Saturday, November 22, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedule 2013-14

BOYS varsity BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, L 47-37

Dec. 6—at Hershey, W 52-25

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, L 60-48

Dec. 14—PERKINS COUNTY, W 65-41

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 49-46

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 50-38

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

L Gering 64-49

W Cheyenne South 52-39

W Hershey 48-37

Jan. 7—MCCOOK, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30/7:30

Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 16—COZAD, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 17—Chase Co. at Imperial, 4:00-7:00 MT

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-5:00

Jan. 27—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, TBA

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA

Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 21—OGALLALA, 6:00-7:30

Feb. 24, 25, 27—Subdistricts, TBA

Mar. 3—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 13-15—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 18—Jamboree at Cozad (7th/8th), 9:00

Jan. 21—at Holdrege (7th/8th), 4:30

Jan. 23—at Lexington (7th), 4:00

Jan. 28—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Jan. 28—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Feb. 3—LEXINGTON (8th), 4:00

Feb. 6—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Feb. 6—MCCOOK (8th), 4:30

Feb. 10—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00

Feb. 15—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, W 39-27

Dec. 6—at Hershey, L 37-15

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, W 52-43

Dec. 14—Perkins County, W 58-33

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, L 53-39

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, L 54-32

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

L Gering 48-45 (OT)

L Chase County 41-32

L Sidney 41-38

Jan. 7—McCOOK, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 11—at Centura, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 16—cozad, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 17—at Chase County, 4:00-5:30 MT

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 25—at Hastings, 2:00-3:30

Jan. 28—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, TBA

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, 2ND ROUND, TBA

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, TBA

Feb. 7—at Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 8—MINDEN, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 11—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 17, 18, 20—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 28—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 6-8—State Tournament at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 9—at Minden, 6:00

Dec. 17—at Ogallala, 4:00-5:30 MT

Dec. 21—Kearney Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 6—NP St. Pat’s, 6:00

Jan. 9—BROKEN BOW (9th-10th), 6:00-7:30

Jan. 14—COZAD, 6:00

Jan. 20—NORTH PLATTE (10th), 6:30

Jan. 23—at Holdrege (9th, 10th), 6:00-7:30

Feb. 3—at Lexington, 6:00

Feb. 10—COZAD, 6:00

7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 9—Jamboree at McCook (7th), 10:00

Nov. 9—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 10:00

Nov. 14—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00

Nov. 14—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Nov. 19—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MT

Nov. 26—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Nov. 26—MCCOOK, 4:30

Dec. 3—COZAD (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 10—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 17—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 6:00

WRESTLING

Dec. 6—SIDNEY L 46-32

Dec. 7—Cozad Invite 8th Place (71 points)

Dec. 13-14—Nebraska Dual Invite at

Columbus, (3-7)

Dec. 14—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 19—McCook Invite (9-10), 4:00

Dec. 21—Valentine Invite (v), 10:00

Jan. 9—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 11—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

Jan. 14—Perkins Co. Invite (r), 3:00 MT

Jan. 17—at Lexington Duals (v), 1:30

Jan. 17—SEM Invite at Sumner (r), 1:00

Jan. 21—COZAD (r-v), 6:30

Jan. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 30—at Hershey (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 1—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT

Feb. 4—at Maxwell (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 7—SWC at Gothenburg, 4:00

Feb. 10—G.I. Northwest Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 14-15—Disctrict Meet, TBD

Feb. 20-22—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 19—MCCOOK/HOLDREGE/COZAD/MINDEN, 4:30

Nov. 22—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00

Nov. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30

Dec. 3—NP Madison/Cozad/NP Adams at Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 10—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 17—LEXINGTON/NP ADAMS, 5:00

Dec. 21—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 28—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Apr. 3—at Lexington (Lakeside), 4:00

Apr. 8— BROKEN BOW, 4:30

Apr. 10—at St. Pat’s (Iron Eagle), 3:00

Apr. 15—Lexington Invite (Lakeside), 10:00

Apr. 17—at Ogallala (West Wind), 4:00 MT

Apr. 21—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 29—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

May 1—Dawson Co. Invite at Cozad, 2:30

May 2—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

May 5—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 9—SWC Tourney at Ainsworth, 10:00

May 12—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 15—Ogallala Inv. (West Wind), 9 MT

May 19 or 20—District, TBA

May 27-28—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 21—UNK Invite at Kearney, 1:00

Mar. 28—Kearney Indoor (Boys), 5:00

Mar. 29—Sidney Invite (Girls), 9:30 MT

Apr. 1—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Apr. 5—Ogallala Invite, 11:00 MT

Apr. 8—Lex/NP/Kearney at Lex (r), 4:30

Apr. 11—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 17—DUTCH ZORN INVITE, 3:00

Apr. 22—GOTH./BRADY INVITE (r), 3:00

Apr. 25—Don Bader Invite at Lex, 11:00

Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

May 3—SWC at Valentine, 11:00

May 6—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 6—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 9—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 15—District, TBA

May 23-24—State Meet, Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 10—Ogallala/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 5:00

Apr. 15—Holdrege/Br. Bow at Holdrege, 4:00

Apr. 25—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

May 1—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 8—Cozad Invite, 3:30

May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 17—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 30—OGALLALA, L 20-7

Sept. 6—MiTCHELL, W 59-20

Sept. 13—at Broken Bow, W 3-0

Sept. 20—Open

Sept. 27—MINDEN, W 35-0

Oct. 4—at Cozad,, L 19-0

Oct. 11—CHASE COUNTY, W 24-7

Oct. 18—at Ord, W 43-14

Oct. 24—at Kearney Catholic W 28-27

Oct. 31—State Playoffs, 1st Round vs Chase Co. W 31-15

Nov. 6—State Playoffs, 2nd Round, vs Broken Bow W 32-14

Nov. 12—State Playoffs, 3rd Round, at Cozad L 38-9

Nov. 19—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA

Nov. 26—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 9—N.P. ST. PATRICK (r), 6:00

Sept. 12—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 16—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00

Sept. 19—Adams Central at Hastings (9th), 5:30

Sept. 23—lexington (r), 6:00

Sept. 30—Hershey (r), 6:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (r), 6:30

Oct. 14—at Southern Valley (r), 6:00

Oct. 17—Ogallala (9th/10th), 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

7th/8th FOOTBALL

Sept. 10—OGALLALA,

Sept. 17—at Minden,

Sept. 24—at Lexington,

Oct. 1—at Holdrege,

Oct. 7—Broken Bow,

 

Oct. 15—Cozad, 5:00/6:30

(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 5—at Broken Bow

W 25-9, 25-23, 25-20

Sept. 9—at McCook (r), 5:30

Sept. 10—Sutherland, W 25-22,25-14

Southwest, W 25-19,22-25,25-19

Sept. 14—Cozad Invite

Perkins CO. W 25-10, 25-4

Valentine W25-10, 25-16

Sept. 17—N.P. St. Patrick W 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 25-13

Sept. 19—Grand Island Central Catholic at GICC, L 25-23, 25-12, 25-21, 25-20

Sept. 19—Brady Invite

W over Maywood 25-14, 25-12

W over Brady 25-20, 25-11

Sept. 24—Minden/Axtell at Minden

L to Minden 23-25, 25-17

W over Axtell 23-25, 25-12, 25-20

Sept. 28—Hershey Invite (r-v), W over Bridgeport 25-11, 25-9

W over Hershey 25-9, 25-11

W over Mullen 25-12, 25-18

Sept. 30—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 4:00

Oct. 1—PERKINS CO., W 25-22, 25-5

CHASE CO, 26-24, 25-13

Oct. 5—GOTHENBURG invite,

ORD, W 25-16, 19-25, 25-21

HOLDREGE, W 25-15, 25-20

SUTHERLAND, W 25-15, 25-20

Oct. 8—Ogallala/Valentine at Valentine

Ogallala W, 16-25, 25-22, 25-20

Valentine W, 25-19, 25-20

Oct. 10—Lex/McCook at McCook

McCook W, 25-5, 25-10

Lexington W, 25-6, 25-12

Oct. 17—Lexington/Kearney

Kearney W 25-17, 25-12

Lex W 25-11, 25-13

Oct. 22—Broken Bow Invite W Donipan-Trumbull 25-22, 25-16

W Valentine 25-14, 25-21

Oct. 26—SWC at Ainsworth

W Broken Bow 25-11, 25-21

L Ogallala 25-18, 22-25, 25-23

W Valentine 25-11, 25-21

Oct. 28—Quad at Cozad (r), 5:00

Nov. 1—Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Nov. 4, 5—Subdistricts,

11/4 Hershey W 25-13, 25-8, 25-19

11/5 Ogallala L 25-9, 25-22, 25-14

Nov. 8—District Finals TBD

Nov. 14-16—State Tourney at Grand Island

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 12—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 16—Eustis/Farnam, 6:30

Sept. 19—Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 23—MCCOOK (2 games) 6:00

Sept. 30—EUSTIS/FARNAM/COZAD, 5:00

Oct. 7—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 6:00

Oct. 15—Lexington (f-r, 2 games), 5:00

Oct. 17—Minden/Holdrege Tri at Minden, 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow/Ord at Broken Bow, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 21—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 23—McCOOK (8th), 4:30

Sept. 23—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 28—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 30—Holdrege (8th), 4:30

Sept. 30—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Oct. 1—at Hershey (8th), 5:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 7—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 10—at Brady (7th), 3:30

Oct. 17—Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 21—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MT

Oct. 24—at Lexington (7th/8th), 3:45/6:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 6—Cozad Invite, Girls 3rd (59), Boys 5th (103)

Sept. 10—Lexington Inv. (at golf course), 5:15

Sept. 14—Broken Bow Invite, Girls 3rd (42), Boys 7th (112)

Sept. 19—Filmore Central Invite (Geneva), Boys 3rd (95), Girls 4th (86)

Sept. 28—Minden Invite, Girls 1st (33), Boys 6th (98)

Sept. 30—UNK Invite at Kearney, Girls 5th (134) Boys 15th (258)

Oct. 3—GOTHENBURG INVITE, Girls 4th, (59) Boys 6th (109)

Oct. 10—SWC at Cozad,

Girls 2nd, 27

Boys 5th, 89

Oct. 17—District Meet

Girls 3rd, 57

Boys, 8th 157

Oct. 25—State Meet at Kearney

Girls 11th. 153

Collin Hahn (12th)

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 29—Kearney Catholic Invite

2nd, 422

Sept. 6—North Platte Invite, 6th, 421

Sept. 12—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 13—Lexington Invite, 3rd-386

Sept. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 3rd 422

Sept. 20—Dawson County at Cozad, 1st

Sept. 26—NORTH PLATTE, 4:30

Oct. 1—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 4:00

Oct. 3—SWC Meet at Minden, 2nd (452)

Oct. 7 or 8—District Meet, Indianhead, GI, 3rd Place (428)

Oct. 14-15—State Meet at Columbus,

6th Place (428)

SOFTBALL

Aug. 22—SOUTHERN VALLEY, W 10-0

Aug. 23—McCOOK, L 12-5

Aug. 29—COZAD, W 16-8

Aug. 31—Lexington Invite, 3rd

Alliance—W 15-0

Adams Central—L 5-2

Lexington—W 11-2

Sept. 5—at Lexington—W 11-9

Sept. 7—McCook Invite,

Holdrege, L 6-4

Alliance, W 16-0

Gering, L 6-0

Sept. 13-14—Scottsbluff Invite (r-v), TBA

Sept. 19—at Holdrege (v-r), 6:00

Sept. 21—Gr. Island Northwest Invite,

Aurora, W 8-0

Adams Central, L 4-3

Chase County, W 6-0

Sept. 24—LEX/MINDEN

Minden, W 11-3

Lexington, W 6-1

Sept. 26—at Ogallala (2v), 3:00/4:30 MT

Sept. 28—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley. W 15-0

Minden, W 11-0

St. Paul,, W 12-0

Oct. 1—NORTH PLATTE L 4-3

Oct. 3—at Cozad. W 13-3

Oct. 10-11—District, TBA

Oct. 16-18—State Softball at Hastings, TBD

 

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login