Saturday, July 26, 2014
   
Text Size

Swede coaches present awards to fall athletes

Coaches of fall sports at Gothenburg High School presented athletes with awards during a banquet Monday night.

Participants in football, volleyball, cross country, softball and golf received recognition.

Summer lifter awards were presented to Brittyn Munster and Colby Simants.

The school’s major awards—the Dutch Zorn and Jack Logan awards—will still be presented in the spring.

Girls Golf

Most Valuable—Heidi Teahon

Most Improved—McKinley Harm

Rookie of the Year—Mallory McCoy

Best Individual Performance—Taylour Marshall

Miss Congeniality—Andrea Coder

Team Spirit Award—Courtney Brown and Kelsey Kuhlman

Participation Award—Morgan Weaver, Sydney Sell, Alex Boson, Paula Cardenas

All-Conference—Andrea Coder, Heidi Teahon, Mallory McCoy

State Qualifiers—Heidi Teahon, Andrea Coder, Mallory McCoy, McKinley Harm, Taylour Marshall

NSAA Academic All State (nominations—Andrea Coder, McKinley Harm

Letter winners—Heidi Teahon, Andrea Coder, Courtney Brown, Kelsey Kuhlman, Mallory McCoy, Sydney Sell, Taylour Marshall, McKinley Harm

Cross Country

Most Valuable—Destiny McVay, Aaron Collins, Alex Spencer

Rookie of the Year—Jennifer Maline, Bryce Kowalewski

Hard Worker Award—Alayna Collins, Amanda Kowalewski, Abbie Mazour, James Shuman

All-Conference—Destiny McVay

NSAA Academic All State (nominations)—Morgan Kowalewski, Abbie Mazour, Dylan France, Bryce Kowalewski

Letter winners—Morgan Kowalewski, Carlie Stevens, Abbie Mazour, Betsy Potter, Alayna Collins, Holly Hudson, Amanda Kowalewski, Jennifer Maline, Destiny McVay, Tyler Block, Aaron Collins, Kyle Maline, Alex Spencer, Seth Eggleston, James Shuman, Dylan France, Bryce Kowalewski

Volleyball

Most Valuable Player—Jacey Wiggins

Most Improved Varsity—Tylyn Haynes

Most Improved Reserve—Kerry Wellman

Spirit Award—Maddy Costello

Hardest Worker—Regan Geiken

NSAA Academic All State (nomination)—Madison Costello

Letter winners—Bailey Aden, Kim Whiting, Madelyn Vogel, Rachel Rice, Tiani Reeves, Taylor Mroczek, Aryn Meisinger, McKenzi Hiebner, Tylyn Haynes, Regan Geiken, MaKaela Franzen, Madison Costello, Rebecca Anderson, Jacey Wiggins

Softball

Most Valuable—Amanda Barkemeier

Most Improved Varsity—Katlin Harm

Most Improved Reserve—Haley Meyers

Most Dedicated—Shay Wear

Miss Spirit Award—Taylor Wolf

NSAA Academic All State (nominations)—Brittyn Munster, Hanna Wolf

Letter winners—Brittyn Munster, Siera Schwanz, Hanna Wolf, Olivia LaFleur, Shay Wear, Ashley Eskew, Katlin Harm, Emily Franzen, Kyndal Holmes, Taylor Wolf, Becca Riley, Amanda Barkmeier

Football

Most Valuable Offense—Blake Ristine

Most Valuable Defense—Logan Sheets

Most Valuable Special Teams—Trenton Long

Most Improved—Connor Schwanz

NSAA Academic All State (nominations)—Logan Sheets, Trenton Long

Letter winners—Noah Tripp, Blake Ristine, Connor Schwanz, Jacob Clark, Preston Franzen, Ross Ostendorf, Skyler Kottwitz, Jake Peterson, Logan Sheets, Zach Wolf, Eric Cole, Dalton Goodwin, Adam Speck, Tanner Borchardt, Garett James, Dalton Sylvan, Tyler Baker, Dylan Folkers, Pete Peterson, Jake Matthies, Roy Slack, Logan Koehler, Trenton Long, Chase Ostergard

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login