Tuesday, September 30, 2014
   
Text Size

Daharsh triple winner at first CNFL meet

Italian exchange student brings home gold in novice division

Outstanding is how Swede speech coach Dan Jensen described his team’s efforts at the first Central Nebraska Forsenic League Invite in Grand Island Saturday.

Carlin Daharsh captured three golds in persuasive, serious prose and poetry.

Italian exchange student Sara Picci took first and second in novice persuasive and extemporaneous speaking respectively.

Alex Meyer’s efforts in novice entertainment speaking earned him first place.

“Our kids really had an outstanding day at CNFL,” Jensen said, noting that the tournament was huge with 35 schools in attendance. “Our students certainly held their own.”

The coach said he wants the team to be where they are right now at this point in the season.

“Now we need to keep challenging ourselves to find improvements and try new ideas in upcoming contests,” he said.

The team will experience a change this weekend when half the team travels to compete in Broken Bow, where the team normally competes, and half go to Gering.

Gothenburg is in the B6 district this year in Gering.

“It has been my experience that there is a dramatic paradigm shift in the judging out west,” Jensen explained. “By taking kids there now, it’s my goal to learn from those judges so we have a better idea of what we need to do to be competitive for districts.”

Individual results:

Extemporaneous speaking—Varsity: 2. Ashley Wilkerson, 5. Kayla Trevino, 7. Abbie Mazour, 7. Roman Schmidt, 13. Faith Rickertsen; superior ribbon, Neveah Donahue; Novice: 2. Sara Picci, 4. Nate Jobman; superior ribbons, Kaelyn Young, Julyssa Rocha, Jason Jobman and Alex Meyer.

Persuasive speaking—Varsity: 1. Carlin Daharsh, 3. Alayna Collins; superior ribbon, Kelsey Kuhlman; Novice: 1. Sara Picci, 3. Ebony Anderson, 7. Julyssa Rocha, 9. Kaelyn Young.

Informative speaking—Varsity: 2. Kylee Beyea, 13. Kelsey Kuhlman; superior ribbon, Rachel Rice; Novice: 8. Trenton Long.

Entertainment speaking—Varsity: 5. Dylan France, 8. Alayna Collins, 14. Rebecca Riley; Novice: 1. Alex Meyer, 2. Dominic Long.

Humorous prose—Varsity: 4. Dylan France, 5. Abbie Mazour, 11. Jett Seimer, 12. Joseph Darling, 13. Brett Mann, 15. Drake Langley; Novice: superior ribbon, Georgina Dishman.

Serious prose—Varsity: 1. Carlin Daharsh, 2. (tie) Betsy Potter and Ashley Wilkerson; 7. Abbie Mazour; superior ribbons, Kennedy Wahlgren, Drake Brand; Novice: superior ribbon, Jessie Rudolph.

Poetry—Varsity: 1. Carlin Daharsh, 5. Betsy Potter, 11. Roman Schmidt, 15. Kennedy Wahlgren.

Duet acting—Varsity: 8. Kayla Trevino and Drake Langley, 9. Jett Seimer and Joseph Darling; superior ribbon, Drake Brand and Brett Mann; Novice: 9. Jason Jobman and Nathan Jobman.

Oral interpretation of drama—Varsity: 9. Ashley Wilkerson, Rachel Rice, Drake Langley, Rebecca Riley, Jett Seimer; 15. Gage Taylor, Kylee Beyea, Kayla Trevino, Alayna Collins, Trenton Long; Novice: 7. Myles Mendell, Dominic Long, Ebony Anderson, Georgina Dishman.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login