Thursday, October 30, 2014
   
Text Size

GHS Sports Schedule 2014-2015

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Aug. 29—HOLDREGE, 7:00

Sept. 5—MITCHELL, 7:00

Sept. 12—at GICC, 7:00

Sept. 19—at Ogallala, 7:00 MT

Sept. 26—Cozad, 7:00 (Homecoming)

Oct. 3—at Broken Bow, 7:00

Oct. 10—VALENTINE, 7:00

Oct. 17—at O’Neill, 6:00

Oct. 24—at Ord

Oct. 31—1st Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 7—2nd Round State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 14—Semi Finals State Playoffs, TBA

Nov. 25—Finals at Lincoln, TBA

RESERVE FOOTBALL

Sept. 8—at N.P. St. Patrick (res), 6:00

Sept. 11—MINDEN (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 15—BROKEN BOW (res), 6:00

Sept. 18—ADAMS CENTRAL (9th), 5:30

Sept. 22—at Lexington (res), 6:00

Sept. 25—at Cozad (9th/10th), 6:00

Sept. 29—at Hershey (res), 6:00

Oct. 6—COZAD (res.), 6:30

Oct. 13—SO. VALLEY (res), 6:00

Oct. 16—at Ogallala (9th/10th), 5:00 MT

Oct. 20—at Broken Bow (9th/10th) 6:00

JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL

Sept. 11—at Ogallala, 4:00/5:30 MT

Sept. 16—MINDEN, 5:00/6:30

Sept. 23—LEXINGTON, 4:00/5:30

Sept. 30—HOLDREGE, 5:00/6:30

Oct. 6—at Broken Bow, 4:30/6:00

Oct. 14—at Cozad, 5:00/6:30

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 4—BROKEN BOW (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 8—McCOOK (r, 2 games), 5:30

Sept. 9—at Sutherland, SW(r-v), 5:00

Sept. 13—Cozad Invite, 12:30

Sept. 16—at NP St. Patrick (f-r-v), 5:00

Sept. 18—GICC (r-v), 5:30

Sept. 20—GOTHENBURG INV., 11:00

Sept. 25—MINDEN (s-r-v), 5:00

Sept. 27—Hershey Invite (r-v), 11:00

Sept. 29—No. Platte CC Invite. (r) 5:00

Sept. 30—Perkins/Chase Co. at Imperial (r-v), 5:00 MT

Oct. 4—GOTHENBURG QUAD, 11:00

Oct. 7—OGALLALA/VALENTINE (r-v), 4:00

Oct. 9—at Lexington (r-v), 4:30

Oct. 16—LEX/KEARNEY(r-v), 5:30

Oct. 24—SWC AT GOTHENBURG, 11

Oct. 27—JV QUAD, 5:00

Oct. 31—at Cozad (s-r-v), 5:00

Nov. 3-4—Subdistrict, TBA

Nov. 7—District Finals, TBA

Nov. 13-15—State tourney at Lincoln, TBA

9th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 11—OGALLALA (f-r), 5:00

Sept. 15—Eustis/Farnam at Eustis, 6:30

Sept. 18—McCook/Holdredge/Ogallala Quad at McCook, 4:00

Sept. 22—McCOOK (2 games), 6:00

Sept. 29—Eustis-Farnam/Cozad at Eustis, 5:00

Oct. 6—NO. PLATTE (f/s-2 games), 6:00

Oct. 14—at Lexington (f/r-2 games), 5:00

Oct. 20—Broken Bow/Ord at Ord, 5:30

7th/8th VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 20—Jamboree at Broken Bow (8th), 9:30

Sept. 22—at McCook (8th), 4:30

Sept. 22—McCOOK (7th), 4:30

Sept. 27—JAMBOREE (7th), 9:30

Sept. 29—HOLDREGE (8th), 4:30

Sept. 29—at Holdrege (7th), 4:30

Sept. 30—HERSHEY (8th), 5:00

Oct. 6—at Cozad (8th), 4:00

Oct. 6—COZAD (7th), 4:00

Oct. 9—BRADY (7th), 3:30

Oct. 16—at Broken Bow (7th/8th), 4:30

Oct. 20—OGALLALA (7th/8th), 4:00

Oct. 23—LEXINGTON (7th/8th), 5:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 4—Cozad Invite, 4:00

Sept. 6—Minden Invite, 10:00

Sept. 9—Lexington Invite, 5:15

Sept. 13—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 18—Filmore Central Inv. at Geneva, 4:30

Sept. 29—UNK Invite at Kearney, TBD

Oct. 2—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 4

Oct. 9—SWC at Ogallala, 4:00 MT

Oct. 16—District Meet TBD

Oct. 24—State Meet at Kearney, TBA

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 28—Kearney Catholic Invite, 9:00

Sept. 5—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Sept. 11—Broken Bow Invite, 10:00

Sept. 12—Lexington Invite, 9:30

Sept. 18—GOTH. INVITE, 9:00

Sept. 19—DAWSON COUNTY, 9:30

Sept. 25—at North Platte, 4:30

Sept. 30—Cozad Invite, 12:00

Oct. 2—SWC Meet, Meadowlark Hills at Kearney, 10:00

Oct. 6 or 7—District Meet, TBA

Oct. 13-14—State Meet, TBA

SOFTBALL

Aug. 22—at McCook (r-v), W3-1

Aug. 23—Lexington Invite, placed 1st

Southern Valley, W11-6

Holdrege, W10-4

Adams Central, W13-4

Aug. 28—at Cozad (r-v), 5:00

Aug. 30—Southern Valley at Stamford (r-v), 10:00

Sept. 4—LEXINGTON (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 6—McCook Invite, 9:00

Sept. 12-13—Scottsbluff Inv.. (r-v), TBD

Sept. 18—HOLDREGE (r-v), 5:00

Sept. 20—GINW Invite 9:00

Sept.. 23—Lex./Minden at Lex. (v), 4:00

Sept. 25—at Ogallala Double Header TBA (v), 3:00/4:30 MT

Sept. 27—GOTHENBURG INV. (v), 11

Sept. 30—at North Platte (r-v), 5:00

Oct. 2—COZAD (r-v), 5:00

Oct. 9-10—Districts, TBD

Oct. 15-17—State Meet at Hastings, TBD

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 1—at Eustis-Farnam Jamboree, 7:30

Dec. 4—at Lexington, 4:15-7:00

Dec. 5—HERSHEY, 4:30-7:30

Dec. 11—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-7

Dec. 13—Perkins Co. at Grant, 1:00-4:00 MT

Dec. 18—HOLDREGE, 4:30/7:30

Dec. 19—at NP St. Patrick, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 2-3—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 6—at McCook, 4:00-7:00

Jan. 9—at Sutherland, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 10—CENTURA, 3:00-6:00

Jan. 15—at Cozad, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 16—CHASE CO., 4:30-7:30

Jan. 23—at Broken Bow, 4:30-7:30

Jan. 24—HASTINGS, 2:00/5:00

Jan. 27—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites

Jan. 30—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at GOTHENBURG

Jan. 31—SWC Tny. Finals at Lexington, TBA

Feb. 6—Valentine, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 7—at Minden, 3:00-6:00

Feb. 13—AINSWORTH, 4:00-7:00

Feb. 20—at Ogallala, 5:00-6:30 MT

Feb. 23-24, 26—Subdistricts, TBD

Mar. 2—District Finals, TBD

Mar. 12-14—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBD

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Dec. 1—at Eustis-Farnam Jamboree, 6:00

Dec. 4—at Lexington, 4:15-5:30

Dec. 5—HERSHEY, 3:00-6:00

Dec. 11—SOUTHERN VALLEY, 4-5:30

Dec. 13—at Perkins County, 1:00-2:30 MT

Dec. 18—HOLDREGE, 4:30-6:00

Dec. 19—at North Platte St. Pat’s, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 2-3—Cabela’s Shootout at Sidney, TBA

Jan. 6—at McCook, 4:00-5:30

Jan. 9—at Sutherland, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 10—CENTURA, 3:00-4:30

Jan. 15—at Cozad, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 16—CHASE CO., 4:30-6:00

Jan. 23—at Broken Bow, 4:30-6:00

Jan. 24—HASTINGS, 2:00-3:30

Jan. 26—SWC Tny. 1st Rd. at seeded sites, TBA

Jan. 30—SWC Tny. 2nd Rd. at GOTHENBURG, TBA

Jan. 31—SWC Tny. Finals at Lex., TBA

Feb. 6—Valentine, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 7—at Minden, 3:00-4:30

Feb. 10—OGALLALA, 6:00-7:30

Feb. 13—AINSWORTH, 4:00-5:30

Feb. 16-17, 19—Subdistricts, TBA

Feb. 27—District Finals, TBA

Mar. 5-7—State Tourney at Lincoln, TBA

9th BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 8—MINDEN (boys), 6:00

Dec. 8—at Sutherland (girls), 6:00

Dec. 16—OGALLALA, 6:00

Dec. 20—Hastings Tournament, 9:00

Jan. 5—NPSP, 6:00

Jan. 8—at Broken Bow (f-s), 6:00-7:30

Jan. 13—at Cozad, 5:00-6:30

Jan. 19—at North Platte (girls), 6:30

Jan. 20—at Elm Creek (boys), 6:00

Jan.. 22—HOLDREGE, 6:00-7:30

Feb. 2—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Feb. 9—at Cozad, 5:00-6:30

7th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 17—Jamboree at McCook, 9:00

Jan. 20—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 22—LEXINGTON, 6:00

Jan. 27—COZAD, 4:00

Feb. 5—at McCook, 4:30

Feb. 9—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 14—at Ogallala, 10:00 MT

8th BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 17—Jambore at Minden, 9:00

Jan. 20—HOLDREGE, 6:00

Jan. 27—at Cozad, 4:00

Feb. 2—at Lexington, 4:00

Feb. 5—McCOOK, 4:30

Feb. 9—BROKEN BOW, 6:00

Feb. 14—at Ogallala, 10:00 MT

7th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 8—Jamboree at Cozad 10:00

Nov. 13—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Nov. 18—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 25—at McCook, 4:30

Dec. 2—at Cozad, 4:00

Dec. 9—at Holdrege R7 Elem., 4:30

Dec. 15—Broken Bow, 6:00

8th GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nov. 8—JAMBOREE, 10:00

Nov. 13—at Lexington, 4:00

Nov. 18—OGALLALA, 6:00

Nov. 25—McCOOK, 4:30

Dec. 2—at Cozad, 4:00

Dec. 9—at Holdrege, 4:30

Dec. 15—Broken Bow, 6:00

WRESTLING

Dec. 5—SIDNEY (r-v), 6:00

Dec. 6—Cozad Invite (r-v), 9:30

Dec. 12-13—Nebraska Dual Inv. at Columbus Platte College, 10:30 Fri., 9:00 Sat.

Dec. 13—Merna Invite (r), 10:00

Dec. 18—McCook Invite (9th-10th), 4:00

Dec. 19-20—Valentine Invite at High School (v), 3:00 Fri., 9:00 Sat.

Jan. 8—GOTH. RESERVE INVITE, 3:00

Jan. 10—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

Jan. 13—Perkins County Inv. (r) , 3:00 MT

Jan. 16—Lexington Duals (v), 1:30

Jan. 16—SEM Invite (r) at Sumner, 1:00

Jan. 20—at Cozad (r-v), 6:30

Jan. 23—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 2:00

Jan. 29—HERSHEY (r-v), 7:00

Jan. 31—Mitchell Invite (r-v), 8:30 MT

Feb. 3—MAXWELL (r-v), 7:00

Feb. 6—SWC Meet at Minden, 4:00

Feb. 9—Grand Island Northwest Inv. (r), 4:00

Feb. 13-14—District Meet, TBD

Feb. 19-21—State Meet at Omaha, TBD

JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING

Nov. 18—McCook/Holdrege/Cozad/Minden at Minden, 4:30

Nov. 21—Sunrise Invitational at Kearney, 5

Nov. 24—Br. Bow/Cozad at Cozad, 6:30

Dec. 2—NP Madison/Cozad/NP Adams at NP Adams, 5:30

Dec. 9—Gothenburg Invite, 2:00

Dec. 16—Lexington/NP Adams at Lex., 4:00

Dec. 20—Lexington Invite, 9:00

BOYS GOLF

Mar. 27—North Platte Invite, 9:00

Apr. 2—LEXINGTON, 4:00

Apr. 7—at Broken Bow, 4:30

Apr, 9—N.P. ST. PATRICK, 3:00

Apr. 14—Lexington Invite, 10:00

Apr. 16—at Ogallala, 4:00 MT

Apr. 20—Minden Invite (r), 1:00

Apr. 23—GOTHENBURG INVITE, 9:00

Apr. 28—Holdrege Invite, 9:00

Apr. 30—DAWSON CO. INV., 2:30

May 1—Broken Bow Invite, 9:30

May 4—Cozad Invite (r), 2:00

May 7—SWC MEET, 9:30

May 11—Cozad Invite, 9:30

May 14—Ogallala Invite, 9:00 MT

May 18 or 19—District, TBA

May 27-28—State Meet, TBA

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Mar. 21—UNK Invite at Kearney, 9:00

Mar. 27—Kearney Indoor (boys), 4:30

Mar. 28—Sidney Invite (girls), 9:30 MT

Mar. 31—Cozad Triangular, 4:30

Apr. 2—Ogallala Invite, 10:00 MT

Apr. 7—Lex/NP/Kearney (r) at Kearney, 4:30

Apr. 10—Broken Bow Invite, 2:30

Apr. 16—ZORN INVITE, 3:00

Apr. 21—GOTHENBURG/BRADY (r), 3

Apr. 24—Don Bader Invite at Lex, TBD

Apr. 28—Broken Bow Invite (r), 4:00

May 2—SWC Meet at Ogallala, 10:00 MT

May 5—Reserve Meet at No. Platte (f-s), 10

May 5—Best of Midwest at Sutherland, TBD

May 8—Cozad Invite, 4:00

May 14—District Meet, TBA

May 22-23—State Meet at Omaha, TBA

7th/8th BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Apr. 9—OGALLALA/BROKEN BOW, 5

Apr. 14—Holdrege/Broken Bow/McCook/Cozad at McCook, 3:00

Apr. 24—Holdrege Invite, 1:00

Apr. 30—ZORN RELAYS, 3:00

May 7—Cozad Invite, 3:30

May 12—Minden Invite, 2:30

May 16—NE JH CHAMPIONSHIPS, 11

Home Events in CAPITAL Letters

Weather Forecast

Click for Gothenburg, Nebraska Forecast

e-Subscription Login