Friday, December 26, 2014
   
Text Size

Kottwitz pins his way to first at SWC

Valentine dominates conference meet; Gothenburg wrestlers prepare for districts.

Gothenburg hosted the Southwest Conference wrestling meet and earned fifth place out of seven teams.

Valentine won the meet scoring 152.5 points with Cozad and Ogallala rounding out the top three.

The Swedes were represented on the podium by four wrestlers.

Skyler Kottwitz earned first place in the 170-pound weight class after pinning Kalen Hollopeter from Valentine in the final.

Jayden Miller was runner-up at 145 pounds with a pin of Nate O’Keif from Valentine.

Bryce Larson claimed a bronze medal at 106 with a 10-4 decision win over Clayton Glendy from Broken Bow.

Tyler Alvarez also was a medal winner with a third place finish after beating Hudson Pearman 7-4.

Head coach Tom Scott said the Swedes wrestled about as well as they could’ve and got to good points in their matches.

“That was a big meet for us with seeding for districts,” he said. “In district matches we went 4-2.”

With success in the conference meet, Scott and company have a confidence in themselves preparing for districts Friday and Saturday at Cozad, he said.

Teams competing in the B-4 district meet are: Alliance, Broken Bow, Chadron, Cozad, Gering, Gothenburg, Holdrege, Lexington, McCook, Ogallala, Scottsbluff and Sidney.

Matches on Friday start at 4 p.m. and the meet continues on Saturday with consolation rounds beginning at 9 a.m.

“We have some things to work on but our leadership is the best it’s been in three years,” Scott said. “Our wrestlers don’t have to (wrestle) outside themselves. They need to keep doing what they’re doing.”

Scott added that he tells his wrestlers to finish a couple spots better than their seed.

“They’ve done a great job of finishing higher than they started,” he said.

If the Swedes can get matches into the third period, Scott said he feels confident in the outcome.

“When we get into high end matches, up one or down one, we have a high percentage of winning those this season,” he said.

INDIVIDUAL SWEDE RESULTS

106—Bryce Larson won 5-0 decision over Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow); lost 9-0 major decision to Austin Olson (Minden); pinned Christian Gilchriest (Ogallala), 1:33; won 10-4 decision over Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow).

126—Tyler Alvarez won unopposed; lost a 4-3 decision to Jacob Hoffman (Cozad); won unopposed; won 7-4 decision over Hudson Pearman (Valentine).

132—Talbot Buchholz won unopposed; was pinned by Brian Messersmith (Cozad), 3:25; won unopposed; lost 4-0 decision to Pryce Pinney (Ainsworth).

145—Jayden Miller won unopposed; pinned Trent Zink (Ogallala), 1:14; was pinned by Nate O’Keif (Valentine), 2:55.

152—Julian Smith won unopposed; was pinned by Triston Eklund (Valentine), 0:46; won unopposed; was pinned by Colton Barton (Minden), 0:40.

160—Keyan Anderson was pinned by Lance Hockenbary (Valentine), 1:17; won unopposed; was pinned by Saige Valenzuela (Cozad), 1:46.

170—Skyler Kottwitz won unopposed; pinned Jared Washa (Ogallala), 1:15; pinned Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine), 0:41.

182—Tyson Miller was pinned by Tommy McCormick (Broken Bow), 5:10; won unopposed; won 6-5 decision over Matthew Skinner (Ogallala); lost 8-2 decision to Nick Ormesher (Valentine).

195—Tyler Miller won unopposed; was pinned by Brody Cleveland (Ogallala), 3:34; won unopposed; lost 9-5 decision to Bryson Holsten (Minden).

220—Luke Ferguson won unopposed; was pinned by Pheonix Duffey (Minden), 3:36; won by forfeit over Jared Fulton (Valentine); lost 5-3 decision to Grant Packard (Ogallala).

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

308-537-3636

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login