Friday, December 19, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes bring home three golds from Grand Island speech meet

Jensen says team inching up on competitors.

Three Swedes shared the winner’s spotlight Saturday in Grand Island at the second of two Central Nebraska Forensic League meets.

Senior Josh Clark received gold in humorous prose as did sophomore Ashley Wilkerson in serious prose. Amanda Kowalewski was judged the top performer in persuasive speaking.

Speech team adviser Dan Jensen said he thought the Swedes fared well in such a large tournament with 33 schools represented.

“It was rewarding to see some kids up on stage getting medals who hadn’t seen much of that level of success yet in their varsity careers,” Jensen said.

Although he said they started off the season sluggish, improvement has continued.

“Our scores have been inching up on our competition the last few weeks,” Jensen said.

In addition to Gothenburg, schools at the meet included North-Loup Scotia, York, Wood River, Sutton, Shelton, Sandy Creek, Grand Island Northwest, North Platte, Nebraska Christian, Minden, Loup City, Lexington, Kearney, Kearney Catholic, Holdrege, Hastings, Harvard, Hampton, Greeley-Wolbach, Grand Island Central Catholic, Grand Island, Fillmore-Central, Doniphan-Trumbull, Cozad, Central City, Burwell, Broken Bow, Boone-Central, Axtell, Aurora, Alma and Adams Central.

This Saturday, the Swedes host their own invitational at Gothenburg High School with rounds starting at 8 a.m. and continuing throughout the day.

The awards ceremony is set for approximately 3:30 p.m.

Others results are as follows:

Extemporaneous speaking—Varsity: 4. Carson Messersmith, 7. Jon Rehmert, 8. (tie) Abbie Mazour and Ashley Wilkerson, 11. Carlin Daharsh, 13. Morgan Kowlewski; 14. Kristin Bartlett, superior ribbons, Betsy Potter, Cale Moore, Kayla Trevino; Novice—6. Jacob Boehle, 10. Hailey Maline.

Persuasive speaking—Varsity: 5. Madison Costello, 14. Jon Rehmert; superior irbbons, Cale Moore, Rebecca Miller, Cody Cooper; Novice— 5. Alayna Collins.

Informative speaking—Varsity: 3. Carlin Daharsh, 10. Madison Costello; superior ribbon, Jessica Schmidt, Cody Cooper; Novice—9. Dillon Garter.

Entertainment speaking—Varsity: 9. Cale Moore; superior ribbon, Kelsey Kuhlman.

Humorous prose—Varsity: 3. Makayla Franzen; superior ribbon, Jeramie VanAcker, Drake Brand; Novice—9. Haley Cline.

Serious prose—Varsity: 2. Jeramie VanAcker, 7. Betsy Potter, 12. Mac

kenzie Brand; superior ribbons, Carlin Daharsh, Rachel Rice.

Poetry—Varsity: 11. Madison Costello; superior ribbons, Mackenzie Brand, Kennedy Wahlgren; Novice—Superior ribbon, Alexis Brian.

Duet acting—Varsity: 3. Kayla Trevino and Carlie Stevens, 8. Jeramie VanAcker & Makayla Franzen; superior ribbons, Betsy Potter and Abbie Mazour, Morgan Kowalewski and Bailey Gibbens, Jon Rehmert and Jacob Boehle; Novice: 3. Haley Maline and Shelby Loostrom; superior ribbon, Paula Cardenas and Alexis Brian.

Oral interpretation of drama—Varsity: 7. Ryan Ostendorf, Rachel Rice, Kelsey Kuhlman, Carson Messersmith, Cody Cooper; superior ribbon, Mackenzie Brand, Carlie Stevens, Amanda Larson, Morgan Kowalewski, Alyssa Salem; Novice—5. Dillon Gartner, Archer Jensen, Jacob Boehle, Mallory McCoy, Haley Cline.

Also competing were Kyle Maline, Beth Whitney, Jessica Stevens, Brett Mann, Leah Loostrom and Kaylee Beyea.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login