Tuesday, October 21, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedule 2013-14

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 28—North Platte Invite

10th, 394

Apr. 1—Lexington (Lakeside)

L—175-194

Apr. 8— BROKEN BOW, 4:30

L—167-190

Apr. 10—at North Platte St. Patrick

L—197-214

Apr. 15—Lexington Invite (cancelled)

Apr. 17—Ogallala

W—199-200

Apr. 22—Minden Invite

6th—464

Apr. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE

JVs—13th, 412

Varsity—14, 417

May 1—Holdrege Invite

9th, 470

May 1—Dawson Co. Invite at Cozad

3rd, 494

May 2—Broken Bow Invite

8th, 404

May 5—Cozad Invite (r)

4th, 212

May 9—SWC Tourney at Ainsworth

7th, 381

May 15—Ogallala Invitational

8th, 371

May 16—Cozad Invitational

10th, 368

May 15—District at Cozad

11th, 371

May 22-23—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 21—UNK Invite

Girls—4th, 48 points

Boys—7th, 34 points

Mar. 28—Kearney Indoor

No team scores

Mar. 29—Sidney Invite (Girls)

Girls—1st, 154 points

Apr. 1—Cozad Triangular, non-scoring

Apr. 5—Ogallala Invite

Boys—5th, 65 points

Girls—2nd, 94 point

Apr. 8—Lex/NP/Kearney at Lex (r), 4:30

Apr. 11—Broken Bow Invite

Girls—4th, 78 points

Boys—7th, 29 points

Apr. 17—DUTCH ZORN INVITE

Girls—2nd, 104 points

Boys—4th, 76 points

Apr. 22—GOTH./BRADY INVITE

Girls—1st, 161.5

Boys—3rd, 84.33

Apr. 25—Don Bader Invite at Lex

No team scoring

Apr. 29—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

May 3—SWC at Cozad

Girls—1st, 145

Boys—2nd, 74

May 6—at North Platte (9th-10th), 10:00

May 6—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 9—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 15—District

Girls—3rd, 85 points

Boys—4th, 54 points

May 23-24—State Meet, Omaha

Girls—6th, 34 points

Boys—11th, 20 points

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 10—Ogallala/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 5:00

Apr. 15—Holdrege/Br. Bow at Holdrege, 4:00

Apr. 25—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

May 1—DUTCH ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 8—Cozad Invite, 3:30

May 13—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 17—NEBRASKA JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11:00

BOYS varsity BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, L 47-37

Dec. 6—at Hershey, W 52-25

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, L 60-48

Dec. 14—PERKINS COUNTY, W 65-41

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 49-46

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, 50-38

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

L Gering 64-49

W Cheyenne South 52-39

W Hershey 48-37

Jan. 7—MCCOOK, L 42-35

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, W 51-28

Jan. 11—at Centura, W 52-42

Jan. 16—COZAD, L 52-49

Jan. 17—Chase Co. at Imperial, L 51-47

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, W 60-54

Jan. 25—at Hastings, W 54-47

Jan. 27—SWC Tourney, @ Broken Bow

W 44-38

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, 2nd round vs Minden W 40-37

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex, L Cozad 47-37

Feb. 7—at Valentine, L 58-51

Feb. 8—MINDEN, W 45-37

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, L 68-47

Feb. 21—OGALLALA, W 53-37

Feb. 24, 25, 27—Subdistricts

Feb. 25 vs. Cozad L 60-46

Mar. 3—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 13-15—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

7th/8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 18—Jamboree at Cozad (7th/8th), 9:00

Jan. 21—at Holdrege (7th/8th), 4:30

Jan. 23—at Lexington (7th), 4:00

Jan. 28—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Jan. 28—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Feb. 3—LEXINGTON (8th), 4:00

Feb. 6—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Feb. 6—MCCOOK (8th), 4:30

Feb. 10—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 5:00

Feb. 15—OGALLALA (7th-8th), 10:00

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 2—EUSTIS-FARNAM

Dec. 5—LEXINGTON, W 39-27

Dec. 6—at Hershey, L 37-15

Dec. 12—at Southern Valley, W 52-43

Dec. 14—Perkins County, W 58-33

Dec. 19—N.P. ST. PATRICK, L 53-39

Dec. 20—at Holdrege, L 54-32

Jan. 2-4—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney

L Gering 48-45 (OT)

L Chase County 41-32

L Sidney 41-38

Jan. 7—McCOOK, W 49-46

Jan. 10—SUTHERLAND, W 41-38

Jan. 11—at Centura, L 46-38

Jan. 16—cozad, L 31-29

Jan. 17—at Chase County, W 37-19

Jan. 24—BROKEN BOW, W 41-24

Jan. 25—at Hastings, L 49-35

Jan. 28—SWC Tourney, 1st Round, vs Broken Bow L 40-27

Jan. 31—SWC TOURNEY, 2ND ROUND

Feb. 1—SWC Tourney finals at Lex

Feb. 7—at Valentine, L 56-43

Feb. 8—MINDEN, L 67-30

Feb. 11—at Ogallala, W 45-38

Feb. 14—at Ainsworth, W 38-37

Feb. 17, 18, 20—Subdistricts vs Ogallala

W 39-19

Feb. 28—District Finals vs Hershey L 41-29

Mar. 6-8—State Tournament at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 9—at Minden, 6:00

Dec. 17—at Ogallala, 4:00-5:30 MT

Dec. 21—Kearney Tourney, 9:00

Jan. 6—NP St. Pat’s, 6:00

Jan. 9—BROKEN BOW (9th-10th), 6:00-7:30

Jan. 14—COZAD, 6:00

Jan. 20—NORTH PLATTE (10th), 6:30

Jan. 23—at Holdrege (9th, 10th), 6:00-7:30

Feb. 3—at Lexington, 6:00

Feb. 10—COZAD, 6:00

7th/8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 9—Jamboree at McCook (7th), 10:00

Nov. 9—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 10:00

Nov. 14—LEXINGTON (7th), 4:00

Nov. 14—at Lexington (8th), 4:00

Nov. 19—at Ogallala (7th-8th), 4:00 MT

Nov. 26—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Nov. 26—MCCOOK, 4:30

Dec. 3—COZAD (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 10—HOLDREGE (7th-8th), 6:00

Dec. 17—at Broken Bow (7th-8th), 6:00

WRESTLING

Dec. 6—SIDNEY L 46-32

Dec. 7—Cozad Invite 8th Place (71 points)

Dec. 13-14—Nebraska Dual Invite at

Columbus, (3-7)

Dec. 14—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 19—McCook Invite (9-10), 4:00

Dec. 21—Valentine Invite (v), 10:00

Jan. 9—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 11—Ogallala Invite 3rd Place

Jan. 14—Perkins Co. Invite (r), 3:00 MT

Jan. 17—at Lexington Duals Record: 1-4

Jan. 17—SEM Invite at Sumner (r), 1:00

Jan. 21—COZAD L 52-24

Jan. 24—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 4th Place (2-3)

Jan. 30—at Hershey W 44-38

Feb. 1—Mitchell —5th Place

Feb. 4—at Maxwell (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 7—SWC at Gothenburg, 5th Place

Feb. 10—G.I. Northwest Invite (r), 4:00

Feb. 14-15—Disctrict Meet,

Skyler Kottwitz (170-lbs) 1st

Bryce Larson (106-lbs) 1st

Jayden Miller (145-lbs) 3rd

Feb. 20-22—State Meet at Omaha

Skyler Kottwitz (170-lbs) 6th Place

Bryce Larson (106-lbs) NP

Jayden Miller (145-lbs) NP

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 19—MCCOOK/HOLDREGE/COZAD/MINDEN, 4:30

Nov. 22—Sunrise Invite at Kearney, 5:00

Nov. 25—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 6:30

Dec. 3—NP Madison/Cozad/NP Adams at Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 10—Ogallala Invite, 2:00 MT

Dec. 17—LEXINGTON/NP ADAMS, 5:00

Dec. 21—Lexington Invite, 9:00

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 30—OGALLALA, L 20-7

Sept. 6—MiTCHELL, W 59-20

Sept. 13—at Broken Bow, W 3-0

Sept. 20—Open

Sept. 27—MINDEN, W 35-0

Oct. 4—at Cozad,, L 19-0

Oct. 11—CHASE COUNTY, W 24-7

Oct. 18—at Ord, W 43-14

Oct. 24—at Kearney Catholic W 28-27

Oct. 31—State Playoffs, 1st Round vs Chase Co. W 31-15

Nov. 6—State Playoffs, 2nd Round, vs Broken Bow W 32-14

Nov. 12—State Playoffs, 3rd Round, at Cozad L 38-9

Nov. 19—State Playoffs, Semi Finals, TBA

Nov. 26—State Finals, Lincoln, TBA

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 9—N.P. ST. PATRICK (r), 6:00

Sept. 12—at Minden (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 16—at Broken Bow (r), 6:00

Sept. 19—Adams Central at Hastings (9th), 5:30

Sept. 23—lexington (r), 6:00

Sept. 30—Hershey (r), 6:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (r), 6:30

Oct. 14—at Southern Valley (r), 6:00

Oct. 17—Ogallala (9th/10th), 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow (9th/10th), 6:00

7th/8th FOOTBALL

Sept. 10—OGALLALA,

Sept. 17—at Minden,

Sept. 24—at Lexington,

Oct. 1—at Holdrege,

Oct. 7—Broken Bow,

 

Oct. 15—Cozad, 5:00/6:30

(Time indicates 7th grade game start; 8th grade starts approx. 1 to 1 1/2 hours later)

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 5—at Broken Bow

W 25-9, 25-23, 25-20

Sept. 9—at McCook (r), 5:30

Sept. 10—Sutherland, W 25-22,25-14

Southwest, W 25-19,22-25,25-19

Sept. 14—Cozad Invite

Perkins CO. W 25-10, 25-4

Valentine W25-10, 25-16

Sept. 17—N.P. St. Patrick W 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 25-13

Sept. 19—Grand Island Central Catholic at GICC, L 25-23, 25-12, 25-21, 25-20

Sept. 19—Brady Invite

W over Maywood 25-14, 25-12

W over Brady 25-20, 25-11

Sept. 24—Minden/Axtell at Minden

L to Minden 23-25, 25-17

W over Axtell 23-25, 25-12, 25-20

Sept. 28—Hershey Invite (r-v), W over Bridgeport 25-11, 25-9

W over Hershey 25-9, 25-11

W over Mullen 25-12, 25-18

Sept. 30—N.P. Community College Invite (r), 4:00

Oct. 1—PERKINS CO., W 25-22, 25-5

CHASE CO, 26-24, 25-13

Oct. 5—GOTHENBURG invite,

ORD, W 25-16, 19-25, 25-21

HOLDREGE, W 25-15, 25-20

SUTHERLAND, W 25-15, 25-20

Oct. 8—Ogallala/Valentine at Valentine

Ogallala W, 16-25, 25-22, 25-20

Valentine W, 25-19, 25-20

Oct. 10—Lex/McCook at McCook

McCook W, 25-5, 25-10

Lexington W, 25-6, 25-12

Oct. 17—Lexington/Kearney

Kearney W 25-17, 25-12

Lex W 25-11, 25-13

Oct. 22—Broken Bow Invite W Donipan-Trumbull 25-22, 25-16

W Valentine 25-14, 25-21

Oct. 26—SWC at Ainsworth

W Broken Bow 25-11, 25-21

L Ogallala 25-18, 22-25, 25-23

W Valentine 25-11, 25-21

Oct. 28—Quad at Cozad (r), 5:00

Nov. 1—Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Nov. 4, 5—Subdistricts,

11/4 Hershey W 25-13, 25-8, 25-19

11/5 Ogallala L 25-9, 25-22, 25-14

Nov. 8—District Finals TBD

Nov. 14-16—State Tourney at Grand Island

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 12—at Ogallala (f-r), 5:00 MT

Sept. 16—Eustis/Farnam, 6:30

Sept. 19—Holdrege, 6:00

Sept. 23—MCCOOK (2 games) 6:00

Sept. 30—EUSTIS/FARNAM/COZAD, 5:00

Oct. 7—at North Platte (f/s, 2 games), 6:00

Oct. 15—Lexington (f-r, 2 games), 5:00

Oct. 17—Minden/Holdrege Tri at Minden, 5:30

Oct. 21—Broken Bow/Ord at Broken Bow, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 21—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 23—McCOOK (8th), 4:30

Sept. 23—at McCook (7th), 4:30

Sept. 28—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 30—Holdrege (8th), 4:30

Sept. 30—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Oct. 1—at Hershey (8th), 5:00

Oct. 7—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 7—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 10—at Brady (7th), 3:30

Oct. 17—Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 21—at Ogallala (7th/8th), 4:00 MT

Oct. 24—at Lexington (7th/8th), 3:45/6:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 6—Cozad Invite, Girls 3rd (59), Boys 5th (103)

Sept. 10—Lexington Inv. (at golf course), 5:15

Sept. 14—Broken Bow Invite, Girls 3rd (42), Boys 7th (112)

Sept. 19—Filmore Central Invite (Geneva), Boys 3rd (95), Girls 4th (86)

Sept. 28—Minden Invite, Girls 1st (33), Boys 6th (98)

Sept. 30—UNK Invite at Kearney, Girls 5th (134) Boys 15th (258)

Oct. 3—GOTHENBURG INVITE, Girls 4th, (59) Boys 6th (109)

Oct. 10—SWC at Cozad,

Girls 2nd, 27

Boys 5th, 89

Oct. 17—District Meet

Girls 3rd, 57

Boys, 8th 157

Oct. 25—State Meet at Kearney

Girls 11th. 153

Collin Hahn (12th)

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 29—Kearney Catholic Invite

2nd, 422

Sept. 6—North Platte Invite, 6th, 421

Sept. 12—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 13—Lexington Invite, 3rd-386

Sept. 19—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 3rd 422

Sept. 20—Dawson County at Cozad, 1st

Sept. 26—NORTH PLATTE, 4:30

Oct. 1—Cozad/Broken Bow at Broken Bow, 4:00

Oct. 3—SWC Meet at Minden, 2nd (452)

Oct. 7 or 8—District Meet, Indianhead, GI, 3rd Place (428)

Oct. 14-15—State Meet at Columbus,

6th Place (428)

SOFTBALL

Aug. 22—SOUTHERN VALLEY, W 10-0

Aug. 23—McCOOK, L 12-5

Aug. 29—COZAD, W 16-8

Aug. 31—Lexington Invite, 3rd

Alliance—W 15-0

Adams Central—L 5-2

Lexington—W 11-2

Sept. 5—at Lexington—W 11-9

Sept. 7—McCook Invite,

Holdrege, L 6-4

Alliance, W 16-0

Gering, L 6-0

Sept. 13-14—Scottsbluff Invite (r-v), TBA

Sept. 19—at Holdrege (v-r), 6:00

Sept. 21—Gr. Island Northwest Invite,

Aurora, W 8-0

Adams Central, L 4-3

Chase County, W 6-0

Sept. 24—LEX/MINDEN

Minden, W 11-3

Lexington, W 6-1

Sept. 26—at Ogallala (2v), 3:00/4:30 MT

Sept. 28—GOTHENBURG INVITE

Southern Valley. W 15-0

Minden, W 11-0

St. Paul,, W 12-0

Oct. 1—NORTH PLATTE L 4-3

Oct. 3—at Cozad. W 13-3

Oct. 10-11—District, TBA

Oct. 16-18—State Softball at Hastings, TBD