Monday, December 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Swimmers keep a steady pace at final regular-season event

The Gothenburg Swim Team kept a steady pace on Saturday while hosting their last regular-season meet of the summer in the Plains tSunami Swim League.

Gothenburg competed among five town teams at the Gothenburg Public Swimming Pool, totaling 478 points, just behind Cozad with 520. Elwood finished third with 300 points, followed by McCook with 260 and Sutherland with 113.

Twenty-four individual and nine relay first-place finishes were earned by the local team. Aubrey O’Hare, Keely Lecher and Tim Strauser won three individual first-place titles, each in their respective divisions.

Members of the Gothenburg Swim Team ended their regular-season holding 12 No. 1 positions in the league’s Top 20 with nine individual events and three relays. The team also boasts a total of 140 events in the league’s Top 20 standings.

Gracie Stienike, Keely Lecher and Ryan O’Hare are leading the league in two individual events each, followed by Wyatt Anderson, Roman Schmidt and Aubrey O’Hare who each lead in their individual division event.

The Gothenburg 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay and 100 Free Relay as well as the 30 & Over 100 Free Relay events are also at the No. 1 position in the league’s Top 20.

The qualifying meet is next on the agenda for the swim team on July 12 at Minden, where top finishers earn the right to compete at the championships scheduled at Lexington on July 19.

Team Results

GOTHENBURG MEET

June 28

1. Cozad 520; 2. Gothenburg 478; 3. Elwood 300; 4. McCook 260; 5. Sutherland 113.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

8 & Under Girls

25 Butterfly—2. Taryn O’Hare, 31.26.

50 Freestyle—1. Taryn O’Hare, 48.46; 4. Joslyn Zarek, 69.27; 7. Emma McEachern, 76.74

25 Backstroke—2. Taryn O’Hare, 27.53; 7. Emma McEachern, 40.85

25 Breaststroke—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 27.21.

25 Short Free—2. Joslyn Zarek, 29.03; 3. Emma McEachern, 32.82.

100 Long Free—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 102.82.

50 Individual Medley—1. Aubrey O’Hare, 56.82.

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Emma McEachern, Aubrey O’Hare, Taryn O’Hare, Joslyn Zarek), 124.18.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Taryn O’Hare, Joslyn Zarek, Emma McEachern, Aubrey O’Hare), 103.75.

8 & Under Boys

50 Freestyle—2. Tyler Trumbley, 55.79; 7. Devlon Blauvelt, 83.33; 9. Evan Johnson, 85.24; 10. Logan Feather, 86.06; 12. Axel Jorgenson, 104.02.

25 Backstroke—1. Tyler Trumbley, 29.96; 10. Evan Johnson, 49.76; 11. Logan Feather, 56.41; 12. Axel Jorgenson, 59.11.

25 Short Free—3. Tyler Trumbley, 24.54; 10. Devlon Blauvelt, 34.90; 12. Evan Johnson, 36.71; 13. Axel Jorgenson, 36.74; 14. Logan Feather, 39.63.

10 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Bridget McEachern, Kara Waskowiak, Janee Zarek, Kynlee Strauser), 103.35.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Janee Zarek, Kara Waskowiak, Bridget McEachern, Kynlee Strauser), 89.38.

10 & Under Boys

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Tyler Trumbley, Sean Graff, Logan Feather, Kai Jorgenson), 110.25.

200 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Tyler Trumbley, Sean Graff, Logan Feather, Kai Jorgenson), 255.36.

9 & 10 Girls

25 Butterfly—3. Janee Zarek, 27.53; 5. Kara Waskowiak, 31.50.

50 Freestyle—1. Janee Zarek, 40.10; 4. Kynlee Strauser, 46.47.

25 Backstroke—2. Kara Waskowiak, 26.84; 4. Bridget McEachern, 28.03.

25 Breaststroke—5. Bridget McEachern, 31.56.

25 Short Free—2. Kynlee Strauser, 19.98.

50 Individual Medley—1. Kynlee Strauser, 52.44; 3. Bridget McEachern, 61.69.

9 & 10 Boys

50 Freestyle—1. Kai Jorgenson, 42.01.

25 Backstroke—3. Sean Graff, 31.39.

25 Breaststroke—4. Sean Graff, 33.72.

25 Short Free—2. Kai Jorgenson, 19.47; 6. Sean Graff, 24.81.

50 Individual Medley—1. Kai Jorgenson, 57.13.

12 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—2. Gothenburg (Madeline Jorgenson, Jamie Graff, Ashley Lecher, Anna Cooper), 89.66.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Madeline Jorgenson, Ashley Lecher, Anna Cooper, Jamie Graff), 78.45.

12 & Under Boys

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Brody Stienike, Seth Trumbley, Uriah Blauvelt, Tucker Wyatt), 91.12.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Uriah Blauvelt, Tucker Wyatt, Seth Trumbley, Brody Stienike), 76.59.

11 & 12 Girls

50 Butterfly—2. Jamie Graff, 44.87; 4. Ashley Lecher, 51.50.

100 Freestyle—4. Madeline Jorgenson, 93.34.

50 Backstroke—1. Jamie Graff, 45.64; 4. Madeline Jorgenson, 48.40; 6. Ashley Lecher, 54.46.

50 Breaststroke—7. Anna Cooper, 79.48.

50 Short Free—2. Jamie Graff, 36.71; 7. Anna Cooper, 57.61.

100 Individual Medley—2. Jamie Graff, 96.03; 3. Madeline Jorgenson, 105.01; 5. Ashley Lecher, 117.04.

11 & 12 Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 54.87.

100 Freestyle—1. Brody Stienike, 86.68; 3. Uriah Blauvelt, 94.52.

50 Backstroke—1. Uriah Blauvelt, 51.72; 7. Seth Trumbley, 61.93.

50 Breaststroke—2. Brody Stienike, 53.12; 4. Seth Trumbley, 61.17.

50 Short Free—1. Brody Stienike, 39.21; 9. Seth Trumbley, 48.80.

14 & Under Girls

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Lauren Johnson, Arleigh Costello, Gracie Stienike, Lauren Waskowiak), 81.74.

100 Free Relay—2. Gothenburg (Lauren Johnson, Arleigh Costello, Lauren Waskowiak, Gracie Stienike), 70.08.

13 & 14 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Gracie Stienike, 36.90; 5. Arleigh Costello, 52.75.

100 Freestyle—6. Lauren Johnson, 95.41; 8. Lauren Waskowiak, 97.64.

50 Backstroke—3. Lauren Johnson, 47.60; 6. Twyla Gomez, 65.33.

50 Breaststroke—3. Lauren Johnson, 50.66; 5. Arleigh Costello, 55.83; 6. Lauren Waskowiak, 57.27.

50 Short Free—2. Gracie Stienike, 34.30; 8. Twyla Gomez, 50.49.

200 Long Free—4. Lauren Waskowiak, 208.10.

100 Individual Medley—1. Gracie Stienike, 87.22; 5. Arleigh Costello, 113.61.

13 & 14 Boys

50 Backstroke—3. Jeremy Canales, 59.22.

50 Breaststroke—2. Jeremy Canales, 51.41.

15-18 Girls

50 Butterfly—1. Keely Lecher, 37.74.

100 Freestyle—1. Keely Lecher, 76.05; 4. Kayla Anderson, 92.27.

50 Backstroke—3. Kayla Anderson, 50.17.

50 Breaststroke—2. Kayla Anderson, 63.37.

100 Individual Medley—1. Keely Lecher, 84.17.

15-18 Boys

50 Butterfly—1. Roman Schmidt, 38.97.

100 Freestyle—2. Roman Schmidt, 71.90.

50 Breaststroke—1. Roman Schmidt, 42.67.

25 Short Free—2. Wyatt Anderson, 34.21.

200 Long Free—2. Wyatt Anderson, 170.13.

19 & Over Women

50 Breaststroke—3. Lisa Jorgenson, 52.71.

30 & Over Women

25 Backstroke—2. Lisa Jorgenson, 24.13; 3. Becky O’Hare, 25.74; 4. Michelle Stienike, 26.87.

25 Breaststroke—3. Becky Costello, 30.74.

25 Short Free—4. Becky Costello, 19.64; 5. Becky O’Hare, 20.73.

50 Individual Medley—2. Lisa Jorgenson, 116.33.

30 & Over Men

25 Backstroke—1. Tim Strauser, 23.75; 2. Greg Feather, 28.62.

25 Breaststroke—1. Tim Strauser, 21.56.

25 Short Free—1. Tim Strauser, 15.84; 3. Greg Feather, 19.72.

Open Female

100 Medley Relay—3. Gothenburg (Michelle Stienike, Becky Costello, Keely Lecher, Kayla Anderson), 89.18.

100 Free Relay—3. Gothenburg (Lisa Jorgenson, Becky O’Hare, Twyla Gomez, Becky Costello), 83.25.

Open Male

100 Medley Relay—1. Gothenburg (Tim Strauser, Roman Schmidt, Wyatt Anderson, Jeremy Canales), 75.95.

100 Free Relay—1. Gothenburg (Wyatt Anderson, Greg Feather, Jeremy Canales, Roman Schmidt), 66.95.

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

308-537-3636

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login