Monday, September 01, 2014
   
Text Size

Boys blow past their competition

Swedes win team title at home invite.

Anyone who ventured outside on Thursday knows it wasn’t an ideal day for cross country.

Wind gusts were so strong that standing still was a challenge and keeping a cap on proved next to impossible.

Still more than 250 runners braved the course at Wild Horse Golf Club during the Gothenburg Invite.

“The weather was flat out terrible,” said Swede cross country coach Steve Reeves. “The biggest thing, though, is that our kids competed hard and ran close together.”

Gothenburg’s boys won the team title with 15 points and five medalists, far ahead of runner-up Ogallala with 77.

Reeves said several schools did not enter their top runners and the weather made time comparisons impractical.

“Our times were better than I expected considering the wind but I wasn’t concerned so much about times,” he said. “Right now, I’m looking more at how well the kids compete among themselves and against their opponents.”

Andrew Collins won the boys race in a time of 17:20. He was challenged much of the way by Paxton’s Koby Archuletta, who finished second by barely a step at the finish line in 17:21.

Brett Dockweiler also pulled out a great finish to nudge Dereck Rosas of Cozad for third place. Both clocked times of 17:48.

Luke Rehmert, Bryce Eggleston and Joshua Clark came in fifth, sixth and seventh respectively to round out the Swede medals.

“I was very impressed with our first to fifth runners,” Reeves said. “They really ran hard.”

In the girls race, Gothenburg simply couldn’t compete with the numbers from other schools.

Freshman Morgan Kowalewski led Gothenburg but none of the Swede girls earned medals, finishing 10th as a team.

McCook took the team title with 25 points followed by Valentine with 58.

Individual winner for the girls was Gabby Mullanix of Dundy County-Stratton in 16:55 followed by Mandy O’Malley of North Platte St. Pat’s at 17:08.

With the end of the season staring the Swedes in the face, Reeves said he’d like to have a good showing from everyone at the Southwest Conference meet Thursday in Gothenburg.

“It’s one of our three biggest meets of the season,” Reeves said. “I’d really like to see the kids compete well.”

Reeves said he expects Broken Bow and Minden to be the teams to beat on the girls side with Ogallala, Broken Bow and Gothenburg in a tight race for the boys.

The meet is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. at Wild Horse Golf Club.

BOYS TEAM SCORING

1. Gothenburg 15; 2. Ogallala 77; 3. Cozad 86. 4. Lexington 94; 5. Broken Bow 110; 6. Dundy County-Stratton 114; 7. Kimball 119; 8. Paxton 123; 9. McCook 132; 10. North Platte St. Pat’s 145; 11. Valentine 161; 12. Eustis-Farnam 191; 13. Maxwell 234; 14. Sutherland 259.

SWEDE VARSITY BOYS

1. Andrew Collins 17:20

3. Brett Dockweiler 17:48

5. Luke Rehmert 18:01

6. Bryce Eggleston 18:02

7. Joshua Clark 18:05

Eric Stevens 18:45

Chris Block 18:54

Brandon Wlasiuk 19:11

Jade Clement 19:22

Alex Spencer 19:26

Marcos Avalos 18:52

Ray Ramirez 20:28

Justin Larson 20:43

Ryan Ostendorf 22:11

Josh Portiner 23:12

Alix Meisinger 23:29

Jonathon Clark 24:15

Coltin Bebensee 32:25

GIRLS TEAM SCORING

1. McCook 25; 2. Valentine 58; 3. Lexington 78; 4. Eustis-Farnam 83; 5, North Platte St. Pat’s 96; 6. Dundy County-Stratton 100; 7, Cozad 117; 8. Southwest 128; 9. Kimball 131; 10. Gothenburg 162; 11. Hershey 197; 12. Cambridge 223; 13. Arapahoe 240; 14. Paxton 285.

SWEDE VARSITY GIRLS

Morgan Kowalewski 18:38

Lauren Schmiett 19:20

Emily Hult 19:45

Theresa Richey 20:07

Ashlee Bruntz 20:48

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login