Wednesday, April 16, 2014
   
Text Size

Mazour double winner at Lex

Speech team wins invite

Junior Abbie Mazour took home gold in two events from the Lexington Speech Invite Saturday.

Mazour scored medals in both extemporaneous speaking and serious prose.

Madison Costello took first in persuasive speaking as did a five-member oral interpretation team.

Members of the team are Morgan Kowalewski, Carlie Stevens, Amanda Larson, Brett Mann and Alayna Collins.

In most areas at the meet, speech team coach Dan Jensen said the Swedes made significant improvement.

“It’s hard to determine really how we are doing at such a small tournament,” Jensen said about the event in which nine schools participated.

The Central Nebraska Forensic League meet in Grand Island this Saturday will be a much better test for the Swedes because more schools will participate and competition is typically tougher there, he said.

Besides Gothenburg, other schools competing in Lexington were North Platte, Brady, Arapahoe, Kearney, Broken Bow, Lexington, Litchfield and Cozad.

Novices (first-year speech contestants) and varsity competed against each other at the meet.

Individual medalists included:

Extemporaneous speaking—2 Jon Rehmert, 3. Ashley Wilkerson, 4. Kristin Bartlett, 5. Kayla Trevino.

Persuasive speaking—3. Alayna Collins, 5. Rebecca Miller; superior ribbons, Kelsey Kuhlman and Jon Rehmert.

Informative speaking—3. Kayla Trevino, 5. Jessica Schmidt.

Entertainment speaking—2. Dylan France, 5. Amanda Kowalewski, superior ribbons, Kelsey Kuhlman, Bailey Gibbens, Rebecca Riley, Talina Ramsey.

Humorous prose—4. Abbie Mazour, 5. Carlie Stevens; superior ribbons, Roman Schmidt, Jon Rehmert , Brett Manny, Drake Langley, Dylan France.

Serious prose—3. Betsy Potter, 5. Rachel Rice, 6. Kennedy Wahlgren; superior ribbons, Ashley Wilkerson, Bailey Gibbens.

Poetry—5. Madison Costello; superior ribbon, Bailey Gibbens.

Duet acting—5. Amanda Kowalewski and Alayna Collins; superior ribbon, Kayla Trevino and Carlie Stevens; Amanda Larson and Morgan Kowalewski; Roman Schmidt and Jessica Schmidt.

Oral interpretation of drama—Superior ribbon, Ashley Wilkerson, Rachel Rice, Rebecca Miller and Kennedy Wahlgren.

Also competing were James Shuman, Jacob Boehle, Gage Taylor, Blayr McMichael, Alexis Brian and Paula Cardenas.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login