, 25-20
Sept. 9—at McCook (r), 5:30
Sept. 10—Sutherland, W 25-22,25-14
    Southwest, W 25-19,22-25,25-19
Sept. 14—Cozad Invite
    Perkins CO. W 25-10, 25-4
    Valentine W25-10, 25-16

Sept. 17—N.P. St. Patrick W 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 25-13
Sept. 19—Grand Island Central Catholic at GICC, L 25-23, 25-12, 25-21, 25-20
Sept. 19—Brady Invite
    W over Maywood 25-14, 25-12
    W over Brady 25-20, 25-11
Sept. 24—Minden/Axtell at Minden
    L to Minden 23-25, 25-17
    W over Axtell 23-25, 25-12, 25-20
Sept. 28—Hershey Invite (r-v), W over Bridgeport 25-11, 25-9
W over Hershey 25-9, 25-11
W over Mullen 25-12, 25-18
Sept. 30—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 4:00
Oct. 1—PERKINS CO., W 25-22, 25-5
    CHASE CO, 26-24, 25-13
Oct. 5—GOTHENBURG invite,
    ORD, W 25-16, 19-25, 25-21
    HOLDREGE, W 25-15, 25-20
    SUTHERLAND, W 25-15, 25-20
Oct. 8—Ogallala/Valentine at Valentine (r-v), 4:00
Oct. 10—Lex/McCook at McCook (r-v), 4:30
Oct. 17—Lexington/Kearney at Kearney, (10-r, v), 5:30
Oct. 22—Broken Bow Invite (r-v), 4:00
Oct. 26—SWC at Ainsworth, 11:00
Oct. 28—Quad at Cozad (r), 5:00
Nov. 1—Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00
Nov. 4, 5—Subdistrict TBD
Nov. 8—District Finals TBD
Nov. 14-16—State Tourney at Grand Island
9th VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 12—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT
Sept. 16—Eustis/Farnam, 6:30
Sept. 19—Holdrege, 6:00
Sept. 23—MCCOOK (2 games) 6:00
Sept. 30—EUSTIS/FARNAM/COZAD, 5:00
Oct. 7—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 6:00
Oct. 15—Lexington (f-r, 2 games), 5:00
Oct. 17—Minden/Holdrege Tri at Minden, 5:30
Oct. 21—Broken Bow/Ord at Broken Bow, 5:30
7th/8th VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 21—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30
Sept. 23—McCOOK (8th), 4:30
Sept. 23—at McCook (7th), 4:30
Sept. 28—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30
Sept. 30—Holdrege (8th), 4:30
Sept. 30—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30
Oct. 1—at Hershey (8th), 5:00
Oct. 7—at Cozad (8th), 4:00
Oct. 7—COZAD (7th), 4:00
Oct. 10—at Brady (7th), 3:30
Oct. 17—Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30
Oct. 21—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MT
Oct. 24—at Lexington (7th/8th), 3:45/6:00
CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 6—Cozad Invite, Girls 3rd (59), Boys 5th (103)
Sept. 10—Lexington Inv. (at golf course), 5:15
Sept. 14—Broken Bow Invite, Girls 3rd (42), Boys 7th (112)
Sept. 19—Filmore Central Invite (Geneva), Boys 3rd (95), Girls 4th (86)
Sept. 28—Minden Invite, Girls 1st (33), Boys 6th (98)
Sept. 30—UNK Invite at Kearney, Girls 5th (134) Boys 15th (258)
Oct. 3—GOTHENBURG INVITE, Girls 4th, (59) Boys 6th (109)
Oct. 10—SWC at Cozad, 4:00
Oct. 17—District Meet, TBD
Oct. 25—State Meet at Kearney, TBA
GIRLS GOLF
Aug. 29—Kearney Catholic Invite
    2nd, 422
Sept. 6—North Platte Invite, 6th, 421
Sept. 12—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00
Sept. 13—Lexington Invite, 3rd-386
Sept. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 3rd 422
Sept. 20—Dawson County at Cozad, 1st
Sept. 26—NORTH PLATTE, 4:30
Oct. 1—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 4:00
Oct. 3—SWC Meet at Minden, 2nd (452)
Oct. 7 or 8—District Meet, Indianhead, GI, 3rd Place (428)
Oct. 14-15—State Meet at Columbus, TBD
SOFTBALL
Aug.  22—SOUTHERN VALLEY, W 10-0
Aug. 23—McCOOK, L 12-5
Aug. 29—COZAD, W 16-8
Aug. 31—Lexington Invite, 3rd
    Alliance—W 15-0
    Adams Central—L 5-2
    Lexington—W 11-2
Sept. 5—at Lexington—W 11-9
Sept. 7—McCook Invite,
    Holdrege, L 6-4
    Alliance, W 16-0
    Gering, L 6-0
Sept. 13-14—Scottsbluff Invite (r-v), TBA
Sept. 19—at Holdrege (v-r), 6:00
Sept. 21—Gr. Island Northwest Invite,
    Aurora, W 8-0
    Adams Central, L 4-3
    Chase County, W 6-0
Sept. 24—LEX/MINDEN
    Minden, W 11-3
    Lexington, W 6-1
Sept. 26—at Ogallala (2v), 3:00/4:30 MT
Sept. 28—GOTHENBURG INVITE
    Southern Valley. W 15-0
    Minden, W 11-0
    St. Paul,, W 12-0
Oct. 1—NORTH PLATTE L 4-3
Oct. 3—at Cozad. W 13-3
Oct. 10-11—District, TBA
Oct. 16-18—State Softball at Hastings, TBD
BOYS varsity BASKETBALL
Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamb.), 7:30
Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, 4:15-7:00
Dec. 6—at Hershey, 4:30-7:30
Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, 4:30-7:00
Dec. 14—PERKINS COUNTY, 2:00-5:00
Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 4:30-7:30
Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 4:30-6:00
Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA
Jan. 7—MCCOOK, 4:00-7:00
Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30/7:30
Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-6:00
Jan. 16—COZAD, 4:00-7:00
Jan. 17—Chase Co. at Imperial, 4:00-7:00 MT
Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 4:30-7:30
Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-5:00
Jan. 27—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA
Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, TBA
Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA
Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-7:00
Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-6:00
Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-7:00
Feb. 21—OGALLALA, 6:00-7:30
Feb. 24, 25, 27—Subdistricts, TBA
Mar. 3—District Finals, TBA
Mar. 13-15—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA
7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL
Jan. 18—Jamboree at Cozad (7th/8th), 9:00
Jan. 21—at Holdrege (7th/8th), 4:30
Jan. 23—at Lexington (7th), 4:00
Jan. 28—at Cozad (8th), 4:00
Jan. 28—COZAD (7th), 4:00
Feb. 3—LEXINGTON (8th), 4:00
Feb. 6—at McCook (7th), 4:30
Feb. 6—MCCOOK (8th), 4:30
Feb. 10—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00
Feb. 15—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00
GIRLS  VARSITY BASKETBALL
Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM (jamb.), 6:00
Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, 4:15/5:30
Dec. 6—at Hershey, 4:30-6:00
Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, 4:00-5:30
Dec. 14—Perkins County, 2:00-3:30
Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 4:30-6:00
Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 4:30-7:30
Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA
Jan. 7—McCOOK, 4:00-5:30
Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30-6:00
Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-4:30
Jan. 16—cozad, 4:00-5:30
Jan. 17—at Chase County, 4:00-5:30 MT
Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 3:00-6:00
Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-3:30
Jan. 28—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA
Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, 2ND ROUND, TBA
Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA
Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-5:30
Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-4:30
Feb. 11—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT
Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-5:30
Feb. 17, 18, 20—Subdistricts, TBA
Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA
Mar. 6-8—State Tournament at Lincoln, TBA
9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
Dec. 9—at Minden, 6:00
Dec. 17—at Ogallala, 4:00-5:30 MT
Dec. 21—Kearney Tourney, 9:00
Jan. 6—NP St. Pat’s, 6:00
Jan. 9—BROKEN BOW (9th-10th), 6:00-7:30
Jan. 14—COZAD, 6:00
Jan. 20—NORTH PLATTE (10th), 6:30
Jan. 23—at Holdrege (9th, 10th), 6:00-7:30
Feb. 3—at Lexington, 6:00
Feb. 10—COZAD, 6:00
7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nov. 9—Jamboree at McCook (7th), 10:00
Nov. 9—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 10:00
Nov. 14—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00
Nov. 14—at Lexington (8th), 4:00
Nov. 19—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MT
Nov. 26—at McCook (7th), 4:30
Nov. 26—MCCOOK, 4:30
Dec. 3—COZAD (7th-8th), 6:00
Dec. 10—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00
Dec. 17—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 6:00
WRESTLING
Dec. 6—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00
Dec. 7—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30
Dec. 13-14—Nebraska Dual Invite at
Columbus, 10:30 Fri., 9:00 Sat.
Dec. 14—Merna Invite (r), 10:00
Dec. 19—McCook Invite (9-10), 4:00
Dec. 21—Valentine Invite (v), 10:00
Jan. 9—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00
Jan. 11—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT
Jan. 14—Perkins Co. Invite (r), 3:00 MT
Jan. 17—at Lexington Duals (v), 1:30
Jan. 17—SEM Invite at Sumner (r), 1:00
Jan. 21—COZAD (r-v), 6:30
Jan. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00
Jan. 30—at Hershey (r-v), 7:00
Feb. 1—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT
Feb. 4—at Maxwell (r-v), 7:00
Feb. 7—SWC at Gothenburg, 4:00
Feb. 10—G.I. Northwest Invite (r), 4:00
Feb. 14-15—Disctrict Meet, TBD
Feb. 20-22—State Meet at Omaha, TBD
JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING
Nov. 19—MCCOOK/HOLDREGE/COZAD/MINDEN, 4:30
Nov. 22—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00
Nov. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30
Dec. 3—NP Madison/Cozad/NP Adams at Cozad, 6:30
Dec. 10—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT
Dec. 17—LEXINGTON/NP ADAMS, 5:00
Dec. 21—Lexington Invite, 9:00
BOYS GOLF
Mar. 28—North Platte Invite, 9:00
Apr. 3—at Lexington (Lakeside), 4:00
Apr. 8— BROKEN BOW, 4:30
Apr. 10—at St. Pat’s (Iron Eagle), 3:00
Apr. 15—Lexington Invite (Lakeside), 10:00
Apr. 17—at Ogallala (West Wind), 4:00 MT
Apr. 21—Minden Invite (r), 1:00
Apr. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00
Apr. 29—Holdrege Invite, 9:00
May 1—Dawson Co. Invite at Cozad, 2:30
May 2—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30
May 5—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00
May 9—SWC Tourney at Ainsworth, 10:00
May 12—Cozad Invite, 9:30
May 15—Ogallala Inv. (West Wind), 9 MT
May 19 or 20—District, TBA
May 27-28—State Meet, TBA
BOYS/GIRLS TRACK
Mar. 21—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00
Mar. 28—Kearney Indoor (Boys), 5:00
Mar. 29—Sidney Invite (Girls), 9:30 MT
Apr. 1—Cozad Triangular, 4:30
Apr. 5—Ogallala Invite, 11:00 MT
Apr. 8—Lex/NP/Kearney at Lex (r), 4:30
Apr. 11—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30
Apr. 17—DUTCH ZORN INVITE, 3:00
Apr. 22—GOTH./BRADY INVITE (r), 3:00
Apr. 25—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 11:00
Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00
May 3—SWC at Valentine, 11:00
May 6—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00
May 6—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD
May 9—Cozad Invite, 4:00
May 15—District, TBA
May 23-24—State Meet, Omaha, TBA
7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK
Apr. 10—Ogallala/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 5:00
Apr. 15—Holdrege/Br. Bow at Holdrege, 4:00
Apr. 25—Holdrege Invite, 1:00
May 1—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00
May 8—Cozad Invite, 3:30
May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30
May 17—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00
Home Events in
CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login