Tuesday, October 21, 2014
   
Text Size

Local foursome wins GFP/NSG scramble

A local team took top honors in the annual Gothenburg Feed Products Co./Nebraska Salt and Grain four-man scramble Saturday and Sunday at Wild Horse Golf Club.

The foursome of Luke Rickertsen, Trent Schlake, Joe Richeson and Jeff Holmes posted a 113 to win the championship flight.

Fifty-two teams participated.

Championship flight

1. L. Rickertsen, T. Schlake, Joe Richeson, Jeff Holmes 56-57—113

2. J. Cornelius, S. Cornelius, CJ Farber, S. Bruhah 54-60—114

3. M. Nichols, M. Sell, R. Bienhoff, D. Yancy 58-60—118

4. D. Bartlett, D. Bartlett, R. Bartlett, C. Bartlett 59-62—121

W. Geiken, D. Tinlin, D. Graham, C. Graham 61-62—123

S. Geiser, C. Atchison, R. Weatherly, B. Wilkins 61-62—123

G. Phillips, I. Phillips, D. PHillips, D. Larson 62-61—123

R. Koehler, D. Scherer, C. Haake, T. Thramer 61-64—125

B. Tiller, S. Ryker, G. Cornwell, L. Nims 62-63—125

M. Henry, R. Henry, E. Seaman, T. Taylor 62-64—126

First flight

1. M. Oberg, S. Bigalow, J. Smith, R. Majecski 64-59—123

2. J. Aden, Travis Holm, KC Rittscher, Rick Ostergard 64-60—124

3. D. Pleasant, D. Martin, K. French, C. Halverson 63-63—126

4. D. Rouzee, D. Winder, P. Kellogg, T. Rouzee 65-62—127

T. Geiken, S. Geiken, B. Nichols, C. Healey 65-63—128

T. Fisher, J. Fisher, E. Yuetter, K. Fingerhut 63-65—128

5. C. Bullock, Jeff Nichols, T. Bullock, Jay Holmes 65-63—128

R. Olson, R. Hank, R. Brestel, L. Rowden 64-66—130

D. Richmond, M. Morris, B. Wieseler, A. Richards 65-66—131

R. Callen, J. Welch, D. Thorton, R. Wolf 66-65—131

Ed Foster, R. Ristine, Jack Holm, L. Schalke 66-66—132

S. Miller, B. Miller, R. Christ, Jon Gertz 66-67—133

J. Buettner, K. Lamson, G. Goodman, B. Smith 66-69—135

Second flight

1. Jeff Pape, Squirrel, R. Nolin, M. Rice 67-63—130

2. B. Eddie, L. Wotipka, T. Ludvig, K. Cherovsky 67-65—132

3. John Pape, T. Rowan, R. Rittscher, D. Loy 67-65—132

S. Bartels, T. Kaufman, R. Weeks, D. Luther 67-72—139

4. R. Fecht, J. Fecht, T. Fecht, Joedy Meredith 67-65—132

D. Neill, T. Broadfoot, T. Yocum, D. May 68-65—133

T. Maurer, B. Weaver, Kirk Fingerhut, R. Young 67-69—136

E. Johnson, H. Franzen, J. Henke, S. Kraft 67-69—136

T. Dahl, K. Waller, S. Endberg, K. Kipp 68-68—136

J. Harm, J. Geiken, M. Preitauer, R. Schwanz 68-69—137

K. Haynes, Rob Ostergard, N. Swan, J. Wrage 68-70—138

Third flight

1. M. McDonald, B. McDonald, D. Romatzke, D. Carls 68-64—132

2. C. Franzen, E. Rice, D. Franzen, D. Lenz 69-65—134

3. N. Wyatt, N. Jacobsen, Brock Anderson, R. O’Hare 69-66—135

C. Hahn, J. Weyers, J. Nelms, K. Mehlin 68-69—137

R. Windrum, G. Luther, S. Felges, F. Savage 70-67—137

T. Jobman, Jeff Jobman, J. Jobman, J. Bell 71-66—137

Jay Richeson, K. Stevens, J. Wagener, A. Hilbers 68-70—138

R. Ackerman, K. Vergith, K. Vergith, J. Wahl 68-71—139

R. Brand, J. VanAcker, C. Streeter, D. Mann 70-71—141

T. Brock, C. Shoemaker, J. Geiger, M. Boos 71-72—143

Fourth flight (silver tees)

1. G. Norseen, G. Anderson, C. Brede, S. Anderson 73-65—138

2. J. Flesch, S. France. J. Wagner, E. Pelzer 73-66—139

3. M. Hilderbrand, S. Mitchell, P. Hecox, B. Clymer 72-70—142

D. Ostendorf, E. Ostendorf, Ed Fruit, L. France 74-70—144

T. Mann, B. Mann, M. Herod, B. Morrow 74-70—144

B. Juelfs, Sheilah Juelfs, M. Duran, Sue Duran 75-70—145

B. Golter, G. Golter, S. Diehl, D. Conley 75-72—147

T. Healey, G. Ruck, R. King, T. Olson 76-73—149