Monday, December 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Some primary races close to the end

Dawson County winners are Reiber, Boryca, Lauby and Streit

Dawson County’s sheriff will remain in office for another four years and other county offices will have new faces.

Unofficial results from Tuesday’s primary election in Dawson County show sheriff Gary Reiber of Lexington narrowly defeating Ken Moody of Gothenburg by 120 votes. (See vote totals at end of story).

The race was the closest between contenders for county offices.

In a four-race for clerk of the district court, Becky Boryca of Cozad came out on top with 757 more votes than the nearest competitor who was Jackie Rowan of Lexington.

Maria Barajas and Maria Reutlinger-Maravilla, both of Lexington, were third and fourth.

Dian Lauby will be the new register of deeds having garnered 684 more votes than Debra Stuchlik. Both are from Lexington.

In another close race, Mark Streit of Lexington came out ahead of Shawn Boyd of Gothenburg by 338 votes.

The race for a seat on the Gothenburg Memorial Hospital board was also decided in the primary by voters in Dawson, Custer and Lincoln counties.

Incumbents Ryan O’Hare and Larry Gill received 644 and 589 votes respectively and challenger Mark Borchardt garnered 489.

Because the hospital district includes part of Lincoln County, those unofficial vote totals are as follows: O’Hare, 33; Borchardt, 30; and Gill, 26.

The names of two candidates, who want to be elected from both Gothenburg’s east and west wards, will advance to the general election.

For east ward, Jay Richeson had 10 more votes than Bruce Clark followed by J Buddenberg and Lee Koubek.

In the west-ward race, Verlin Janssen had 40 more votes over his nearest contender who was Koby Rickertsen. Gary Norseen was third.

In the race to represent District 36 constituents in the Nebraska Legislature, Gothenburg’s Matt Williams received overwhelming support.

Williams garnered 5,289 more votes than Luis Sotelo of Lexington, getting 6,305 to Sotelo’s 1,016.

Both advance to the general election.

Robin Stevens of Gothenburg, who challenged incumbent Molly O’Holleran for a state board of education seat, won in Dawson County but lost on the state level.

Like legislative races, two candidates advance to the general election.

State races

Dawson County was in step with voters statewide in putting U.S. Senate hopeful Ben Sasse on the Republican ticket where he will face Democratic candidate Dave Domina in November.

In another the hotly contested race between six Republican candidates for governor, the county voted for Beau McCoy even though the state chose Pete Ricketts.

Ricketts will run against Democrat Chuck Hassebrook who had no competition in the primary.

Third District congressman Adrian Smith won the primary handily, on both the county and district levels, over challenger Tom Brewer.

Smith will face Democratic contender Mark Sullivan in November.

For attorney general, Doug Peterson got the Republican vote in Dawson County and the state.

Peterson will run against Democrat Janet Stewart.

State Sen. Charlie Janssen won over Republican challenger Larry Anderson and will face legislative colleague Amanda McGill. a Democrat, in the general election for state auditor.

Incumbent state treasurer and Republican Don Stenberg kept his seat for now despite a challenge from Christopher Costello.

Democrat Michael O’Hara will also vie for the seat in November.

Dawson County clerk and election commissioner Karla Zlatkovsky said nearly 34% of the registered voters in the county turned out to vote.

“We had 700 more ballots cast this time,” Zlatkovsky said.

During the 2010 primary, officials said 28% of registered voters in the county voted.

There are 13,499 registered voters in Dawson County.

DAWSON COUNTY RESULTS

Registered Voters 13,499

Ballots Cast 4,583

Ballots Cast

Republican 3,617 78.92%

Democratic 740 16.15%

Libertarian 4 .09%

Nonpartisan 222 4.84%

Voter Turnout 33.95%

REPUBLICAN

Senator

Vote for 1

Ben Sasse 1,918 54.71%

Sid Dinsdale 732 20.88%

Shane Osborn 618 17.63%

Bart McLeay 179 5.11%

Clifton R. Johnson 58 1.65%

WRITE-IN 1 .03%

Total 3,506

Congress

Vote for 1

Adrian Smith 2,581 74.19%

Tom Brewer 898 25.81%

WRITE-IN 0%

Total 3,479

Governor

Vote for 1

Beau McCoy 1,027 28.99%

Jon Bruning 857 24.20%

Pete Ricketts 829 23.40%

Mike Foley 445 12.56%

Tom Carlson 251 7.09%

Bryan Slone 132 3.73%

WRITE-IN. 1 .03%

Total 3,542

Secretary of State

Vote for 1

John A. Gale 2,933 99.73%

WRITE-IN. 8 .27%

Total 2,941

State Treasurer

Vote for 1

Don Stenberg 2,942 89.02%

Christopher Costello 359 10.86%

WRITE-IN. 4 .12%

Total 3,305

Attorney General

Vote for 1

Doug Peterson 1,215 40.22%

Brian Buescher 836 27.67%

Mike Hilgers 623 20.62%

Pete Pirsch 342 11.32%

WRITE-IN. 5 .17%

Total 3,021

Auditor

Vote for 1

Charlie Janssen 1,349 53.45%

Larry Anderson 1,173 46.47%

WRITE-IN. 2 .08%

Total 2,524

Clerk of District Court

Vote for 1

Becky Boryca 1,917 55.53%

Jackie Rowan 1,160 33.60%

Maria Barajas 219 6.34%

Maria Reutlinger-

Maravilla 154 4.46%

WRITE-IN. 2 .06%

Total 3,452

Register of Deeds

Vote for 1

Dian K. Lauby 2,004 60.27%

Debra Stuchlik 1,320 39.70%

WRITE-IN. 1 .03%

Total 3,325

Sheriff

Vote for 1

Gary Reiber 1,832 51.66%

Ken Moody 1,712 48.28%

WRITE-IN. 2 .06%

Total 3,546

Surveyor

Vote for 1

Mark A. Streit 1,772 55.24%

Shawn Boyd 1,434 44.70%

WRITE-IN. 2 .06%

Total 3,208

DEMOCRATIC

Senator

Vote for 1

Larry Marvin 316 54.02%

Dave Domina 264 45.13%

WRITE-IN. 5 .85%

Total 585

Congress

Vote for 1

Mark Sullivan 573 97.95%

WRITE-IN 12 2.05%

Total 585

Governor

Vote for 1

Chuck Hassebrook 575 97.13%

WRITE-IN 17 2.87%

Total 592

Secretary of State

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN 52 100.00%

Total . 52

State Treasurer

Vote for 1

Michael J. O’Hara 534 98.89%

WRITE-IN. 6 1.11%

Total 540

Attorney General

Vote for 1

Janet Stewart 418 71.70%

Allan J. Eurek 161 27.62%

WRITE-IN. 4 .69%

Total 583

Auditor

Vote for 1

Amanda McGill 542 98.91%

WRITE-IN. 6 1.09%

Total 548

LIBERTARIAN

Senator

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN. 1 100.00%

Total . 1

Congress

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN. 2 100.00%

Total . 2

Governor

Vote for 1

Mark G. Elworth Jr. 3 100.00%

WRITE-IN. 0

Total . 3

Secretary of State

Vote for 1

Ben Backus 3 100.00%

WRITE-IN. 0

Total . 3

State Treasurer

Vote for 1

Michael Knebel. 3 100.00%

WRITE-IN. 0

Total . 3

Attorney General

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN. 2 100.00%

Total . 2

Auditor

Vote for 1

WRITE-IN. 1 100.00%

Total . 1

NONPARTISAN

Legislature #36

Vote for 1

Matt Williams 3,579 83.97%

Luis Sotelo 682 16.00%

WRITE-IN. 1 .02%

Total 4,262

State Board of Education #7

Vote for 1

Robin R. Stevens 2,286 61.90%

Molly O’Holleran 1,397 37.83%

WRITE-IN 10 .27%

Total 3,693

NRD Subdistrict 2

Vote for 1

Christopher K. Henry 588 40.05%

Pete Wardyn 483 32.90%

Andrew W. Hoffmeister 390 26.57%

WRITE-IN. 7 .48%

Total 1,468

Gothenburg City Council East

Vote for 1

Jay Richeson 134 34.90%

Bruce Clark 124 32.29%

J Buddenberg 80 20.83%

Raymond Lee Koubek 45 11.72%

WRITE-IN. 1 .26%

Total 384

Gothenburg City Council West

Vote for 1

Verlin Janssen 153 42.62%

Koby Rickertsen 113 31.48%

Gary A. Norseen 93 25.91%

WRITE-IN. 0

Total 359

Gothenburg Hospital Board #1

(Includes Dawson County votes only)

Vote for 2

Ryan O’Hare 583 37.16%

Larry C. Gill 542 34.54%

Mark Borchardt 444 28.30%

WRITE-IN. 0

Total 1,569

Cozad Hospital Board #2

Vote for 3

Jan Nichols 742 37.88%

Jessica Beisner 627 32.01%

Al Svajgr 586 29.91%

WRITE-IN. 4 .20%

Total 1,959

Lexington Hospital Board #3

Vote for 2

Mark Jones 1,351 40.38%

Amber Ackerson 1,046 31.26%

Jerry Brown 936 27.97%

WRITE-IN 13 .39%

Total 3,346

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login