Saturday, August 23, 2014
   
Text Size

Wrestlers tie for first at High Plains

CLARKS—The High Plains Invite wasn’t exactly what coaches and wrestlers had expected.

Weather forced the two-day, 16-team tournament into a one-day meet for seven schools.

Still, that doesn’t make Gothenburg’s share of the championship mean any less.

“For the younger kids, it was good to add to their experience,” said Swede coach Eric Manstedt. “And several of the older kids got what they needed too.”

Six Swedes competed for weight class titles and three were named champions to boost Gothenburg to 177 team points and a tie with Grand Island Central Catholic for first place.

Mitch Spiegel took first in the 103-pound class with a win over Mitch Maginnis. Spiegel pinned the Grand Island Central Catholic opponent in 4:42.

“Mitch was able to work on some things at this meet,” Manstedt said.

At 135 pounds, Chris Hyde went undefeated for the title. He pinned Drew Spencer of Mullen to get the top place.

“This was a really good meet for Chris,” Manstedt said. “He got his record back up to .500 and is now 14-14.”

Sophomore Dane Ehlers went 5-0 on the day as well, defeating Charles Kramer of Mullen 3-0 in the finals.

His season record improves to 18-12.

Even those who finished runner-up were noteworthy, Manstedt said.

Tanner Schwanz was pinned in a tight match by Anthony Pacheco, a returning state medalist from Kearney Catholic, while Justin Larson was pinned by Landon Sindt of Grand Island Central Catholic and Tommy France was pinned by state rated wrestler Jason Church of High Plains.

“To come away from this meet with a championship and lots of medals gives us a good start after the holidays,” Manstedt said.

This week the wrestlers travel to Minden on Friday. Manstedt said the 11-team bracket meet is not large in terms of number of wrestlers but will provide plenty of tough competition.

“We’re not far from districts,” Manstedt said. “Every meet takes us a little closer to our goal. We want to be as well prepared as possible when district time rolls around.”

TEAM RESULTS: 1. (tie) Grand Island Central Catholic and Gothenburg 177; 3. Kearney Catholic, 126; 4. Columbus JV 125.5; 5. High Plains 121; 6. Mullen 95; 7. Harvard/Clay Center 61; 8. Gothenburg JV 27; 9. High Plains JV 8.

INDIVIDUAL SWEDE RESULTS

103—Mitch Spiegel pinned Brandon Burress of High Plains, 1:45; pinned Mitch Maginnis of Central Catholic, 4:42.

112—Dillon Larson was pinned by Zach Keating of Kearney Catholic, :22; was pinned by Steven Thies of High Plains, :38; pinned Jake Becker, Harvard/Clay Center, 2:21; was pinned by Austin Peace of Columbus JV, 3:05.

119—Tanner Schwanz pinned Parker Ridgeway of Columbus JV, 2:32; pinned Daniel Thies of High Plains, 2:59; was pinned by Anthony Pacheco of Kearney Catholic, 2:39.

125—Justin Larson pinned Nick Stevenson of Columbus JV, 1:26; pinned Trevor Staab of Central Catholic, 1:00; pinned Trevor Osantowski of High Plains, 3:10; pinned Chad Shannon of Columbus JV, 4:24; was pinned by Landon Sindt of Central Catholic, :39.

135—Chris Hyde pinned Josh Temoshek of Kearney Catholic, 1:08; pinned Matt Reilly of Central Catholic, 1:59; pinned Tanner Reinke of Kearney Catholic, :56; pinned Drew Spencer of Mullen, 3:40.

140—Eric Stevens lost decision to Ian Carson of High Plains, 13-9; was pinned by Scott Matson of Kearney Catholic, :44; was pinned by Dale Curran of Central Catholic, 1:48; pinned Brett Brokaw of Central Catholic, 2:32; pinned Adrian Tarango of Columbus JV, :39.

145—Tyler Block lost 18-2 decision to Taren Kosmicki of Central Catholic; was pinned by Matt Klinginsmith of Kearney Catholic, 1:10; lost 9-6 decision to Jorge Garcia of Columbus JV; lost 4-1 decision to Tanner Hannappel of High Plains.

152—Trent Good was pinned by Ryan Kubr of Columbus JV, 1:38; was pinned by Jerrod Puncochar of Central Catholic, 1:35; pinned TraShaun Nutter of High Plains, 4:31; lost 10-1 decision to Jack Marsh of Kearney Catholic.

152—Dalton Goodwin lost 15-3 decision to Jesse Larson of Gothenburg JV; was pinned by Jack Marsh of Kearney Catholic, 1:00; was pinned by Saul Rendon of Columbus JV, :49; was pinned by Josh Reyner of High Plains, 3:04.

152JV—Jesse Larson won 15-3 decision over Dalton Goodwin of Gothenburg; was pinned by Saul Rendon of Columbus JV, :47; pinned Jack Marsh of Kearney Catholic, 3:24; pinned Josh Reyner of High Plains, 5:16; lost 11-3 decision to Ryan Kubr of Columbus JV.

160—Caleb Geiger was pinned by Scott Noack of Harvard/Clay Center, :15; was pinned by Jacob Kloppel of Columbus JV, :27; won 14-10 decision over Dakota Adams of Columbus JV; pinned Ethan Martensen of Columbus JV, 2:28.

215—Tommy France pinned Keenen Hall of Columbus JV, :56; pinned Scott Pfeiffer of Mullen, 3:43; won 7-1 decision over Jeremy Vinton of Mullen; was pinned by Jason Church of High Plains, 3:52.

215JV—Cody Cooper was pinned by Jason Church of Mullen, 1:23; was pinned by Jeremy Vinton of Mullen, 1:00; was pinned by Kevin Donovan of Central Catholic, :48; was pinned by Keenen Hall of Columbus JV, 5:03.

285—Dane Ehlers pinned Kyle Beck of High Plains, 1:58; pinned Pablo Rodriguez of Harvard/Clay Center, 3:12; pinned Dillon Spies of Central Catholic, 2:53; pinned Ernie Galvin of Gothenburg JV, 1:15; won 3-0 decision over Charles Kramer of Mullen.

285—Jake Matthies was pinned by Ernie Galvan of Gothenburg JV, :29; was pinned by Charles Kramer of Mullen, :25; was pinned by Kyle Beck of High Plains, 4:49.

285JV—Ernie Galvan pinned Jake Matthies of Gothenburg, :29; was pinned by Charles Kramer of Mullen, :44; was pinned by Dane Ehlers of Gothenburg, 1:15; won 3-2 decision over Pablo Rodriguez of Harvard/Clay Center.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login