Friday, October 31, 2014
   
Text Size

Swedes set five new junior high records

Gothenburg junior high track and field participants recorded 35 new Top 10 performances setting five school records and tying two.

Collin Hahn broke two seventh-grade records, setting the new mark in the 800-meter run at 2:13.2 and establishing the 1600-meter best at 4:52.4.

Lauren Andres broke the eighth-grade girls 100-meter hurdle record in a time of 17.2 seconds while Kim Whiting now has the eighth-grade girls 195-meter hurdle record at 30.5 seconds.

The seventh-grade girls also top the list in the 4x100 relay with a time of 55.8 seconds. Relay members were Andie Geiken, McKenna Peterson, Jessie Rudolph and Kasey Wellmann.

The two records tied were both in the girls pole vault. Kassidy Kottwitz matched the seventh-grade mark at 7-6 while Andres tied the eighth-grade best, also at 7-6.

Other Top 10 junior high performances include:

SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

200—7. Kasey Wellmann. 28.8; 8. Andie Geiken, 29.1.

800—6. Jaci Teahon, 2:43.8.

75 hurdles—6. Jessie Rudolph, 13.8.

100 hurdles—5. Jessie Rudolph, 18.3.

195 hurdles—9. Jessie Rudolph, 33.5.

4x400 relay—2. Andie Geiken, Kassidy Kottwitz, Jaci Teahon and Kasey Wellmann, 4:38.3; 3. Andie Geiken, Sarah Habe, Ali Magdaleno and Jaci Teahon, 4:41.3.

Long jump—9. Kasey Wellmann, 14-7.5.

Shot—5. Kaelyn Young, 26-9.5.

EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

200—3. Jennifer Maline, 27.5.

75 hurdles—2. Lauren Andres, 12.8.

4x100 relay—3. Sarah Brown, Jennifer Maline, McKenna Peterson and Kasey Wellmann, 54.2.

4x400 relay—2. Andie Geiken, Jennifer Maline, Jaci Teahon and Kasey Wellmann, 4:33.8.

4x800 relay—3. Jennifer Maline, Destiny McVay, Jaci Teahon and Kasey Wellmann, 11:01.0.

Triple jump—4. Kylee Beyea, 29-4.5.

Pole vault—10. Destiny McVay, 6-6.

Shot—8. Madi Vogel, 29-5.

Discus—7. Mady Vogel, 91-6.

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS

100 hurdles—10. Bryan Martinez, 18.2.

4x400 relay—2. Ty Clements, Dawson Graham, Collin Hahn and Bryan Martinez, 4:07.0.

Long jump—9. Dawson Graham, 16-5.

Pole vault—9. Bryan Martinez, 9-0.

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

195 hurdles—9. Braeden Brundage, 28.0.

4x100 relay—3. Braeden Brundage, Matthew Bruntz, Alex Jorgenson and Conner McCoy, 49.0; 6. Braeden Brundage, Matthew Bruntz, Alex Jorgenson and Mathiel Martinez, 49.5.

4x800 relay—6. Collin Hahn, Bryce Kowalewski, Jayden Miller and Stephan Wehtje, 10:10.9; 8. Dawson Graham, Quinn Haynes, Bryce Kowalewski and Jayde Miller, 10:12.9.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login