Thursday, April 17, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedules/Results as of 10-27-10

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Aug. 27—ORD W 14-6
Sept. 3—at Minden W 24-21
Sept. 17—at Kimball, W 35-14
Sept. 24—VALENTINE,  W 24-15
Oct. 1—at Cozad W 41-19
Oct. 8—BROKEN BOW L 21-7
Oct. 15—at Ainsworth, W 46-0
Oct. 21—OGALLALA, L 28-7
Oct. 28—First Round State Playoffs
Gibbon
Nov. 3—2nd Round State Playoffs, TBA
Nov. 9—3rd Round State Playoffs, TBA
Nov. 16—Semi Finals State Playoffs, TBA
Nov. 23—Finals at Lincoln, TBA
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 2—BROKEN BOW
W 25-16, 22-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-12
Sept. 7—SW/Sutherland at Sutherland (r-v)
Sutherland L 25-21, 23-25, 25-16
Southwest L 25-26, 25-10
Sept. 11—SWC Tourney at Valentine
Cozad W 25-18, 25-22
Minden L 25-17, 25-11
Broken Bow L 25-18, 21-25, 25-22
Sept. 14—at NP St. Patrick
L 25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-20
Sept. 21—Minden, Axtell at Minden
Axtell L 25-20, 25-18
Minden L 25-15, 25-19
Sept. 25—Hershey Invite
Bridgeport L 23-25, 26-24, 25-16
Hershey L25-11, 25-19
Ainsworth W 25-15, 25-15
Sept. 27—No. Platte CC Invite (r), 4:00
Sept. 28—PERKINS CO., CHASE CO.
Chase County L 25-14, 25-22
Perkins County L 25-22, 25-23
Oct. 2—GOTHENBURG INVITE
Ord L 25-20, 25-21
Holdrege L 25-11, 25-15
Perkins County W 25-21, 25-13
Oct. 5—McCOOK (s-r), 5:30
Oct. 7—Lex, McCook at McCook
Lexington L 25-21, 25-22
McCook W 23-25, 28-26, 25-16
Oct. 12—at Lexington (f-r), 6:00
Oct. 14—SOUTHWEST L 20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-12
Oct. 19—Broken Bow Invite
Doniphan-Trumbull L 25-13, 25-21
Broken Bow W 25-15, 25-20
Oct. 23—Cozad Invite
Perkins County L26-24, 25-22
Overton W 25-20, 25-23
Alma L 25-11, 25-22
Oct. 25—COZAD, HOLDREGE, B. BOW (r), 5
Oct. 26—at Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00
Oct. 29—Valentine, Ogallala at Valentine (r-v), 5
Nov. 1 & 2—Subdistrict, TBA
Nov. 4—District Finals, TBA
Nov. 11-13—State tourney at Gr. Island, TBA
CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 2—Cozad Invite
Boys—3rd, Girls—8th
Sept. 7—Lex Invite, No Team Scores
Sept. 11—Broken Bow Invite
Boys-—1st, Girls—6th
Sept. 16—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva
Boys—1st, Girls—6th
Sept. 25—Minden Invite
Boys—1st, Girls—7th
Sept. 27—UNK Invite at Kearney
Boys—2nd, Girls—13th
Sept. 30—GOTHENBURG INVITE
Boys 2nd, Girls 9th
Oct. 7—SWC at Minden
Boys 5th, Girls 4th
Oct. 14—District Meet
Boys 3rd, Girls 8th
Oct. 22—State Meet at Kearney
Boys 7th
GIRLS GOLF
Aug. 26—Kearney Catholic Invite, 8th
Sept. 3—North Platte Invite, 9th
Sept. 9—Broken Bow Invite, 5th
Sept. 10—Lexington Invite, 9th
Sept. 14—GOTH. INVITE, 10th
Sept. 17—Dawson County at Cozad, 3rd
Sept. 23—at North Platte dual, L 206-234
Sept. 25—Holdrege Invite, 7th
Sept. 28—Cozad/Broken Bow at B. Bow, 2nd
Sept. 30—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 6th
Oct. 4 or 5—District Meet, 8th
SOFTBALL
Aug. 19—at Southern Valley W 8-1
Aug. 26—at Cozad, L 4-3
Aug. 28—Lex/Holdrege Inv. at Lex
Chadron W 9-0
Blue Hill W 7-0
Scottsbluff L 4-0
Sept. 2—LEXINGTON W 10-0
Sept. 4—McCook Invite
Gering L 6-3
Chadron W 13-2
Holdrege L 8-1
Sept. 9—at McCook L 9-2
Sept. 10-11—Scottsbluff Invite
Chase County W 5-3
Scottsbluff L 8-5
Gering L 4-3
Alliance W 11-1
Chadron W 13-3
Sept. 16—HOLDREGE W 5-3
Sept. 21—ST. PAUL L 4-6
Sept. 23—Gering/Scottsbluff
Gering W 9-4
Scottsbluff W 7-5
Sept. 25—GOTHENBURG INV
Southern Valley W 12-0
Minden W 14-0
St. Paul L 5-1
Sept. 28—at North Platte L 11-2
Sept. 30—GINWW 4-2
Oct. 7-8—District at St. Paul
Minden W 13-0
Southern Valley W 13-1
St. Paul W 6-0
St. Paul L 6-1
St. Paul L 6-0

RESERVE FOOTBALL
Sept. 9—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00
Sept. 13—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00
Sept. 16—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30
Sept. 20—at Lexington (res), 6:00
Sept. 23—COZAD (9th), 6:30
Sept. 27—at Hershey (res), 6:00
Oct. 4—COZAD (res), 6:30
OCT. 11—SO. VALLEY (res.), 6:00
Oct. 14—at Ogallala (9th), 5:00 MT
Oct. 18—at Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00
JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL
Sept. 7—INTRASQUAD, 6:30
Sept. 14—LEXINGTON (8th), 5:00
Sept. 20—at Lexington (7th), 5:00
Sept. 28—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30
Oct. 4—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00
Oct. 12—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30
9th VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 9—OGALLALA (f-r), 6:00
Sept. 13—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30
Sept. 16—at Holdrege, 6:00
Sept. 27—EUSTIS-FARNAM, COZAD, 5
Oct. 4—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 6:00
Oct. 12—at Lexington (f/s-2 games), 6:00
Oct. 14—Minden/Holdrege at Minden, 4:30
Oct. 18—Broken Bow/Ord at B. Bow, 5:30
7th/8th VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 18—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30
Sept. 20—McCOOK (8th), 4:00
Sept. 20—at McCook (7th), 4:00
Sept. 25—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30
Sept. 27—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30
Sept. 27—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30
Sept. 28—HERSHEY (8th), 6:00
Oct. 4—at Cozad (8th), 6:00
Oct. 4—COZAD (7th), 6:00
Oct. 7—BRADY (7th), 4:00
Oct. 11—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30
Oct. 18—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 6:00
Oct. 21—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 6:00


BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL
Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 7:30
Dec. 3—HERSHEY, 4:30-7:30
Dec. 4—at Lexington, 3:00-6:00
Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-7
Dec. 11—Perkins County at Grant, 2-5
Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, 4:30-7:30
Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, 4:30-7:30
Dec. 28—Holiday Tournament at Albion, TBA
Dec. 29—Holiday Tournament at Albion, TBA
Jan. 7—at Sutherland, 4:30-7:30
Jan. 8—CENTURA, 3:00-6:00
Jan. 13—at Cozad, 4:00-7:00
Jan. 14—CHASE CO., 4:30-7:30
Jan. 21—at Broken Bow, 4:30-7:30
Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC, 2:30-5:30
Jan. 25—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites
Jan. 28—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites
Jan. 29—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA
Feb. 4—at Valentine, 4:00-7:00
Feb. 5—at Minden, 3:00-6:00
Feb. 11—AINSWORTH, 4:00-7:00
Feb. 18—at Ogallala, 6:00-7:30 MT
Feb. 21-22, 24—Subdistricts, TBA
Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA
Mar. 10-11-12—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA
GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL
Nov. 29—ARAPAHOE (NHSHOF) Jamboree, 6:00
Dec. 3—HERSHEY, 4:30-6:00
Dec. 4—at Lexington, 3:00-4:30
Dec. 9—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-5:30
Dec. 11—Perkins Co. at Grant, 2:00-3:30
Dec. 16—at NP St. Pat’s, 4:30-6:00
Dec. 17—HOLDREGE, 4:30-6:00
Dec. 28—Holiday Tny at Albion, TBA
Dec. 29—Holiday Tny at Albion, TBA
Jan. 7—at Sutherland, 4:30-6:00
Jan. 8—CENTURA, 3:00-4:30
Jan. 13—at Cozad, 4:00-5:30
Jan. 14—CHASE CO., 4:30-6:00
Jan. 21—at Broken Bow, 4:30-6:00
Jan. 22—KEARNEY CATHOLIC, 2:30-4
Jan. 24—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites
Jan. 27—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at seeded sites
Jan. 29—SWC Tny. Finals at No. Platte, TBA
Feb. 4—at Valentine, 4:00-5:30
Feb. 5—at Minden, 3:00-4:30
Feb. 8—OGALLALA, 5:00-6:30
Feb. 11—AINSWORTH, 4:00-5:30
Feb. 14-15-17—Subdistricts, TBA
Feb. 25—Distirct Finals, TBA
Mar. 3-4-5—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA
9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
Dec. 4—Lex Tourney (Boys Only), 9:00
Dec. 7—MINDEN, 6:00
Dec. 16—OGALLALA, 4:00
Dec. 18—Kearney Tourney, 9:00
Jan. 6—at Broken Bow, 6:00
Jan. 11—at Cozad, 6:00
Jan. 20—HOLDREGE, 4:30
Jan. 31—LEXINGTON, 6:00
Feb. 7—at Cozad, 6:00
7th BOYS BASKETBALL
Jan. 15—Jamboree at Minden, 9:00
Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00
Jan. 20—LEXINGTON, 6:00
Jan. 25—COZAD, 4:00
Feb. 3—at McCook, 4:30
Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00
Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT
8th BOYS BASKETBALL
Jan. 15—Jamboree at McCook, 9:00
Jan. 18—HOLDREGE, 6:00
Jan. 25—at Cozad, 4:00
Jan. 31—at Lexington, 4:00
Feb. 3—McCOOK, 4:30
Feb. 7—BROKEN BOW, 6:00
Feb. 12—at Ogallala, 9:00 MT
7th GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nov. 6—JAMBOREE, 10:00
Nov. 11—LEXINGTON, 4:00
Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00
Nov. 23—at McCook, 4:30
Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00
Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege R7, 4:30
Dec. 14—at Broken Bow, 6:00
8th GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nov. 6—Jamboree at Lexington, 10:00
Nov. 11—at Lexington, 4:00
Nov. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00
Nov. 23—McCOOK, 4:30
Nov. 30—at Cozad, 6:00
Dec. 7—at Holdrege, Holdrege MS, 4:30
Dec. 14—at Broken Bow, 6:00
WRESTLING
Dec. 3—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00
Dec. 4—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30
Dec. 11—Merna Invite (r), 10:00
Dec. 10—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College, 2:00
Dec. 11—Nebraska Dual Inv.  at Columbus Platte College, 9:00
Dec. 16—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 4:00
Dec. 17—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 1:00
Dec. 18—Flatwater Fracas at Grand Island Heartland Events Center, 10:00
Dec. 29—Fillmore Central Inv. at Geneva, 9
Jan. 6—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00
Jan. 7—High Plains Invite at Clarks, 11:30
Jan. 8—High Plains Invite at Clarks, 10:00
Jan. 8—East Butler Inv. (r) at Brainard, 10
Jan. 11—Sutherland Invite (r), 4:00
Jan. 14—Lexington Duals (v), 4:00
Jan. 14—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00
Jan. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00
Jan. 29—Hastings High Invite (r-v), 10:00
Feb. 3—Lexington Invite (r), 4:00
Feb. 5—SW High Inv (r) at Indianola, 9:30
Feb. 5—SWC at Cozad, 10:00
Feb. 11-12—District Meet, TBD
Feb. 17-18-19—State Meet at Omaha, TBD
JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING
Nov. 16—Holdrege, Cozad, Minden at McCook, 4:30
Nov. 19—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5
Nov. 22—Cozad/B. Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30
Dec. 2—NP Madison/Cozad at NP Adams, 5:30
Dec. 7—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT
Dec. 14—Lexington/NP Adams, 6:30
Dec. 18—Lexington Invite, 9:00
BOYS GOLF
Mar. 25— North Platte Invite, 9:00
Mar. 31—LEXINGTON, 4:00
Apr. 5—at Broken Bow, 4:30
April 7—ST. PAT’S, 3:00
Apr. 12—Lexington Invite, 10:00
Apr. 14—OGALLALA, 4:00
Apr. 18—Minden Invite (r), 1:00
Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00
Apr. 26—Holdrege Invite, 9:00
Apr. 28—Dawson Co. Inv. at Cozad, 2:30
Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30
May 2—Cozad Invite, 2:00
May 5—SWC Meet at Valentine 11:00
May 9—Cozad Invite, 9:30
May 12—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT
May 16 or 17—District, TBA
May 25-26—State at Lincoln, TBA
BOYS/GIRLS TRACK
Mar. 19—UNK Invite at Kearney, 9:00
Mar. 25—Kearney Indoor (boys), 5:00
Mar. 29—Cozad Triangular, 4:30
Apr. 2—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT
Apr. 5—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at Kearney, 4:30
Apr. 8—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30
Apr. 12—Dawson County at Cozad, 4:30
Apr. 15—ZORN INVITE, 2:00
Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r), 3
Apr. 21—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 1:00
Apr. 26—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00
Apr. 30—SWC Meet at GOTHENBURG, 11
May 3—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10
May 3—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, 3
May 6—Cozad Invite, 4:00
May 12—District Meet, TBA
May 20-21—State Meet at Omaha, TBA
7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK
Apr. 7 —Ogallala/B. Bow at B. Bow, 5:00
Apr. 12—HOLDREGE/B. BOW/MCCOOK, 4
Apr. 19—Cozad/NP Adams/NP Madison at North Platte, 4:15
Apr. 21—Holdrege Invite, 1:00
Apr. 28—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00
May 5—Cozad Invite, 4:00
May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30
May 14—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 12
Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login