Wednesday, October 01, 2014
   
Text Size

Mann, Most earn gold medals at Best in Midwest track meet

With the competition coming from top area performers from Classes B, C and D, any accomplishments for Brady at the Best in the Midwest track meet May 6 at Sutherland would be hard-earned.

The Eagles came home with their share of hardware.

“Things went very well for such a tough track meet,” Brady coach Rich Britten said.

Things went pretty much according to expectations for the Eagles, the coach said.

However, one of the gold medals—Trevor’s Mann’s first place finish in the triple jump—wasn’t one of them.

“We didn’t necessarily think we would get a win in the triple jump with Trevor, but I knew that he was up there close,” Britten said. “He jumped well enough to win.”

Mann’s effort of 41-2 took top honors.

Valerie Most set a new school record in the high jump clearing 5-5. She had been tied with Erin Clark, who set the original mark in 2001.

After securing the gold medal at 5-5, she had the bar nudged a little higher to attempt the school record and made it on her first attempt. Later tries at a higher bar were unsuccessful.

Josie Palmer finished behind Most in third place with a jump of 5-0.

Most also placed second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16 seconds flat. She was third in the 300s at :49.5, cutting a couple of seconds off her previous best time.

Although the Brady boys 4x100 relay placed fifth, the squad did solidify a school record with a time of :44.9. Members of the foursome were Cody Warren, Levi DeStefano, Dayne Porter and Eric Roe.

The boys 4x400 cut about eight seconds off its previous best time this season while placing fourth at 3:35.6.

“They did exceptionally well,” the coach said. Eagle runners were Troy Lusk, Dayne Porter, Chase Viter and Jon Taullie.

INDIVIDUAL EAGLE GIRLS RESULTS

100—5. Shaylin McClellen, :13.4; winning time, Jessica Lovitt, Mullen, :13.0

200—6. Shaylin McClellen, :28.2; winning time, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, :25.3

400—5. Michaela Jurgens, 1:05.7; winning time, Andie Geiken, Gothenburg, 1:01.6

100 hurdles—2. Valerie Most, :16.0; winning time, Kristin Jussel, Chase County, :15.9

300 hurdles—3. Valerie Mist, :49.5; winning time, Kristin Jussel, Chase County, :48.1

Long jump—4. Shaylin McClellen, 16-2; winning distance, Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 19-1

High jump—1. Valerie Most, 5-5 (school record); 3. Josie Palmer, 5-0

Pole vault—6. (tie) Valerie Most, 9-0; winning height, Kaley Stokey, Sutherland, 9-6

INDIVIDUAL EAGLE BOYS RESULTS

100—5. Cody Warren, :11.5; winning time, Kolton Carlyle, Paxton, :11.0

400—6. Troy Lusk, :53.5; winning time, Matthew Sestak, Perkins County, :51.8

110 hurdles—4. Eric Roe, :15.7; winning time, Seth Gohl, Hayes Center, :15.1

300 hurdles—8. Eric Roe, :44.0; winning time, Kevin German, Chase County, :41.0

4x100 relay—5. Brady (Cody Warren, Levi DeStefano, Dayne Porter, Eric Roe), :44.9 (school record); winning time, Cozad, :43.7

4x400 relay—4. Brady (Troy Lusk, Dayne Porter, Chase Viter, Jon Taullie), 3:35.6; winning time, Cozad, 3:30.4

Triple jump—1. Trevor Mann, 41-2

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login