Friday, December 19, 2014
   
Text Size

France, Picci double winners at CNFL#2

Dylan France and Italian exchange student Sara Picci walked away from Saturday’s speech meet with two gold medals each in hand.

France swept the varsity field in both entertainment and humorous speaking while Picci won extemporaneous and persuasive speaking in the novice division at the second of two Central Nebraska Forensic League meets in Grand Island.

Novices are first-year speech competitors.

Also placing first in varsity events were Abbie Mazour in serious prose and Carlin Daharsh in persuasive speaking.

Speech coach Dan Jensen said he was pleased with the efforts of the team.

“Our kids are scoring very well in a very tough field of competition,” Jensen said, noting that CNFL meets have grown large with 36 schools competing Saturday. “It’s easy to be overwhelmed by the numbers.”

He pointed out that the Swedes are at a challenging point of the season.

“As it wears on, it’s becoming more clear which events are working out and which ones need some extra work,” Jensen said.

Perhaps the greatest challenges is keeping material fresh that has been performed in competition dozens of times, he said.

And also to keep up the pace week after week when the pinnacle of the season isn’t quite in sight.

He added that novices continue to show improvement with high rankings at each meet.

“I think they have a promising future,” he said.

The Swedes perform at home Saturday and the public is invited to watch.

“We’re looking forward to performing in a familiar space with more local supporters who might come and watch,” Jensen said.

Besides Gothenburg, schools competing at CNFL included Loup City, York, Northwest, Grand Island Central Catholic, Sandy Creek, Burwell, Nebraska Christian, Adams Central, Broken Bow, North Platte, Boone Central, Grand Island, Harvard, Wood River, Lexington, Minden, Arapahoe, Litchfield, Fillmore Central, Kearney, Axtell, Central City, Aurora, Cozad, Holdrege, Sutton, Shelton, Kearney Catholic, Hastings, Doniphan-Trumbull, Greeley-Wolbach, Hampton, Alma and Amherst.

Individual results were:

Extemporaneous speaking—Varsity: 2. Kayla Trevino, 4. Roman Schmidt, 5. Abbie Mazour; superior ribbon, Faith Rickertsen; Novice—1. Sara Picci, 2. Jason Jobman, 4. Alex Meyer, 10. Nate Jobman; superior ribbons, Kaelyn Young and Julyssa Rocha.

Persuasive speaking—Varsity: 1. Carlin Daharsh, 9. Alayna Collins; superior ribbon, Kelsey Kuhlman; Novice—1. Sara Picci, 2. Jessie Rudolph, 3. Ebony Anderson, 6. Julyssa Rocha, 7. Kaelyn Young.

Informative speaking—Varsity: 2. Rachel Rice, 10. Kylee Beyea, 12. Kelsey Kuhlman; Novice: 2. Trenton Long.

Entertainment speaking—Varsity: 1. Dylan France, 6. Rebecca Riley, 11. Rachel Rice, 12. Alayna Collins: Novice: 2. Dominic Long, 3. Alex Meyer, 7. Macy Schroeder, 10. Brianna Richey.

Humorous prose—Varsity: 1. Dylan France, 6. Abbie Mazour, 11. Jett Seimer, 13. Joseph Darling, 14. Drake Langley; superior ribbon; superior ribbon, Brett Mann; Novice: 2. Georgina Dishman.

Serious prose—Varsity: 1. Abbie Mazour, 4. Carlin Daharsh, 6. Kennedy Wahlgren, 7. Betsy Potter, 12. Drake Brand; Novice: 2. Jessie Rudolph.

Poetry—Varsity: 4. Carlin Daharsh, 10. Roman Schmidt, 14. Betsy Potter; superior ribbon, Kennedy Wahlgren.

Duet acting—Varsity: 3. Kayla Trevino and Drake Langley, 13. Brett Mann and Drake Brand; superior ribbons, Jett Seimer and Joseph Darling; Kylee Beyea and Rebecca Riley; Novice: 2. Jason Jobman and Nathan Jobman.

Oral interpretation of drama—Varsity: 11. Rachel Rice, Drake Langley, Rebecca Riley, Jett Seimer, Kennedy Wahgren ; Novice: 2. Myles Mendell, Dominic Long, Ebony Anderson, Georgina Dishman.

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login