Monday, September 01, 2014
   
Text Size

FFA’ers receive recognition at banquet

Gothenburg’s FFA organization recognized the accomplishments of members at its annual banquet last Thursday in the school’s performing arts center.

Receiving appreciation awards for their support and involvement in FFA were Chad and Hope Kuhlman, Corr Peterson, Teresa Messersmith and Helen Cool.

The star chapter farmer was Logan Sheets while the star agribusiness recipient was Rebecca Anderson. Kelsey Kuhlman won the workhorse award and Kylee Beyea was honored as the star greenhand.

Earning state FFA degrees were Logan Sheets, Maddy Costello, Tyler Block, Morgan Kowalewski, Kaylee Beyea, Amanda Larson and Bailey Gibbens.

Salesperson of the year was Ashley Eskew.

Discovery speaking awards were presented to Ebony Anderson and Jessica Rudolph, and W.L.C. award recipients included Jessica Schmidt, Kylee Beyea and Ashley Eskew.

Recipients of public speaking awards were Kelsey Kuhlman, Kyann LeViner, Rebecca Anderson, Carson Messersmith and Blaire Gibbens.

Officers were also named for the 2013-14 school year. They are Jessica Schmidt, president; Amanda Kowalewski and Courtney Bown, vice-presidents; Kelsey Kuhlman, treasurer; Rebecca Anderson, secretary; Carson Messersmith, sentinel; Hailey Maline, parlimentarian; Bailey Aden and MaKaelea Franzen, reporters.

In addition, members who placed at state during the annual convention in Lincoln earlier in April were recognized.

Chapter president Morgan Kowalewski was recognized for her election as vice president of the Nebraska FFA.

Rebecca Anderson was noted for placing first in agricultural sales proficiency which earned her the chance to compete at nationals.

Others recognized included:

State degree—Tyler Block, Madison Costello, Amanda Larson, Bailey Gibbens, Logan Sheets, Morgan Kowalewski, Kaylee Beyea.

Senior public speaking—Rebecca Anderson, silver.

Creed speaking—Blaire Gibbens, silver.

Junior public speaking—Kyann LeViner, bronze.

Extemporaneous speaking—Carson Messersmith, silver.

Natural resource speaking—2. Kelsey Kuhlman.

Meats evaluation—12. Herschel Fostern, purple; Amanda Larson, blue; Olivia Lafluer, red; Kyle Maline, white.

Ag sales team—3. Kelsey Kuhlman, purple; Kyann LeViner, red; Hailey Maline, purple; Courtney Brown, blue.

Ag science—Mady Vogel, purple, Kylee Beyea, blue, Braeden Brundage, Destiny McVay, red.

Ag demo—Emily Keiser, Katlin Harm, Shae Brown, Destiny McVay, Jenny Maline, bronze.

Agricultural science fair—2. Emily Keiser, 3. Shae Brown.

Senior parliamentary team—Logan Sheets, Amanda Larson, Madison Costello, Kaylee Beyea, Rebecca Anderson, Courtney Brown, silver.

Senior parliamentary team—Morgan Kowalewski, Jessica Schmidt, Kristen Bartlett, Bailey Gibbens, Carson Messersmith, Blake Ristine, Kelsey Kuhlman, Pete Peterson, silver.

Junior parliamentary team—Kylee Beyea, Sarah Brown, Mady Vogel, Patrick Messersmith, Dylan France, Herschel Foster, Bryce Kowalewski, Connor McCoy, Olivia Lafluer, silver.

Junior parliamentary team—Ashley Eskew, Makaela Franzen, Kyann LeViner, Amanda Kowalewski, Hailey Maline, Bailey Aden, McKinley Harm, bronze.

Food science team—6. Amanda Kowalewski, blue; Bailey Gibbens, red; Hailey Maline, red; Blaire Gibbens, red.

Veterinary science—5. Morgan Kowalewski, blue; Jessica Schmidt, clue; Tanner Borchardt, red; Jacob Clark, red.

Junior equine evaluation—3. Jessica Schmidt.

Senior livestock evaluation—Kristen Bartlett, Tyler Block, Preston Franzen, Justin Sabin, red.

Junior livestock evaluation—Tanner Borchardt, Ryan Rehbach, Tyler Miller, Jordan Lauer.

Livestock management—Jordan Lauer, Stuart Moore, Ross Ostendorf, Pete Peterson, Blake Ristine, Jessica Schmidt, Carson Messersmith.

Junior high quiz bowl—1. Josee Hotz, Karleigh Kleinknight, Ebony Anderson, Jessie Rudolph.

Floriculture—Kaylee Beyea, red; Tyler Block, Kylee Beyea, Madison Costello.

Welding—Noah Tripp, Ty Brock, blue; Curtis Andres, white.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login