Saturday, August 02, 2014
   
Text Size

FFA’ers prepare for state competition

Gothenburg High School FFA members are gearing up for state competition in a couple of weeks.

They will travel to Lincoln for FFA convention April 8-9.

To make the trip, students qualified at district competition at Curtis.

Qualifiers include:

Ag sales team—2. Zach Hiebner, Shay Wear, Heidi Teahon, Peyton Maline, Jacob Matthies.

Farm and ranch management team—3. Jourdan Matthies, Korey Ahlenstorf, Andrew Kennedy, Nolan Wilson, Sydney Thompson.

Meats team—2. Morgan Kowalewski, Jacob Boehle, Madison Costello, Tyler Block, Amanda Larson.

State proficiency awards—Chris Block, beef, silver; Aaron Lauer, diversified agricultural placement, bronze; Kristi Block, vegetable production gold; Cody Ostergard, diversified agricultural placement, silver; Brennan Costello, sheep production, gold; Kyle Demoret, diversified agricultural placement, gold.

Agronomy team—4. Michelle Jack, Kyle Kleinknecht, Trent Good, Andrew Kennedy, Kyle Demoret.

Ag science team—4. Morgan Kowalewski (first individual), Logan Koehler, Logan Sheets, Ty Brock; Jordan Ivey, alternate.

Welding—Jeremy Vollbrecht and Aaron Lauer, arc; Brady Preitauer and Doran Johnson, mig; Josh Williams and Joel Teahon, oxy.

Junior livestock judging—Cooper Brott, Madison Costello, Bailey Gibbens, Patric Jobman, Heather Lunkwitz, Tyler Aden, Kristin Bartlett.

Senior judges—Kyle Kleinknecht, Dillon McMichael, Stephanie Rubenthaler, Brady Preitauer, Sydney Thompson, Jayde Keiser, Michelle Jack.

Food science team—Bailey Gibbens (sixth individual), Sydney Thompson (eighth individual), Michelle Jack, Jayde Keiser; Amanda Larson, alternate.

Senior parliamentary procedure—Joanna Blecha, Kristi Block, Tommy France, Vanessa Linegar, Steph Rubenthaler, Kelsey Houchin; Tyler Sheets, alternate.

Junior parliamentary procedure—Tyler Aden, Patric Jobman, Dillon Linegar, Peyton Maline, Kerry McPheeters, Alix Meisinger, Cale Moore; Heather Lunkwitz, alternate.

Creed—Madison Costello.

Extemporaneous speaking—Aaron Block.

Senior public speaking—Brennan Costello.

State FFA degrees—Tommy France, Michelle Jack, Nolan Wilson, Kristi Block, Aaron Block, Stephanie Rubenthaler, Tyler Sheets.

State officer candidate—Tommy France.

Receive the entire issue of the Gothenburg Times on-line in PDF format each Wednesday for only $25 per year. Call 308-537-3636 to subscribe.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login